LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Fremont, California sells for about $1,398,075, or $976 per square foot.

Prices are down 7.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 19 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,000 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Fremont, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 1:22 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Fremont's residential market exhibits solid underlying fundamentals driven by elite public school ratings and proximity to key Silicon Valley employment centers. While higher mortgage rates and localized price adjustments tempered peak 2022 pricing, competitive inventory dynamics persist, with well-priced homes routinely receiving multiple offers and transacting above asking price in under three weeks.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Fremont yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Fremont← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 202.3 km²Water area · 26.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$1,398,075
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.4% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$976
Median days on market
19
Active listings
394
Listings with price cuts
18.5%
Median price change YoY
-7.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
363
Months of supply
1.6
Sale-to-list ratio
102.4%
Median asking rent
$3,000/mo
Population
228,295
Median household income
$181,506
Avg effective property tax rate
1.15%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
13
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.4% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 19 days on market with 1.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

83
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 102.4% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.7% · poverty 5.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Fremont, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Central Park & Lake Elizabeth
Park and Lake

A 450-acre city park surrounding an 83-acre man-made lake, featuring boat rentals, community centers, dog parks, and walking trails that anchor central city activities.

Mission Peak Regional Preserve
Nature Preserve & Hiking

A landmark ridge offering challenging summit trails and sweeping panoramic views of the entire San Francisco Bay Area, serving as a primary regional destination.

Coyote Hills Regional Park
Regional Park & Marshland

A 978-acre park featuring preserved wetlands, rolling hills, prehistoric Ohlone shellmounds, and the Alameda Creek Regional Trail connection.

Pacific Commons Shopping Center
Retail & Dining District

A major open-air retail destination spanning over one million square feet with anchor big-box stores, specialty dining, and entertainment spaces.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Warm Springs / South Fremont Innovation DistrictMixed-Use Transit-Oriented DevelopmentUnder ConstructionA master-planned redevelopment around the Warm Springs BART station featuring thousands of housing units, research campuses, elementary schools, and open plazas.
Downtown Fremont Mixed-Use Master PlanUrban Core RevitalizationUnder ConstructionA phased urban transformation along Capitol Avenue and Fremont Boulevard delivering street-level retail, civic facilities, and mid-rise residential apartments.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Fremont primarily fits affluent tech professionals, dual-income households, and family buyers prioritizing top-tier public school pipelines within direct reach of Silicon Valley. It also appeals to downsizers and long-term equity investors seeking highly liquid, historically resilient real estate assets in Alameda County.

Schools & education

The city is served by Fremont Unified School District, which is widely recognized as one of Northern California's top-performing public school districts. High-ranking campuses such as Mission San Jose High and multiple 10/10 GreatSchools elementary schools drive significant real estate premiums across the city.

Transportation & infrastructure

Traversed by I-880 (Nimitz Freeway) and I-680, Fremont operates as a pivotal transportation bridge connecting the East Bay and Silicon Valley. Two BART stations and the Centerville ACE rail station offer comprehensive passenger rail links across Northern California.

Recreation & amenities

The city offers an extensive recreational footprint headlined by Central Park and Lake Elizabeth, offering boating and scenic open spaces beneath the Mission Peak Regional Preserve trails. Other prominent outdoor amenities include Quarry Lakes Regional Recreation Area and Coyote Hills Regional Park along the bay edge.

Rental market

Fremont maintains a deep and competitive rental market with median gross rent hovering near $2,933 to $3,000 monthly, supported by strong tech-worker demand. Vacancy rates remain compressed below regional averages, while strict local municipal rental regulations and high acquisition costs temper aggressive speculative short-term rental plays.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Fremont's economy is powered by high-tech manufacturing, clean energy, and biomedical engineering. Anchored by the Tesla vehicle manufacturing factory, the city hosts over 900 advanced manufacturing firms that insulate the municipal economy with stable industrial employment.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is anchored by advanced manufacturing and clean-tech leaders, prominently highlighted by the massive Tesla Factory in Warm Springs. Continuous corporate investments in Warm Springs South Fremont and Ardenwood tech clusters bolster high-wage employment and housing demand.

Development pipeline

City planning priorities concentrate on accelerating transit-oriented residential volume within the Warm Springs Innovation District and the emergent downtown corridor. Strategic industrial zoning protections ensure key industrial and clean-tech employment zones remain insulated from residential encroachment.

Special districts

Properties in Fremont are subject to local jurisdictions including the Fremont Unified School District, Alameda County Water District, Union Sanitary District, and the Ohlone Community College District, which assess parcel charges and general obligation bond levies.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Fremont maintains one of the lowest violent crime rates among major Bay Area and U.S. cities of comparable scale. Property crime remains the primary contributor to local law enforcement volume, tracking below Alameda County and California state benchmarks.

