LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85388 sells for about $420,000, or $225 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,094 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85388 — Surprise

Maricopa County →refreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 85388 remains stable with steady price appreciation and high demand for single-family homes. Growth is supported by the area's strong demographic profile and ongoing commercial development along the Loop 303 corridor. While inventory remains tight, the market is balanced by consistent buyer interest.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and professionals seeking newer, master-planned housing with access to suburban amenities. It is less suited for those requiring immediate proximity to downtown employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 33.3 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$420,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
185
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 5.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$210,000$315,000$420,000$525,000$630,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,400$2,100$2,800$3,500$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+13.6%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
35,003

ZCTA 85388, Maricopa County AZ

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Surprise area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern. The area is considered safe and family-oriented compared to larger urban centers in Maricopa County.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 85388 area are part of the Dysart Unified School District, which generally maintains average to above-average performance ratings. The district is known for its focus on STEM and career-readiness programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces typical desert climate risks, including extreme heat and occasional flash flooding during monsoon season. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors and the regional wildfire risk profile.

Growth & development

Surprise is experiencing significant economic momentum driven by residential expansion and the growth of the nearby Loop 303 corridor. Major employers include the City of Surprise, Dysart Unified School District, and various retail and healthcare providers.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the US-60 and Loop 303, with most employment centers located in the West Valley or downtown Phoenix. Commute times are generally longer due to the distance from the central business district.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Surprise Recreation Campus, which includes a stadium and aquatic center, alongside numerous neighborhood parks and trails. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Bell Road corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family homes, with rents trending upward due to limited inventory. Investor presence is moderate, with a mix of long-term rentals and some short-term vacation properties.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by retail, healthcare, and public sector employment. The expansion of the Loop 303 corridor is attracting new industrial and commercial investment to the region.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major access provided by US-60 and the Loop 303 freeway. Public transit options are limited compared to the Phoenix urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the continued build-out of master-planned communities and the expansion of commercial infrastructure along major arterial roads.

County appraisal district

Maricopa County Assessor uses a mass appraisal system to determine property values based on market sales and property characteristics.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including fire districts, school districts, and potential community facilities districts (CFDs) for infrastructure financing.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to regional wildfire risks and the increasing frequency of extreme weather events in the desert Southwest.

Migration & population flows

Arizona continues to see strong net domestic migration, with the West Valley being a primary destination for new residents.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arizona is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the deed of trust framework.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive real estate disclosure statement covering the physical condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85388, Maricopa County AZ
Population
35,003
Median age
35.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.2%
Median home value
$420,000
Median gross rent
$2,094
Median household income
$107,131
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
17.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+13.6%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
31%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
5%
Avg household size
3.1
White
71.7%
Black or African American
4.6%
Other
23.7%

Data retrieved from US Civic Data and Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Shadow Ridge High SchoolHigh7/10Dysart UnifiedHighly rated school serving the local community.
Canyon Ridge SchoolElementary/Middle6/10Dysart UnifiedServes K-8 students in the area.
School districts
Dysart Unified School DistrictBLarge district serving the Surprise and El Mirage areas with a focus on academic growth.
Utilities & services
ElectricArizona Public Service (APS)Primary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard service provider.
InternetCox Communications / CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
Water/SewerCity of SurpriseMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
City of SurpriseGovernmentMajor local employer.
Dysart Unified School DistrictEducationSignificant regional employer.
Banner HealthHealthcareMajor regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 85388
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Surprise Recreation Campus
Sports Complex

Features a stadium, aquatic center, and tennis courts.

White Tank Mountain Regional Park
Park

Large regional park offering hiking and mountain biking trails nearby.

Surprise Stadium
Entertainment

Spring training home for the Texas Rangers and Kansas City Royals.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Loop 303 Industrial CorridorCommercialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of logistics and industrial parks to support regional growth.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.