LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 95409 sells for about $875,000, or $430 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,600 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 95409 — Santa Rosa

Sonoma County →Santa Rosa marketrefreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 95409 housing market remains stable with high demand for single-family homes, supported by limited inventory and a desirable suburban location. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the market maintains a healthy balance between buyers and sellers, driven by the area's strong school quality and access to outdoor amenities.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is ideal for families and established professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with proximity to outdoor recreation and high-quality schools. It is less suited for those requiring high-density urban transit or entry-level price points.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 90.6 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$875,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
108
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 6.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
28,500

ZCTA 95409, Sonoma County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 95409 area are generally lower than the Santa Rosa city average, with property crime being the primary concern. The area is considered relatively safe compared to more urbanized sections of Sonoma County.

Schools & education

Schools serving 95409 are part of the Santa Rosa City Schools district and generally maintain average to above-average ratings, with several highly regarded elementary and middle schools in the vicinity.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk, common to the Sonoma County foothills, and residents are typically required to maintain defensible space and carry specialized fire insurance coverage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the broader Santa Rosa and Sonoma County economy, with significant employment in healthcare, education, and the regional wine industry. Infrastructure development is focused on maintaining suburban connectivity to the Highway 12 corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize Highway 12 to reach downtown Santa Rosa or connect to Highway 101 for travel toward the North Bay employment hubs. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle use the standard for most residents.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to regional parks and trails, including Annadel State Park and Spring Lake Regional Park, which offer hiking, biking, and water-based recreation. Shopping and dining are concentrated in local neighborhood centers and the nearby Montgomery Village.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, with a mix of single-family home rentals and apartment complexes. Short-term rental activity is strictly regulated by Sonoma County ordinances.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare (Kaiser Permanente, Sutter Health), education (Santa Rosa Junior College), and the robust regional wine and tourism industry.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on the Highway 101 and Highway 12 corridors, with SMART train service available in central Santa Rosa for regional transit.

Development pipeline

Development is largely infill-focused, with limited new large-scale subdivisions due to land-use constraints and environmental protections.

County appraisal district

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Santa Rosa City Schools district, Sonoma County Water Agency, and local fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk, with many homeowners relying on the California FAIR Plan as a provider of last resort.

Migration & population flows

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Foreclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Disclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 95409, Sonoma County CA
Population
28,500
Median age
48.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$825,000
Median gross rent
$2,400
Median household income
$105,000
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
48%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
6%
Avg household size
2.4
White
78%
Hispanic
12%
Asian
5%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 95409.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Maria Carrillo High SchoolHigh8/10Santa Rosa City SchoolsHighly rated public high school serving the area.
Hidden Valley ElementaryElementary7/10Santa Rosa City SchoolsWell-regarded local elementary school.
School districts
Santa Rosa City SchoolsB+Large district serving the majority of the city and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasPG&EPrimary provider for the region.
WaterCity of Santa RosaMunicipal water and sewer services.
InternetComcast/AT&TBroadband availability varies by specific street.
Major employers & industries
Kaiser PermanenteHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Sutter HealthHealthcareSignificant regional presence.
Santa Rosa Junior CollegeEducationLarge public institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 95409
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Annadel State Park
Park

Large state park offering extensive hiking, mountain biking, and equestrian trails.

Spring Lake Regional Park
Park

Features a lake for swimming, fishing, and boating, plus picnic areas and trails.

Montgomery Village
Shopping Center

A major open-air shopping and dining destination serving the eastern Santa Rosa area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 12 Corridor ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingLong-term project to improve traffic flow and safety along the primary arterial road.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.