Environmental & hazard

Fremont carries seismic hazard vulnerability due to the active Hayward Fault running along its eastern corridor. Flood risks are largely minor to moderate near regional drainage ways and San Francisco Bay marshlands, while wildfire exposure is limited mostly to the Mission Peak hillside interface.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is relatively stable compared to California's high-risk forest zones, though statewide insurance carrier retractions have pushed premiums moderately upward. Proximity to the Hayward Fault line frequently prompts residential property owners to purchase specialized supplemental earthquake insurance policies.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$700,000$1,050,000$1,400,000$1,750,000$2,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Fremont city, California
Population
228,295
Median age
39.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
61.8%
Median home value
$1,447,776
Median gross rent
$2,933
Median household income
$181,506
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
3.9%
Renter share
38.2%
Owner cost burden
21.4%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
-0.1%
Net migration
-1,420
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
32.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
61%
Unemployment
4.7%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Avg household size
2.98
Asian
61.2%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
17.4%
Hispanic or Latino
12.8%
Two or more races
4.6%
Black or African American
2.8%
Other
1.2%

Data retrieved from Point2Homes and Census Reporter profiles of U.S. Census Bureau ACS tables for Fremont city, California.

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mission San Jose High SchoolHigh10/10Fremont Unified School DistrictPerennially ranked among the highest-performing academic public high schools in the state of California with exceptional STEM completion metrics.
Irvington High SchoolHigh9/10Fremont Unified School DistrictNoted for its specialized magnet-style arts and science benchmark graduation requirements and strong college placement.
William Hopkins Middle SchoolMiddle9/10Fremont Unified School DistrictTop-tier feeder middle school in the Mission San Jose cluster recognized for exceptional standardized test performance.
Joshua Chadbourne Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Fremont Unified School DistrictConsistently awarded highest-echelon performance scores in standard academic achievement and student equity.
Mission San Jose Elementary SchoolElementary10/10Fremont Unified School DistrictAnchor neighborhood elementary school commanding major home price premiums in eastern Fremont.
School districts
Fremont Unified School DistrictA (Niche / State Performance Dashboard)Encompasses 42 public schools serving over 32,000 students across the city of Fremont, serving as one of the primary drivers of municipal housing value.
Utilities & services
ElectricPacific Gas and Electric (PG&E) / Ava Community EnergyGrid transmission managed by PG&E with green power choices coordinated through local Ava Community Energy CCA program.
Natural GasPacific Gas and Electric (PG&E)Regional natural gas infrastructure and pipeline distribution operator.
WaterAlameda County Water District (ACWD)Delivers drinking water sourced from local groundwater, the State Water Project, and Hetch Hetchy system.
SewerUnion Sanitary DistrictIndependent special district providing wastewater collection and reclamation services for Fremont, Newark, and Union City.
Trash & RecyclingRepublic ServicesContracted franchise provider managing solid waste, commercial recycling, and curbside organics collection.
Internet / BroadbandAT&T Fiber / XfinityWidespread gigabit fiber-optic and DOCSIS 3.1 hybrid-fiber coaxial service lines across residential parcels.
Major employers & industries
Tesla, Inc.Electric Vehicles & Clean EnergyCity's largest private employer with over 20,000 workers at the Fremont Factory.
Fremont Unified School DistrictEducationEmploys over 3,000 teachers, administrative personnel, and educational support staff.
Lam ResearchSemiconductor EquipmentGlobal corporate headquarters and major manufacturing/engineering employer.
Western DigitalData StorageMajor corporate research, engineering, and manufacturing facility.
Washington Hospital Healthcare SystemHealthcareRegional health system operating a 341-bed acute-care hospital and specialty outpatient network.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city1 ZIP report · 1 researched
Sources · 6 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Alameda County, California
Tax Rate Area (TRA) Specific AssessmentsSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels located within specific geographic boundaries defined by voter-approved debt or special district formation.

Additional ad valorem levies or fixed charges added to the property tax bill to fund local school bonds, city services, or special district infrastructure.

Rates vary by TRA and are published annually in the County Tax Rate Book.

Alameda County General Ordinance CodeLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Imposes regulatory constraints on land use, building standards, nuisance abatement, and environmental health requirements across the county, including unincorporated areas.

Codified ordinances maintained by the Alameda County Clerk of the Board of Supervisors.

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

The tax is calculated by applying a composite tax rate to the assessed value of the property. The base rate is 1% of the assessed value as mandated by California Proposition 13, plus additional voter-approved debt service rates and special assessments specific to the parcel's Tax Rate Area (TRA). Exemptions include the Homeowners' Exemption ($7,000 reduction in assessed value for primary residences).

Governed by California Constitution Article XIIIA and Alameda County Auditor-Controller tax rate books updated annually.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.