LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 87935 sells for about $145,000, or $112 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 87935 — Truth or Consequences

Sierra County →refreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 87935 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, typical of a rural, aging demographic. Prices have seen modest appreciation, but the lack of new development and limited economic drivers keep the market in a stable, neutral state. Figures for sale-to-list ratio and price cuts are based on limited recent transaction data.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for retirees, remote workers, or those seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle. It is not ideal for commuters or those requiring proximity to urban amenities and high-density employment hubs.

Parent geography
Truth or Consequences · no city intel reportSierra County →New Mexico state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 99.4 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$145,000
+3.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
68
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.5% year over year.

32
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 7.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

64
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 19.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$100,000$120,000$140,000$160,000$180,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$600$750$900$1,050$1,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−15 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
2,145

ZCTA 87935, Sierra County NM

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this rural area are generally low compared to state averages, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends, though limited resources can impact response times.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are part of a small, rural district with limited extracurricular offerings and mixed academic performance ratings. Community engagement is high, but resources are constrained by the small tax base.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk during dry seasons and occasional flash flooding in low-lying arroyos. Property insurance availability is stable but premiums have seen upward pressure due to regional wildfire exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is slow, driven primarily by agriculture, local government, and small-scale tourism. There is minimal new commercial development, and infrastructure investment is focused on basic maintenance.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on market value, with exemptions available for primary residences and agricultural land. There are no significant special district taxes like MUDs or PIDs reported for this ZIP.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily by private vehicle, with residents traveling to nearby towns for employment. Public transit is not available, and travel times are long due to the rural road network.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities, including access to nearby national forest lands, hiking trails, and local parks. Shopping and dining options are limited to small, locally-owned businesses in the immediate vicinity.

Rental market

The rental market is thin with low turnover and limited inventory. Most rentals are single-family homes, and there is negligible short-term rental presence.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on tourism, agriculture, and public sector employment. There are no major corporate headquarters or large-scale industrial employers in the immediate area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely dependent on personal vehicles, with I-25 serving as the primary corridor for regional travel. There is no public transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

There are no major approved or under-construction developments of significant scale within this ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts annual assessments based on market sales data, with limited commercial property turnover.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county and school district taxes, with no complex MUD or PID structures.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains available, though premiums are sensitive to regional wildfire risk and the age of housing stock.

Migration & population flows

The state has seen modest net domestic migration gains, though rural areas like this ZIP often experience flat or slightly declining population trends.

Foreclosure doctrine

New Mexico is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process, which typically extends the timeline for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a written disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property, including known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 87935, Sierra County NM
Population
2,145
Median age
58.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$142,000
Median gross rent
$780
Median household income
$38,450
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
15.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-15
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
19.5%
Avg household size
2.1
White
72%
Hispanic
22%
Other
6%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 87935 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Truth or Consequences ElementaryElementary3/10Truth or Consequences Municipal SchoolsSmall rural school serving the local population.
Hot Springs HighHigh3/10Truth or Consequences Municipal SchoolsPrimary high school for the region.
School districts
Truth or Consequences Municipal SchoolsCSmall district serving the county seat and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricSierra Electric CooperativeLocal cooperative provider.
Water/SewerCity of Truth or ConsequencesMunicipal utility service.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options; satellite and DSL are common.
Major employers & industries
Sierra County GovernmentPublic SectorMajor local employer.
Truth or Consequences Municipal SchoolsEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 87935
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
3 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Elephant Butte Lake State Park
Park/Lake

Major regional attraction for boating and fishing located nearby.

Truth or Consequences Historic District
Historic District

Features local shops, galleries, and hot springs.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.