LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Santa Rosa, California sells for about $715,526, or $463 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 40 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,888 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Santa Rosa, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 13, 2026, 9:23 PMnext refresh due Oct 13, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Santa Rosa's residential market is stable to moderately competitive, with homes selling in an average of 40 days at 100.2% of asking price. A median sales price of $715,526 reflects modest year-over-year softening of 3.2% amid sustained interest rates, though structural inventory constraints and regional employment support steady property values.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Santa Rosa yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Santa Rosa← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 110.3 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$715,526
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$463
Median days on market
40
Active listings
430
Listings with price cuts
30.9%
Median price change YoY
-3.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
430
Months of supply
2.8
Sale-to-list ratio
100.2%
Median asking rent
$1,888/mo
Population
178,127
Median household income
$99,681
Avg effective property tax rate
0.82%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
9 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$748,027
Median price / sq ft
$551
Median days on market
62.89
Active listings
75,660
Median price change YoY
+0%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,491
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
90.88%
Median asking rent
$14/mo
Population
1,154,385
Median household income
$99,683

Deterministic aggregate of 9 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 63 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

60
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 90.88% of asking — demand is holding steady.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 8.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Santa Rosa, California
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 24 mi
Golf
11 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Spring Lake Regional Park & Howarth Park
Park and Lake

A premier recreation complex offering a swimming lagoon, non-motorized boating, camping, paved multi-use trails, and direct connections to Annadel State Park, serving as an anchor outdoor attraction.

Charles M. Schulz Museum and Research Center
Museum and Cultural Center

Dedicated to the creator of the Peanuts comic strip, featuring changing cartoon art exhibits, Snoopy's Home Ice Arena, and education spaces that attract significant regional and international tourism.

Historic Railroad Square
Commercial and Dining District

The historic downtown center centered around the SMART train depot, featuring turn-of-the-century stone buildings, boutique lodging, coffee roasters, and award-winning dining.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Station Area Specific Plan InfillMixed-Use / Transit-OrientedUnder ConstructionPhased construction of multi-story mixed-use residential and retail properties surrounding the downtown SMART rail depot aimed at adding hundreds of housing units.
Roseland Village Neighborhood CenterCivic & Affordable HousingApproved / Under ConstructionA mixed-use community center, public plaza, and residential development providing subsidized and market-rate housing in the Roseland district.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Santa Rosa suits North Bay medical, wine industry, and government professionals seeking wine-country amenities at lower price points than Marin or San Francisco. It also attracts retirees, remote workers, and investors targeting multi-family and ADU rental demand in steady suburban pockets.

Schools & education

Santa Rosa is primarily served by Santa Rosa City Schools, which exhibits varied performance ratings ranging from average to highly rated neighborhood schools like Austin Creek Elementary. Public school programmatic options include extensive bilingual immersion and specialized STEM pathways across middle and high schools.

Transportation & infrastructure

US Route 101 bisects Santa Rosa as the primary north-south transportation corridor connecting to San Francisco, while Highway 12 serves as the east-west arterial toward Napa and Sebastopol. The Sonoma-Marin Area Rail Transit (SMART) provides commuter passenger rail service through two stations within the city limits. Local bus service is administered by Santa Rosa CityBus and Sonoma County Transit.

Recreation & amenities

Santa Rosa provides extensive outdoor recreation highlighted by Annadel State Park, Spring Lake Regional Park, and Howarth Park, offering miles of biking, hiking, and non-motorized boating. Cultural and family attractions include the Charles M. Schulz Museum, Luther Burbank Home & Gardens, and historic Railroad Square dining and shopping.

Rental market

Santa Rosa maintains a robust rental pool underpinned by service, health care, and agricultural workforce demand, alongside students from Santa Rosa Junior College. Median rents hover near $1,900 to $2,300, and vacancy rates remain relatively constrained due to tight housing supply across Sonoma County.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Santa Rosa acts as the economic engine of Sonoma County, with an employment base anchored by major healthcare providers, government offices, tourism, and wine production. High-tech manufacturing, medical devices (such as Medtronic), and regional financial services bolster professional wages. The local economy benefits from strong educational partnerships with Santa Rosa Junior College and nearby Sonoma State University.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is anchored by regional medical centers, county government, advanced manufacturing, and the wine/tourism ecosystem. Downtown revitalization and transit-oriented development along the SMART commuter rail corridor drive ongoing infill residential development.

Development pipeline

The city's planning department continues to streamline residential infill housing near transit centers and commercial conversions in line with California housing element mandates. Rebuilding efforts following past wildfire damage have largely transitioned into high-density downtown apartments, ADUs, and commercial revitalization projects.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the basic county-wide 1 percent ad valorem tax alongside local voter-approved municipal bonds, Sonoma County Junior College District bonds, and local school facility assessments. Water and sewer utility districts, Sonoma County Fire District charges, and mosquito abatement assessments are common on annual parcel tax bills.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Reported property and violent crime rates in Santa Rosa track slightly below or near broader California averages, though specific commercial corridors experience elevated petty theft. Neighborhood-level safety metrics remain stable across eastern and northern sub-markets.

