LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Benton County, Oregon sells for about $587,842, or $310 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.2%), a market in balance. Homes take about 55 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 206% since 2000. Last year 11 of 21 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is earthquake, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,857 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,857 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+16%). Worst: 2011 (-4.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.3%

OR · past 12 months

OR 202.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,571

3-bed / month

$1,365
Studio
$1,487
1 bed
$1,857
2 bed
$2,571
3 bed
$3,102
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $587,8425.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 21 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

68

Relatively Moderate

EarthquakeHeat waveLandslideRiverine floodingIce stormWinter weatherWildfireLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $63,817,993.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

81.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20183286181681.7%9.3%$365,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Benton County, Oregon

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 10:22 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Benton County housing market is currently experiencing a period of stabilization with balanced inventory levels. While sales volume has seen a modest year-over-year increase, price growth remains flat, reflecting a measured market environment.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Oregon state →Benton County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 8 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$587,842
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$310
Median days on market
55
Active listings
403
Median price change YoY
+0.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
79
Months of supply
4.7
Median asking rent
$1,600/mo
Population
97,728
Median household income
$75,000
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
54
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.8% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 54 days on market with 1.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

40
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 58.59% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
9.9%
Foreign-born residents
9,567
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
40.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
45.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
51.2%
Americas
26.5%
Europe
17.9%
Africa
3.3%
Oceania
1.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
8 of 8 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$521,724
Median price / sq ft
$294
Median days on market
53.79
Active listings
987
Listings with price cuts
12.04%
Median price change YoY
+0.83%
Closed sales (monthly)
497
Months of supply
1.5
Sale-to-list ratio
58.59%
Median asking rent
$1,786/mo
Population
150,490
Median household income
$66,138

Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county8 of 8 ZIPs researched
Sort
97321Albany
Median price
$439,761
$/sqft
$254
Trend YoY
-0.1%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
273
Median rent
$1,857

researched Sep 26

97329Cascadia
Median price
$495,000
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7.3
Listings
22
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 26

97330Corvallis
Median price
$553,500
$/sqft
$315
Trend YoY
+5.3%
Days on mkt
32
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
177
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 26

97331Corvallis
Median price
$617,500
$/sqft
$305
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
238
Median rent
$1,595

researched Sep 26

97333Corvallis
Median price
$598,000
$/sqft
$333
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.6%
Price cuts
34.4%
Supply (mo)
2.5
Listings
78
Median rent
$1,800

researched Sep 26

Median price
$553,500
$/sqft
$333
Trend YoY
+5%
Days on mkt
66
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
133
Median rent
$1,595

researched Sep 26

97370Philomath
Median price
$482,500
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 26

97456Monroe
Median price
$581,000
$/sqft
$240
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.8
Listings
24
Median rent
$1,413

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Discovery profileACS 2025 Estimates
Census profile · Benton County, Oregon
Population
97,728
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$0
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$0
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
+2.7%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
0
White alone
83.8%
Asian alone
6.5%
Two or More Races
6.1%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
1.7%
Black alone
1.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander alone
0.4%

data.census.gov

Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Median price$590,361
Price trend+0.5% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,773
Population106,780
Active listings493
City market sentiment: optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Adair Village
Median price$553,500
Price trend+5.3% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,850
Population43,947
Active listings177
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Philomath
Median price$482,500
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,850
Population9,320
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Monroe
Median price$581,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,413
Population3,278
Active listings24
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$464,800
Price trend+1.1% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,801
Population31,112
Active listings428
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Oregon
Active-Duty Military Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Members of the Oregon National Guard or Reserve who are deployed.

Allows for the exemption of a portion of the assessed value of a primary residence from local property taxes for a period of three to five years in standard zones, or up to 15 years in rural zones.

Business Oregon Enterprise Zone statutes

Disabled Veteran or Surviving Spouse Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Qualified disabled veterans or their surviving spouses meeting specific disability or service-connected criteria.

Provides a reduction in the assessed value of the primary residence, effectively lowering the property tax burden based on the exemption amount set by statute.

ORS 307.250

Property Tax ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Delinquency of property taxes for a period of three years from the earliest date of delinquency.

The county may initiate foreclosure proceedings to seize the property to satisfy the tax lien. Owners have redemption rights prior to the judgment of foreclosure.

ORS 312.010

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated on the lesser of Real Market Value (RMV) or Maximum Assessed Value (MAV). MAV is limited to a 3% annual growth rate unless physical changes occur to the property. The tax is the product of the taxable assessed value and the local taxing district's millage rate.

Oregon Constitution; ORS Chapter 308

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.