The story of this market
The typical home in Sierra County, New Mexico sells for about $184,655, or $145 per square foot.
Prices are up +2.46% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 81 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 60% since 2001. The biggest natural hazard here is riverine flooding, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2001–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2007 (+15%). Worst: 2013 (-11.3%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+3.3%
NM · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,404
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2001–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 3 census tracts in this county (2001 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
94
Relatively High
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $10,806,181.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
68.4%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 385 | 191 | 68.4% | 11% | $140,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Sierra County, New Mexico
The Sierra County housing market remains characterized by low inventory and modest price appreciation, reflecting its status as a rural, retirement-heavy community. Affordability remains a challenge relative to local income levels, though prices remain significantly below the national median. Market activity is stable, with limited new construction and a reliance on existing housing stock.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.2% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 305 days on market with 0.7 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.
1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 8.57% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.7% · poverty 24.1% — a mixed stability profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Sierra County, New Mexico — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
| 87901 | Truth or Consequences | $128,700 | $118 | +2.5% | 145 | 96% | 12% | 6.5 | 78 | $850 | researched Sep 29 |
| 87935 | Truth or Consequences | $145,000 | $112 | +3.5% | 88 | 96.5% | 12% | 7 | 14 | $950 | researched Sep 29 |
| 87937 | Hatch | $481,000 | $158 | +2.1% | 124 | 96.5% | 14.3% | 7 | 7 | $1,250 | researched Sep 29 |
| 87939 | Monticello | $450,000 | $173 | — | 323 | — | — | — | 1 | $1,014 | researched Sep 29 |
| 87942 | Williamsburg | $165,000 | $135 | +2.1% | 92 | 96.2% | 18.5% | 12 | 48 | $950 | researched Sep 29 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Sierra County reports a violent crime rate of 819 per 100,000 residents and a property crime rate of 2,473 per 100,000, which is higher than most counties nationally.
Public education is primarily served by the Truth or Consequences Municipal School District, which faces challenges typical of rural, low-density New Mexico districts.
The region faces significant wildfire risks due to its proximity to the Gila and Cibola National Forests, alongside localized flood risks near the Rio Grande and Elephant Butte Reservoir.
Economic momentum is driven by tourism, outdoor recreation, and government services, with limited large-scale industrial development; major employers include local government and healthcare providers.
Property taxes are assessed by the county based on millage rates applied to the taxable value of real property, with exemptions available for veterans and heads of households.
The economy is heavily reliant on tourism, public administration, and healthcare, with a significant portion of the population employed in service-related sectors.
The county is bisected by I-25, which serves as the primary transportation corridor for regional connectivity.
The Sierra County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a cyclical reappraisal process to maintain tax rolls.
Parcels may be subject to specific school district levies and local water/irrigation district assessments.
Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk and regional climate volatility.
- Elephant Butte Lake State Park4.59.3 mi
- Caballo Lake State Park4.519.9 mi
- Sidekixx: Kitchen, Bar, & Bowling4.68.6 mi
- Geronimo Springs Museum4.78.8 mi
- El Cortez Theater4.78.9 mi
- Geronimo Springs Museum4.78.8 mi
- Ingo's Art Cafe4.78.9 mi
- Veterans Memorial Park4.89.5 mi
- Elephant Butte Lake State Park4.59.3 mi
- Caballo Lake State Park4.519.9 mi
- Carole Wheeler Dog Park4.58.6 mi
- Veterans Memorial Park4.89.5 mi
- Marina Del Sur4.46.6 mi
- Elephant Butte Reservoir4.68.9 mi
- Turtleback Mountain Golf & Resort4.67.7 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
New Mexico's largest state park and a major destination for boating and fishing.
Expansive wilderness area offering extensive hiking, camping, and outdoor recreation.
Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons.
applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.
Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.
NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.
applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.
The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.
NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.
Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.
NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.