LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 94538 sells for about $1,300,000, or $750 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.6% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,900 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 94538 — Fremont

Alameda County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 94538 housing market is currently experiencing a period of price correction, with median values showing a slight year-over-year decline. Despite this, the market remains competitive with a relatively low median days on market, driven by strong demand for housing in the Fremont area. The rental market remains robust, reflecting the area's continued appeal to professionals and families.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and tech-sector commuters seeking a balance between suburban living and access to major employment centers in the Bay Area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 42.8 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,300,000
-3.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.1% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
115
Listings with price cuts
42%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
32
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.6% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

42% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 6.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$700,000$1,050,000$1,400,000$1,750,000$2,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
67,781

ZCTA 94538, Alameda County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Fremont are generally lower than the California state average, with the city maintaining a reputation for being safer than many other urban centers in the Bay Area.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Fremont Unified School District, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to seismic activity and occasional wildfire smoke, though flood risk is generally low outside of specific designated zones.

Growth & development

Fremont serves as a major hub for advanced manufacturing and technology, with significant economic momentum driven by proximity to Silicon Valley and major corporate campuses.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Alameda County, California) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: The tax is calculated by applying a composite tax rate to the assessed value of the property.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to I-880 and I-680, with access to BART stations providing transit links to San Jose and San Francisco employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous parks such as Central Park and Lake Elizabeth, offering extensive trails, sports facilities, and proximity to shopping centers like the Pacific Commons.

Rental market

The rental market shows strong demand with rising costs, supported by a mix of long-term residents and professionals commuting to nearby tech hubs.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by high-tech manufacturing, logistics, and professional services, with major employers including Tesla and various tech firms in the surrounding Silicon Valley corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by the Warm Springs/South Fremont BART station and major highway arteries including I-880.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on high-density residential and commercial projects near the BART station to support transit-oriented growth.

County appraisal district

The Alameda County Assessor manages property valuations in accordance with state constitutional mandates and local tax district requirements.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Fremont Unified School District taxes and various local utility and flood control district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and seismic risk factors, consistent with broader California market trends.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 94538, Alameda County CA
Population
67,781
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55.2%
Median home value
$1,136,600
Median gross rent
$2,900
Median household income
$143,146
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
44.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
29 min
Bachelor's or higher
58%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Avg household size
2.9
White
15%
Asian
65%
Hispanic
12%
Black
3%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Warm Springs ElementaryElementary9/10Fremont UnifiedHighly rated school serving the local community.
Irvington High SchoolHigh9/10Fremont UnifiedKnown for strong academic performance and college readiness.
School districts
Fremont Unified School DistrictALarge district serving the majority of Fremont with high accountability scores.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
InternetXfinity / AT&TBroadband services widely available.
WaterAlameda County Water DistrictPublic water utility.
Major employers & industries
TeslaManufacturingMajor regional employer with a large manufacturing facility.
Fremont Unified School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 94538
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Central Park / Lake Elizabeth
Park

A massive 450-acre park featuring a large lake, sports fields, and walking trails.

Pacific Commons
Shopping Center

A major regional shopping and dining destination.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Warm Springs Innovation DistrictMixed-useOngoingA long-term development project focused on transit-oriented housing and commercial space.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.