LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 97456 sells for about $581,000, or $240 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 52 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,413 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 97456 — Monroe

Benton County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The housing market in 97456 is currently characterized by low inventory and high price points relative to local income levels, creating a challenging environment for buyers. Limited sales volume and a reliance on regional employment hubs in Corvallis drive a cautious outlook for the area. Market conditions remain stable but constrained by the rural nature of the geography and limited new development.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle who are comfortable with a commute to nearby larger cities for major employment and services.

Parent geography
Monroe · no city intel reportBenton County →Oregon state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 237.9 km²Water area · 1.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$581,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
52 days
Active listings
24
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 4.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

82
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
3,190

ZCTA 97456, Benton County OR

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5.5%
Foreign-born residents
187
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
10.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
2.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
86.1%
Europe
9.1%
Africa
4.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in the Monroe area are generally characterized by small-town district settings with limited extracurricular offerings compared to larger urban centers.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk common to rural Western Oregon, with insurance premiums trending upward due to regional climate-related hazard exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is primarily driven by local agricultural and small-scale service industries, with limited large-scale industrial or corporate development currently reported.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Benton County based on real market value, with additional levies for local school districts and rural fire protection services.

Transportation & commute

Commuting from Monroe typically involves a drive of 20-30 minutes to reach the employment hubs of Corvallis or Eugene via Highway 99W.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to rural outdoor activities including fishing and hiking along the Long Tom River, with limited commercial shopping and dining options within the immediate ZIP.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and steady demand from local workers, with limited new multi-family construction putting upward pressure on rents.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily supported by agriculture, forestry, and small-scale retail, with many residents commuting to larger regional employers in Corvallis.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with Highway 99W serving as the primary corridor for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is currently limited to small-scale residential infill, with no major commercial or infrastructure projects reported.

County appraisal district

Benton County Assessment and Taxation manages property valuations based on annual market analysis and state-mandated assessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes, rural fire district levies, and county-wide service assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is stable but subject to increasing premiums due to regional wildfire risk assessments.

Foreclosure doctrine

Oregon is a non-judicial foreclosure state, requiring specific notice periods and providing homeowners with limited redemption rights.

Disclosure doctrine

Oregon law requires sellers to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering material defects and known issues.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 97456, Benton County OR
Population
3,190
Median age
42.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$355,900
Median gross rent
$1,068
Median household income
$64,625
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
38.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.2%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
88.2%
Hispanic
7.1%
Other
4.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Monroe Grade SchoolElementaryAverageMonroe School DistrictServes the local community with a small student-to-teacher ratio.
Monroe High SchoolHighAverageMonroe School DistrictSmall rural high school focused on core curriculum and local athletics.
School districts
Monroe School DistrictSatisfactoryA small district serving the immediate Monroe area with limited enrollment.
Utilities & services
InternetVarious local ISPsAvailability varies by location; fiber is limited.
ElectricConsumers Power IncLocal cooperative provider.
Water/SewerCity of MonroeMunicipal service for the city core.
Major employers & industries
Local Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary regional employer base.
Monroe School DistrictEducationMajor local public employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Long Tom River
Natural Feature

Provides local opportunities for fishing and outdoor recreation.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.