LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Palmdale, California sells for about $498,333, or $298 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.9% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 54 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,900 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Palmdale, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 1:22 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Palmdale residential housing market remains balanced, with median home prices hovering near $498,333 and homes averaging 54 days on market. While price growth has moderated slightly under elevated mortgage rates, stable high-wage defense employment at Air Force Plant 42 and consistent entry-level demand from Los Angeles commuters provide an enduring pricing floor.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Palmdale yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County intel reports · Palmdale← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 274.7 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$498,333
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$298
Median days on market
54
Active listings
1,246
Listings with price cuts
24.5%
Median price change YoY
-1.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
142
Months of supply
3.4
Sale-to-list ratio
98.6%
Median asking rent
$2,900/mo
Population
166,055
Median household income
$82,366
Avg effective property tax rate
1.25%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
41
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.9% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 54 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

65
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.6% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

71
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Palmdale, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 24 mi
Museums, galleries & history
8 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 16 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Marie Kerr Park & Palmdale Amphitheater
Park and Entertainment Venue

A primary 60-acre municipal park offering athletic fields, community centers, and an outdoor amphitheater hosting major seasonal concert series.

DryTown Water Park
Water Theme Park

A six-acre seasonal water park featuring waterslides, splash zones, and a lazy river catering to Antelope Valley families.

Pelona Vista Park
Sports Complex

A major municipal soccer and recreation facility located along the foothill slopes featuring lighted regulation fields and walking tracks.

Antelope Valley Mall
Shopping District

The primary regional indoor shopping mall in the valley offering major department retailers, dining destinations, and movie theaters.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Palmdale High-Speed Rail Station DistrictTransit-Oriented DevelopmentPlanningA long-term municipal revitalization and land-use plan surrounding the planned California High-Speed Rail multimodal station.
Air Force Plant 42 Modernization & ExpansionsAerospace Industrial ComplexUnder ConstructionOngoing facility expansions and classified development hangars supporting advanced defense programs like the B-21 Raider and Skunk Works projects.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Palmdale appeals strongly to family buyers, first-time homeowners, and aerospace professionals seeking detached homes with substantial lot sizes at half the acquisition cost of inner Los Angeles County. Commuters willing to trade extended travel times for home square footage and investors targeting dependable single-family rental yields also find favorable conditions here.

Schools & education

Educational performance across Palmdale is mixed, characterized by elementary and middle campuses under Palmdale School District and comprehensive high schools under the Antelope Valley Union High School District. Performance metrics range widely from developing Title I campuses to higher-performing magnet and career-technical aerospace pathways.

Transportation & infrastructure

State Route 14 serves as the critical vehicular corridor linking Palmdale to Santa Clarita and Los Angeles, while State Route 138 connects east-west across the Antelope Valley. Commuter transit is served by Metrolink passenger rail, Antelope Valley Transit Authority (AVTA) buses, and local dial-a-ride options.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is anchored by the Palmdale Amphitheater at Marie Kerr Park, which hosts summer concerts and community sports, alongside the DryTown Water Park for seasonal family leisure. Outdoor enthusiasts utilize Lake Palmdale for private angling, the nearby Pelona Vista Park recreation complex, and extensive trail networks across the foothills and Ritter Ranch areas.

Rental market

The Palmdale rental landscape is primarily driven by single-family detached houses, supporting median asking rents of approximately $2,900 per month. Vacancy remains tight among middle-tier detached stock as working families and aerospace defense contractors seek spacious housing alternatives to the Los Angeles core.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by the aerospace, defense, and national security manufacturing cluster concentrated at Air Force Plant 42. Primary private contractors include Lockheed Martin Skunk Works, Northrop Grumman, and Boeing, complemented by regional healthcare systems and public education administration.

Growth & development

Economic development is heavily catalyzed by aerospace and defense production at Air Force Plant 42, which supports anchor contractors including Lockheed Martin, Northrop Grumman, and Boeing. Ongoing expansion is bolstered by commercial logistics hubs along the Sierra Highway corridor and planned transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

Long-range municipal planning emphasizes transit-oriented growth around the Palmdale Transportation Center, infill industrial development in the airport zone, and master-planned single-family neighborhoods to the south and west. Local initiatives focus on integrating renewable solar generation and commercial logistics.

