LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 93550 sells for about $452,461, or $311 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.53% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 54 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,325 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 93550 — Palmdale

Los Angeles County →refreshed Sep 30, 2026next refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 93550 housing market shows signs of stabilization with a median listing price of $452,461, reflecting a slight year-over-year decline. While inventory remains tight, the area continues to attract buyers seeking affordability relative to the broader Los Angeles metro. Market conditions are currently balanced, driven by steady demand from local aerospace workers and commuters.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and first-time buyers seeking more square footage for their budget compared to the Los Angeles basin, though it requires a significant commute for those working in the city center.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 671.5 km²Water area · 2.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$452,461
-2.53% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
54 days
Active listings
482
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
37
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

63
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 54 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

62
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.8% · poverty 18.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,000$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−1,200 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
82,379

ZCTA 93550, Los Angeles County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Palmdale are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue in the area.

Schools & education

Schools in the 93550 area are primarily served by the Palmdale School District and Antelope Valley Union High School District, with performance ratings varying significantly across individual campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk and is subject to standard regional seismic activity protocols; flood risk is generally low but localized in specific drainage zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by aerospace and defense manufacturing in the Antelope Valley, with ongoing residential development projects expanding the city's footprint.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Los Angeles County, California) — County Assessment Roll: Requires all real property to be appraised by the County Assessor to establish an assessed value, which serves as the basis for all property tax levies.

Transportation & commute

Commuters typically face long drive times to the Los Angeles employment core, often exceeding 90 minutes via the Antelope Valley Freeway (SR-14).

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, desert trails, and proximity to the Antelope Valley Country Club, with major shopping centers located along the Palmdale Boulevard corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and limited vacancy, with rents trending upward due to the influx of commuters seeking more affordable housing options.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the aerospace industry, including major employers like Lockheed Martin and Northrop Grumman, alongside retail and healthcare sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with the Antelope Valley Freeway serving as the primary artery; Metrolink provides rail service to Los Angeles.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential capacity and improving infrastructure along the eastern edge of the city.

County appraisal district

The Los Angeles County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to Proposition 13 limits on annual assessment increases.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the Antelope Valley-East Kern Water Agency and local school district bonds.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risk, with some homeowners facing challenges in securing standard coverage.

Migration & population flows

California continues to see net domestic out-migration, though the Antelope Valley remains a destination for those relocating from more expensive coastal areas.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is a non-judicial foreclosure state, providing a structured process for lenders and specific protections for homeowners.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement covering all known material defects of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 93550, Los Angeles County, CA
Population
82,379
Median age
30.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.4%
Median home value
$378,700
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$63,811
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
47.6%
Owner cost burden
32.1%
Renter cost burden
54.8%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
-1,200
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
42.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.2%
Unemployment
7.8%
Poverty rate
18.5%
Avg household size
3.4
Hispanic or Latino
62.1%
White alone
15.8%
Black or African American alone
14.2%
Asian alone
2.1%
Other
5.8%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter ZCTA 93550 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Palmdale High SchoolHigh4/10Antelope Valley Union High School DistrictServes the central Palmdale area.
Desert Willow Middle SchoolMiddle5/10Palmdale School DistrictPublic middle school serving the local community.
School districts
Palmdale School DistrictCLarge district serving the majority of elementary and middle school students in the ZIP.
Antelope Valley Union High School DistrictC+Covers high school education for the entire Palmdale area.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard natural gas service.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband services available throughout the ZIP.
WaterPalmdale Water DistrictMunicipal water service.
Major employers & industries
Lockheed MartinAerospaceMajor regional employer.
Northrop GrummanAerospaceSignificant local workforce presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 93550
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Marie Kerr Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and recreational facilities.

Antelope Valley Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination serving the Palmdale area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Pacific DaisyResidentialUnder ConstructionNew single-family home community development.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.