LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 85374 sells for about $385,000, or $236 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 85374 — Surprise

Maricopa County →refreshed Sep 28, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 85374 housing market shows signs of stabilization with moderate year-over-year price growth and a balanced inventory level. While sales volume has fluctuated, the area remains attractive to retirees and families, supported by consistent demand in master-planned communities. Current conditions reflect a steady market environment despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for active adults and retirees seeking resort-style living, as well as families looking for master-planned communities with extensive recreational amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 33.1 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$385,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
65 days
Active listings
482
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

58
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 6.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Strong discount · -25.5%
Price vs rent, national
-1.4%
Explained by signals
+32.3%
Location premium
-25.5%
Gross rent yield
7.3%
Neighborhood price trend: -0.2%Natural hazard risk: +4.1%Mortgage denial rate: +16.7%Flood-zone share: -0.6%Household income: -1.3%Housing vacancy: +8.2%Unemployment: +5.5%College-educated share: -3.5%Owner occupancy: -3.7%

Built from 491 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Softening · -11
Share sold above list0.09▼
Housing vacancy rate15.6▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.2▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.97▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year-0.11▼
Unemployment rate4.2▲
New listings, year over year-0.09▲
Months of supply1.02▲
Sale price, year over year-0.03▼
Inventory, year over year-0.15▲
Days on market, year over year-2▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Pending sales, year over year0.06▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-3.51▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,200$1,600$2,000$2,400$2,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
41,182

ZCTA 85374, Maricopa County AZ

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Surprise area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern in suburban residential zones.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Dysart Unified School District, which maintains a mix of highly-rated elementary schools and standard-performing secondary institutions.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces low flood risk but is subject to extreme heat and occasional dust storms, with standard insurance coverage typically including these environmental factors.

Growth & development

Surprise is experiencing steady growth driven by residential expansion and the development of commercial corridors along the US-60 and Loop 303 infrastructure.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arizona) — Senior Property Valuation Protection Option (Senior Freeze): Provides a 'freeze' on the valuation of the property for tax purposes, limiting the growth of the property tax burden for eligible seniors. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: The tax is calculated by applying an assessment ratio to the property's Limited Property Value (LPV). For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Arizona Property Tax Assessment: Property tax is calculated using the formula: (Full Cash Value or Limited Property Value) x Assessment Ratio = Net Assessed Value. The Net Assessed Value is then multiplied by the local tax rate. For primary residential property (Class 3), the assessment ratio is 10%. State (Arizona) — Delinquent Property Tax Lien Sale and 3-Year Redemption Foreclosure: The county treasurer sells a tax lien certificate via public auction to the investor bidding the lowest annual rate of interest (ranging from 16% down to 0% per annum under A.R.S. § 42-18114). State (Arizona) — Statutory Residential Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $400,000 of equity in an owner-occupied primary dwelling from attachment, execution, and forced sale arising from unsecured civil judgment liens.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize the US-60 and Loop 303 to access employment hubs in Glendale and Phoenix, with average commute times exceeding 30 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Sun City Grand amenities, including multiple golf courses, community centers, and proximity to the White Tank Mountain Regional Park.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family homes, with vacancy rates remaining low due to the area's popularity with retirees and seasonal residents.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, retail, and public sector employment, with significant growth in logistics and manufacturing along the Loop 303.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major highway access provided by US-60 and the Loop 303 freeway.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on mixed-use projects near the city center and continued residential build-out in the northern sections of the ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Maricopa County Assessor determines property values based on market sales data and physical property characteristics.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Dysart Unified School District and local fire district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and heat-related risk assessments across the Phoenix metro area.

Migration & population flows

Arizona continues to see strong net domestic migration, primarily from California and the Pacific Northwest.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arizona is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the deed of trust statutes.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive real estate disclosure statement covering all known material defects of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 85374, Maricopa County AZ
Population
41,182
Median age
58.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$355,800
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$78,690
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
16.2%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
41.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Avg household size
2.1
White
84.2%
Hispanic
10.5%
Black
2.1%
Asian
1.8%
Other
1.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Valley Vista High SchoolHigh6/10Dysart UnifiedServes the broader Surprise area.
Surprise ElementaryElementary5/10Dysart UnifiedLocal neighborhood school.
School districts
Dysart Unified School DistrictBLarge district serving the majority of Surprise and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricAPSPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthwest GasStandard residential service.
Water/SewerCity of SurpriseMunicipal utility services.
InternetCox CommunicationsPrimary broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
City of SurpriseGovernmentMajor local employer.
Dysart Unified School DistrictEducationLarge regional employer.
Banner HealthHealthcareSignificant regional presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 85374
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Sun City Grand Golf Courses
Golf

Multiple championship courses serving the local community.

White Tank Mountain Regional Park
Park

Large regional park offering extensive hiking and mountain biking trails.

Surprise Stadium
Sports Complex

Spring training home for the Texas Rangers and Kansas City Royals.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Loop 303 Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinued commercial and industrial development along the freeway corridor.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).