LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 84628 sells for about $708,300, or $335 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 82 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 84628 — Eureka

Utah County →Provo marketrefreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The market in 84628 is characterized by low inventory and high home values, reflecting its status as a niche rural community. Growth is slow but steady, with long-term projections suggesting increased demand as the surrounding Utah County region expands. Current data indicates a stable, low-turnover environment.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for those seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle who are comfortable with a longer commute to major employment centers.

Parent geography
Eureka · no city intel reportJuab County →Provo market →Utah state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 26.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$708,300
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
82 days
Active listings
4
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

52
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 82 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

70
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.1% · poverty 2.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-2.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
176

ZCTA 84628, Utah County, UT

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.5%
Foreign-born residents
4
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
0%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the rural Cedar Fort area are consistently reported as significantly lower than the Utah state and national averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Alpine School District, which generally maintains high performance ratings compared to state benchmarks.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of rural Utah County, with standard insurance requirements for residential structures.

Growth & development

The town is experiencing long-term growth pressure with projections indicating a significant population increase by 2050, though current infrastructure remains limited.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Utah County based on fair market value, with standard exemptions available for primary residences.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving 30-45 minutes to reach major employment hubs in the Provo-Orem metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers immediate access to rural outdoor activities including hiking, off-roading, and equestrian trails, with limited commercial shopping within a 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited due to the town's small size and lack of multi-family housing stock, resulting in low vacancy and high demand for available units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily residential with residents commuting to major employers in the Provo-Orem and Salt Lake City metropolitan areas.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely reliant on private vehicles via state highways; there is no public transit infrastructure within the town limits.

Development pipeline

Development is guided by the Mountainland Association of Governments (MAG) long-range plans, focusing on managing growth through 2050.

County appraisal district

The Utah County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing annual market analysis to determine taxable values.

Special districts

Parcels are served by the Alpine School District and local municipal utility services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by rural fire risk and distance from emergency services.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 84628, Utah County, UT
Population
176
Median age
47.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
92%
Median home value
$708,300
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$103,000
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
25%
Population change
-2.36%
Work-from-home share
15.2%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.4%
Unemployment
2.1%
Poverty rate
2.84%
Avg household size
2.3
White
88.1%
Hispanic
9.1%
Native American/Other
2.8%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and local community profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cedar Valley High SchoolHigh7/10Alpine School DistrictServes the broader region including Cedar Fort.
Frontier Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Alpine School DistrictRegional middle school serving the area.
School districts
Alpine School DistrictB+Large district serving the majority of northern Utah County.
Utilities & services
ElectricRocky Mountain PowerPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasDominion EnergyPrimary regional provider.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options available via satellite or regional wireless providers.
Major employers & industries
Alpine School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
Utah County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cedar Fort Park
Park

Local community park serving as a central gathering space.

Historic Cedar Fort Cemetery
Landmark

Historical site reflecting the town's pioneer heritage.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
MAG Regional Growth PlanInfrastructureApprovedLong-term planning for infrastructure expansion to support projected 2050 population growth.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.