LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Malheur County, Oregon sells for about $252,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 14.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 98 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 165% since 2000. Last year 2 of 6 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+21.3%). Worst: 2010 (-11.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.3%

OR · past 12 months

OR 202.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,404

3-bed / month

$711
Studio
$931
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,404
3 bed
$1,695
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $252,0006.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-22%-11%0%11%22%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 6 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

53

Relatively Low

Winter weatherWildfireHailDroughtRiverine floodingVolcanic activityHeat waveEarthquake

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $10,459,735.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

68.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201885840068.7%2.1%$155,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Malheur County, Oregon

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 10:22 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Malheur County housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, evidenced by a decline in median sale prices and an increase in days on market. High interest rates and limited inventory are driving a more conservative approach among both buyers and sellers. Despite these headwinds, the region remains an affordable alternative to neighboring Idaho markets.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Oregon state →Malheur County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 8 cities · 9 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$252,000
Divergent · 18.7% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$185
Median days on market
98
Active listings
190
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
-14.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
42
Months of supply
6.2
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
Median asking rent
$1,295/mo
Population
32,261
Median household income
$54,519
Avg effective property tax rate
0.95%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
54
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.8% year over year.

53
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 64 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.22% of asking — demand is holding steady.

69
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 18.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
7.4%
Foreign-born residents
2,355
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
32.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
21.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
91.6%
Europe
3.9%
Asia
3.5%
Oceania
1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
8 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$329,223
Median price / sq ft
$245
Median days on market
63.73
Active listings
586
Listings with price cuts
0.01%
Median price change YoY
+0.79%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,546
Sale-to-list ratio
0.22%
Median asking rent
$1,759/mo
Population
31,260
Median household income
$51,031

Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports of 9 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Malheur County, Oregon — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$95,000$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county9 of 9 ZIPs researched
Sort
97901Adrian
Median price
$375,000
$/sqft
$206
Trend YoY
+9.8%
Days on mkt
98
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
287
Median rent
$1,295

researched Sep 26

97903Brogan
Median price
$213,500
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
+11.9%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
53
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 26

97907Harper
Median price
$468,422
$/sqft
$183
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
264
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
9
Median rent
$1,014

researched Sep 26

97910Juntura
Median price
$250,000
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
95%
Price cuts
20%
Supply (mo)
5
Listings
5
Median rent
$1,100

researched Sep 26

97911Jordan Valley
Median price
$375,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
+5.7%
Days on mkt
63
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
133
Median rent
$1,014

researched Sep 26

97913Nyssa
Median price
$281,883
$/sqft
$228
Trend YoY
+167%
Days on mkt
22
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
7.4%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
27
Median rent
$927

researched Sep 26

97914Ontario
Median price
$326,000
$/sqft
$249
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
61
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
37
Median rent
$1,800

researched Sep 26

97918Vale
Median price
$347,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 26

97920Westfall
Median price
$250,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
2
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Malheur County are generally lower than national averages, though property crime remains the primary concern in more populated areas like Ontario. Regional comparisons suggest a stable trend consistent with rural Eastern Oregon.

Schools & education

Schools in Malheur County are primarily served by the Ontario and Vale school districts, which focus on providing foundational education in a rural context. Performance metrics are generally aligned with state averages for rural districts.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces moderate wildfire risks typical of the high desert environment, necessitating proactive fire management and insurance considerations. Flood risks are localized primarily along the Snake River and Owyhee River corridors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by agriculture, food processing, and logistics, with the Eastern Oregon Border Incentive program actively encouraging business investment. Infrastructure development is focused on supporting the regional agricultural supply chain.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Malheur County Assessor based on real market value, with rates determined by local taxing districts including schools, cities, and special service districts. The state of Oregon does not impose a general sales tax.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand, particularly in Ontario, with rents reflecting the regional cost of living. Short-term rental presence is minimal compared to urban centers.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by agriculture, food processing, and government services, with significant employment provided by regional distribution centers. The area is actively working to diversify its industrial base through economic development initiatives.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by U.S. Route 20 and U.S. Route 95, which act as critical corridors for regional commerce and transit. Infrastructure is maintained to support heavy agricultural freight movement.