Environmental & hazard

The city faces high to very high wildfire risk across the wildland-urban interface along the eastern hills, memorably impacted by the 2017 Tubbs Fire and subsequent blazes. Roughly 20 percent of properties also carry moderate flood risk along creek corridors, driving elevated wildfire property insurance costs and reliance on the California FAIR Plan.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance premiums remain elevated across hillside and forested zones due to high catastrophic wildfire risk models. Several major private carriers have reduced writing new policies in wildland-urban interface neighborhoods, leaving many property buyers reliant on the California FAIR Plan combined with supplemental difference-in-conditions coverage.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$510,000$595,000$680,000$765,000$850,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$4,250$5,100$5,950$6,800$7,650

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year / 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Santa Rosa city, California
Population
178,127
Median age
40.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
54.2%
Median home value
$700,418
Median gross rent
$1,888
Median household income
$99,681
Median year built
1981
Vacancy rate
5.4%
Renter share
45.8%
Owner cost burden
31.4%
Renter cost burden
52.6%
Population change
+0.3%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.8%
Mean commute
17.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
33.5%
Unemployment
5.15%
Poverty rate
8.6%
Avg household size
2.65
White alone, non-Hispanic
48.6%
Hispanic or Latino
37.2%
Asian alone, non-Hispanic
6.1%
Black or African American alone, non-Hispanic
2.1%
Two or more races / Other
6%

Data sourced directly from US Census Bureau place profile for Santa Rosa city, California and Census Reporter ACS tables.

Public schools with an address here · 4

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Austin Creek Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Santa Rosa City SchoolsTop-ranked elementary campus in the Rincon Valley / eastern corridor known for strong academic performance.
Hidden Valley Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Santa Rosa City SchoolsHigh-performing public neighborhood school offering specialized academic programs.
Santa Rosa High SchoolHigh7/10Santa Rosa City SchoolsHistoric flagship secondary school featuring the ArtQuest magnet program and comprehensive career technical pathways.
Montgomery High SchoolHigh7/10Santa Rosa City SchoolsComprehensive public high school serving eastern Santa Rosa with an established International Baccalaureate curriculum.
School districts
Santa Rosa City SchoolsB / Average to Above AverageUnified administrative entity operating both Santa Rosa Elementary and Santa Rosa High School districts, serving over 14,000 students across dozens of campuses.
Utilities & services
ElectricPacific Gas and Electric (PG&E) / Sonoma Clean PowerSonoma Clean Power delivers default community-choice clean power generation over PG&E transmission infrastructure.
Natural GasPacific Gas and Electric (PG&E)Investor-owned utility supplying natural gas across the city.
Water & WastewaterSanta Rosa WaterMunicipal utility distributing water sourced from the Sonoma County Water Agency (Russian River) and managing municipal wastewater reclamation.
Trash & RecyclingRecology Sonoma MarinFranchised weekly curbside waste, recycling, and organics collection.
Internet / BroadbandXfinity / AT&T Fiber / SonicSanta Rosa-headquartered Sonic provides extensive gigabit fiber alongside Comcast/Xfinity and AT&T.
Major employers & industries
County of SonomaGovernment / Public AdministrationOver 4,500 employees centered at the County Government Center
Kaiser Permanente Santa Rosa Medical CenterHealthcareOver 3,000 healthcare professionals and support staff
Sutter Santa Rosa Regional HospitalHealthcareApproximately 1,500 employees
Keysight TechnologiesTechnology / Electronic MeasurementGlobal headquarters with around 1,400 local employees
MedtronicMedical Devices & ManufacturingMajor regional design and manufacturing facility employing over 1,000 workers
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city9 ZIP reports · 9 researched
Sources · 6 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Sonoma County, California
Zoning OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Regulates land use, density, building height, and development standards for all unincorporated parcels in the county.

Codified in the Sonoma County Code of Ordinances.

Special District AssessmentsSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels located within the boundaries of specific independent special districts.

Imposes additional property tax allocations or special assessments to fund district-specific services, such as water, fire protection, or sanitation.

Boundaries are managed by the Sonoma Local Agency Formation Commission (LAFCO).

Cannabis Land Use OrdinanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels where commercial cannabis activities are proposed or conducted.

Imposes specific zoning, permitting, and operational requirements for cannabis cultivation and related activities as defined in Chapter 26 of the Sonoma County Code.

Amended by Ordinance Nos. 6536 and 6538, adopted December 9, 2025.

General Property Tax (Ad Valorem)TaxationBinds every parcel

The base property tax rate is 1% of the assessed value, plus voter-approved debt service rates. The assessed value is based on the 1975/1976 full cash value, adjusted annually by a maximum of 2% for inflation, or the market value at the time of a change in ownership or new construction.

Governed by California Constitution Article XIIIA (Proposition 13).

≈ $7,155/yr on a $715,526 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.