LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 96771 sells for about $450,000, or $325 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,100 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 96771 — Mountain View

Hawaii County →refreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 96771 housing market remains stable, characterized by low inventory and steady demand for rural properties. While price growth has moderated, the market is supported by limited supply and the unique appeal of the Puna district. Note that specific figures for months of supply and sale-to-list ratios are based on current market observations as official ZIP-level reports are not published by major portals.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is best suited for those seeking a rural, off-grid, or nature-oriented lifestyle, including retirees and remote workers who prioritize proximity to volcanic landscapes over urban convenience. It is less suitable for traditional commuters or those requiring high-density suburban amenities.

Parent geography
Mountain View · no city intel reportHawaii County →Hawaii state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 199 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$450,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

31
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 7.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$800$1,600$2,400$3,200$4,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
4,850

ZCTA 96771, Hawaii County, HI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Pahoa area are generally consistent with rural Hawai'i County, with property crime being the primary concern. Regional comparisons indicate lower violent crime rates than major urban centers, though local law enforcement presence is limited by the vast geography.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 96771 ZIP code are part of the Hawai'i Department of Education, with performance ratings generally reflecting the challenges of a rural, geographically dispersed student population.

Environmental & hazard

This area is subject to significant volcanic hazard risks due to its proximity to Kīlauea, as well as potential for tropical storm and heavy rainfall flooding. Property insurance availability and premiums are heavily influenced by these specific geological and environmental risk factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local agriculture, tourism, and small-scale service industries, with limited large-scale industrial development. Infrastructure expansion is primarily focused on road maintenance and utility resilience in a challenging volcanic landscape.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Hawaii) — Real Property Tax: Tax is calculated by applying county-specific tax rates to the assessed value of the property. The formula is (Assessed Value - Exemptions) * Tax Rate. Exemptions include homestead exemptions for owner-occupants, which vary by county.

Transportation & commute

Commuting from 96771 typically involves long drive times to Hilo, the primary employment and commercial hub of the island, via Highway 130 and Highway 11.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers unique access to Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park, coastal trails, and black sand beaches. Local amenities are concentrated in Pahoa Village, featuring small-scale shopping, dining, and community markets.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and high demand, with a notable presence of short-term vacation rentals. Vacancy pressure remains low due to the scarcity of modern housing stock.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, including macadamia nuts and papaya, alongside a significant tourism sector focused on eco-travel and volcanic sightseeing. Employment is largely decentralized, with many residents working in Hilo or operating small home-based businesses.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is limited to the Hele-On bus system, which provides infrequent service to Hilo. The area is heavily dependent on private vehicle ownership due to the lack of alternative transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly regulated by county zoning and the inherent risks of the volcanic zone, limiting large-scale residential or commercial projects.

County appraisal district

The Hawai'i County Real Property Tax Division assesses properties annually based on market value, with specific classifications for agricultural and residential land use.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to Hawai'i County property tax and may fall under specific agricultural or conservation zoning districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is highly specialized due to lava zone designations; many standard carriers exclude volcanic damage, necessitating coverage through the Hawai'i Property Insurance Association (HPIA) for some residents.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration to Hawai'i has been characterized by a balance of retirees moving to the state and younger residents leaving due to the high cost of living.

Foreclosure doctrine

Hawai'i is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing lenders to foreclose on properties without court intervention if the mortgage contract includes a power-of-sale clause.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property, including any known material defects or environmental hazards.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 96771, Hawaii County, HI
Population
4,850
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$68,500
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
8.4%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
32.1%
Renter cost burden
45.6%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.2%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
42.1%
Asian
18.5%
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander
15.2%
Two or More Races
22.4%
Other
1.8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 96771 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Pahoa ElementaryElementary3/10Hawaii Department of EducationServes the local community with a focus on rural student needs.
Pahoa High and IntermediateHigh3/10Hawaii Department of EducationThe primary secondary school for the Puna district.
School districts
Hawaii Department of EducationN/AStatewide district managing all public schools in the region.
Utilities & services
ElectricHawaiian ElectricPrimary provider for the island.
InternetHawaiian Telcom / SpectrumAvailability varies by location in rural areas.
WaterCounty of Hawaii DWSLimited municipal water; many residents rely on catchment systems.
TrashCounty of HawaiiManaged via local transfer stations.
Major employers & industries
Hawai'i County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer.
Tourism/HospitalityServiceSignificant local industry.
AgricultureFarmingAnchor industry for the Puna district.
Major amenities · ZIP 96771
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
4 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
10 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
10 · 13 mi
Golf
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park
National Park

World-renowned volcanic landscape and hiking destination.

Pahoa Village
Shopping/Dining

Historic town center with local shops and restaurants.

Kehena Black Sand Beach
Beach

Notable coastal attraction formed by volcanic activity.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 130 ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingContinuous efforts to improve road resilience and access in the Puna district.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.