County appraisal district

The Malheur County Assessor's office maintains property assessments based on annual market analysis and state-mandated appraisal cycles.

Special districts

The county is served by various special districts including irrigation districts, rural fire protection districts, and hospital districts that provide essential services across municipal boundaries.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and the availability of local fire protection services. Market health remains stable but sensitive to broader state-wide insurance trends.

Major amenities · Malheur County, Oregon
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Owyhee Canyonlands
Natural Area

A vast, rugged landscape offering world-class hiking, rafting, and wilderness exploration opportunities.

Ontario State Recreation Site
Park

Provides river access and picnic areas along the Snake River, serving as a popular local gathering spot.

Four Rivers Cultural Center
Museum/Venue

Celebrates the diverse cultural heritage of the region through exhibits, events, and community programming.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Eastern Oregon Border Incentive ProjectsEconomic DevelopmentOngoingVarious business expansions supported by tax incentives to stimulate job growth along the Idaho border.
Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Malheur County, Oregon
Population
32,261
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.2%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$54,519
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
8.4%
Renter share
34.8%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
41.5%
Population change
+2.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
19 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
18.5%
Avg household size
2.7
White alone
87.1%
Black alone
1.9%
Other
11%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Ontario High SchoolHighAverageOntario School District 8CServes the primary population center of the county.
Vale High SchoolHighAverageVale School District 84Provides education for the central county region.
School districts
Ontario School District 8CSatisfactoryLargest district in the county serving the Ontario area.
Vale School District 84SatisfactoryServes the Vale and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricityIdaho PowerPrimary provider for the region.
InternetVariousMultiple local and regional ISPs available.
Major employers & industries
Snake River Correctional InstitutionGovernmentMajor regional employer.
Agri-Business SectorAgriculturePrimary economic anchor.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city8 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Ontario
Median price$326,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market61 med
Median rent$1,800
Population19,713
Active listings37
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Nyssa
Median price$281,883
Price trend+167% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$927
Population5,520
Active listings27
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Vale
Median price$347,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$1,150
Population4,358
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Adrian
Median price$375,000
Price trend+9.8% YoY
Days on market98 med
Median rent$1,295
Population954
Active listings287
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Juntura
Median price$250,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$1,100
Population591
Active listings5
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Harper
Median price$468,422
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market264 med
Median rent$1,014
Population560
Active listings9
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Brogan
Median price$213,500
Price trend+11.9% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,150
Population48
Active listings53
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jordan Valley
Median price$375,000
Price trend+5.7% YoY
Days on market63 med
Median rent$1,014
Population42
Active listings133
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$250,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$850
Population34
Active listings2
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Oregon
Active-Duty Military Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Members of the Oregon National Guard or Reserve who are deployed.

Allows for the exemption of a portion of the assessed value of a primary residence from local property taxes for a period of three to five years in standard zones, or up to 15 years in rural zones.

Business Oregon Enterprise Zone statutes

Disabled Veteran or Surviving Spouse Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Qualified disabled veterans or their surviving spouses meeting specific disability or service-connected criteria.

Provides a reduction in the assessed value of the primary residence, effectively lowering the property tax burden based on the exemption amount set by statute.

ORS 307.250

Property Tax ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Delinquency of property taxes for a period of three years from the earliest date of delinquency.

The county may initiate foreclosure proceedings to seize the property to satisfy the tax lien. Owners have redemption rights prior to the judgment of foreclosure.

ORS 312.010

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated on the lesser of Real Market Value (RMV) or Maximum Assessed Value (MAV). MAV is limited to a 3% annual growth rate unless physical changes occur to the property. The tax is the product of the taxable assessed value and the local taxing district's millage rate.

Oregon Constitution; ORS Chapter 308

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.