LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 84405 sells for about $475,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 84405 — Ogden

Weber County →Ogden-Clearfield marketrefreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 84405 housing market is currently balanced, characterized by steady demand and limited inventory. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the area remains attractive due to its relative affordability and proximity to major employment hubs. Market conditions are expected to remain stable as buyers navigate current interest rate environments.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking a balance between affordability and access to the Wasatch Front's employment centers. It also attracts investors looking for stable rental demand in a growing regional market.

Parent geography
Ogden · no city intel reportWeber County →Utah state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 47.8 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$475,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.1% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 7.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$900$1,800$2,700$3,600$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
34,285

ZCTA 84405, Weber County UT

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5.3%
Foreign-born residents
1,856
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
43.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
30.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
60.2%
Asia
22.5%
Europe
10.5%
Oceania
6.1%
Africa
0.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Ogden area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address these trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 84405 area are part of the Ogden City School District and Weber School District, with performance ratings varying significantly by individual campus. Many families prioritize the district's magnet and specialized academic programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to winter weather and occasional high winds, with standard flood insurance recommended for properties near the Weber River basin. Wildfire risk is generally low within the urbanized ZIP boundaries.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to Hill Air Force Base and the expansion of the Ogden-Hinckley Airport business corridor. Infrastructure improvements are focused on transit-oriented development and revitalizing older commercial districts.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Weber County based on fair market value, with rates determined by the aggregate of municipal, school district, and special service district levies. Homeowners may qualify for the Utah Primary Residential Exemption, which reduces the taxable value of primary residences by 45%.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-15 and I-84, providing a straightforward commute to major employment hubs in Ogden, Clearfield, and the broader Salt Lake City metro area. Public transit options include UTA bus routes and proximity to the FrontRunner commuter rail.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Ogden River Parkway for walking and cycling, along with numerous local parks and proximity to the Wasatch Mountains for hiking and skiing. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Riverdale Road corridor.

Rental market

The rental market remains tight with steady demand driven by the area's affordability relative to the Salt Lake City core. Vacancy rates are low, and there is a notable presence of long-term rental investors.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by aerospace and defense, with Hill Air Force Base serving as a primary employer. Healthcare, education, and manufacturing sectors also provide a diverse employment base.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a robust network of highways including I-15 and I-84, facilitating regional connectivity. Public transit is supported by the Utah Transit Authority (UTA) bus system and nearby FrontRunner rail stations.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on mixed-use revitalization projects near the city center and transit corridors to increase housing density.

County appraisal district

The Weber County Assessor maintains a mass appraisal system, conducting annual reviews to ensure property valuations align with current market trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from the Ogden City or Weber School Districts, along with various municipal and county-wide service districts for water, fire, and emergency services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and flood risk assessments, with most standard policies covering common perils in the area.

Migration & population flows

Utah continues to experience positive net domestic migration, driven by job growth and a relatively lower cost of living compared to coastal states.

Foreclosure doctrine

Utah is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the Deed of Trust framework.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property condition disclosure statement to buyers, detailing known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 84405, Weber County UT
Population
34,285
Median age
34.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$386,500
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$84,488
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
7.8%
Avg household size
2.8
White
82.5%
Hispanic
12.1%
Other
5.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Riverdale ElementaryElementary6/10Weber School DistrictServes the southern portion of the ZIP.
Bonneville High SchoolHigh5/10Weber School DistrictPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Weber School DistrictB+Large district serving the suburban areas of Weber County.
Ogden City School DistrictB-Serves the urban core of Ogden.
Utilities & services
ElectricRocky Mountain PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDominion EnergyStandard residential service.
InternetComcast/XfinityBroadband and fiber options available.
Water/SewerOgden City UtilitiesMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Hill Air Force BaseDefense/AerospaceMajor regional employer with thousands of civilian and military personnel.
Weber State UniversityEducationSignificant regional anchor institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 84405
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
11 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Ogden River Parkway
Trail System

A scenic multi-use trail connecting parks and natural areas along the river.

Riverdale Road Shopping District
Retail

Major commercial corridor featuring a high density of national retailers and dining.

Mount Ogden Park
Park

Large community park offering sports fields and recreational facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Ogden-Hinckley Airport ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase project to upgrade terminal facilities and expand commercial flight capacity.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.