Special districts

Properties in Palmdale are subject to overlapping jurisdictions including the Antelope Valley Healthcare District, Antelope Valley Community College District, and Palmdale Water District. Modern tract subdivisions commonly feature Community Facilities Districts (CFDs) funding road extensions and school construction.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Reported violent and property crime rates in Palmdale trend slightly above California statewide medians but remain lower than core urban sectors of Los Angeles County. Regional patrol services provided by the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department indicate localized concentrations near central commercial corridors and older residential blocks.

Environmental & hazard

Palmdale sits in the high Mojave Desert subject to extreme seasonal high winds, elevated summer temperatures, and seismic proximity to the San Andreas Fault Zone along the foothills. Wildfire risk escalates near the southern Sierra Pelona foothills, while regional flood management relies on dry washes and retention basins during winter storm events.

Insurance & hazard market

Homeowners insurance availability faces increasing scrutiny due to brushfire zones near the southern mountain fringes and severe desert wind hazards. Properties along the wildland-urban interface may require placement through the California FAIR Plan as private carriers restrict underwriting.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$230,000$345,000$460,000$575,000$690,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates & City Updates
Census profile · Palmdale city, California
Population
166,055
Median age
32.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
66.8%
Median home value
$450,574
Median gross rent
$1,720
Median household income
$82,366
Median year built
1991
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
33.2%
Owner cost burden
34.1%
Renter cost burden
58.4%
Population change
-1.8%
Net migration
-412
Work-from-home share
10.4%
Mean commute
41.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
17.6%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
3.42
Hispanic or Latino
61.2%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
18.5%
Black or African American alone
12.8%
Asian alone
4.1%
Two or more races / Other
3.4%

Data gathered from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, ACS municipal tables for Palmdale city, and January 2026 City Statistics updates.

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Highland High SchoolHigh7/10Antelope Valley Union High School DistrictComprehensive secondary school in southwest Palmdale known for Advanced Placement courses and competitive athletic programs.
Palmdale High SchoolHigh5/10Antelope Valley Union High School DistrictThe city's historic high school campus hosting specialized Health Careers and Engineering academies.
Pete Knight High SchoolHigh5/10Antelope Valley Union High School DistrictEast-side high school offering digital media arts, technical manufacturing, and STEM curricula.
David G. Millen Intermediate SchoolMiddle5/10Palmdale School DistrictPublic middle school serving grades 6-8 with a focus on Law and Government academy preparation.
Cactus Medical, Health and Technology MagnetMiddle6/10Palmdale School DistrictMagnet intermediate school emphasizing medical technology and applied health sciences.
School districts
Palmdale School DistrictC+Serves over 17,000 students across 27 elementary and middle school campuses within the central city limits.
Antelope Valley Union High School DistrictB-Regional secondary school district serving high school students across Palmdale and neighboring Lancaster.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California Edison (SCE) / Clean Power AllianceStandard investor-owned grid operator with optional clean energy community choice aggregation.
Natural GasSouthern California Gas Company (SoCalGas)Regional natural gas utility serving residential and commercial properties.
WaterPalmdale Water DistrictPublic utility providing municipal potable water from local groundwater basins and the State Water Project.
SewerLos Angeles County Sanitation Districts (District 20)Provides regional wastewater management and water reclamation services.
Trash & RecyclingWaste ManagementCity-contracted provider for municipal curbside waste, recycling, and organic collection.
BroadbandSpectrum / AT&T FiberCable broadband and fiber internet providers supplying gigabit service across urban tracts.
Major employers & industries
Lockheed Martin (Skunk Works)Aerospace & Defense3,700+ employees
Northrop GrummanAerospace & Defense2,500+ employees
Palmdale School DistrictEducation2,200+ employees
The Boeing CompanyAerospace & Defense850+ employees
City of PalmdaleGovernment500+ employees
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 5 cited