LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 84317 sells for about $949,000, or $345 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 142 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,477 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 84317 — Huntsville

Weber County →Ogden-Clearfield marketrefreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 84317 housing market remains stable with high price points driven by limited inventory and strong demand for luxury mountain properties. While sales volume is low, the area's appeal as a recreational destination continues to support property values. Market conditions are currently balanced, with buyers showing selectivity due to higher interest rates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, luxury second-home buyers, and families seeking a quiet, scenic mountain lifestyle away from the urban density of the Ogden-Clearfield metro.

Parent geography
Huntsville · no city intel reportWeber County →Utah state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 563.5 km²Water area · 10.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$949,000
+2.4% year over year
Divergent · 26.1% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
142 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

32
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 142 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.9% · poverty 3.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,700$3,600$4,500$5,400$6,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
2,962

ZCTA 84317, Weber County UT

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
1.9%
Foreign-born residents
57
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
61.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
19.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
45.6%
Europe
35.1%
Asia
19.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Huntsville area are significantly lower than both the Utah state average and the national average, reflecting a quiet, rural community environment.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Weber School District, which generally maintains solid performance ratings and is characterized by smaller, community-focused campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk due to its mountainous terrain and proximity to forest lands, while flood risks are primarily localized near the Pineview Reservoir shoreline.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by outdoor recreation and tourism, with limited large-scale commercial development to preserve the valley's rural character.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Weber County based on fair market value; there are no specific municipal income taxes, and the area is subject to standard Utah state property tax exemptions for primary residences.

Transportation & commute

Commuting to the Ogden employment core typically requires a 20-30 minute drive over the Ogden Canyon pass, which can be subject to weather-related delays.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a premier destination for outdoor recreation, featuring immediate access to Pineview Reservoir for boating, Snowbasin Resort for skiing, and extensive hiking and mountain biking trails.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and high demand, particularly for seasonal or short-term vacation rentals catering to the nearby ski and lake tourism industry.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily anchored by tourism, hospitality, and outdoor recreation services, with many residents commuting to Ogden or Salt Lake City for professional employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is extremely limited; the area is almost entirely dependent on private vehicle travel via Highway 39.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by Weber County zoning to maintain the Ogden Valley's rural aesthetic and environmental integrity.

County appraisal district

The Weber County Assessor maintains a market-value assessment system with annual adjustments based on sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Weber School District taxes and various local water and fire protection district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk assessments in the mountainous terrain.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 84317, Weber County UT
Population
2,962
Median age
45.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$752,469
Median gross rent
$1,477
Median household income
$130,040
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
28.4%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
39.4%
Unemployment
0.9%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Avg household size
2.7
White
93.5%
Other
6.5%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA 84317 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Valley ElementaryElementary7/10Weber School DistrictServes the Ogden Valley community.
Snowcrest Junior HighMiddle6/10Weber School DistrictPrimary middle school for the area.
Weber High SchoolHigh7/10Weber School DistrictRegional high school serving the broader district.
School districts
Weber School DistrictB+Large district serving the Ogden suburbs and valley communities.
Utilities & services
InternetCenturyLink/XfinityAvailability varies by specific canyon location.
ElectricRocky Mountain PowerPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasDominion EnergyAvailable in most residential clusters.
Water/SewerHuntsville Town/Local DistrictsManaged by local municipal or special service districts.
Major employers & industries
Snowbasin ResortTourism/HospitalityMajor seasonal employer.
Weber School DistrictEducationSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 84317
Theme, amusement & water parks
9 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
8 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
9 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
11 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Pineview Reservoir
Waterfront

Major regional destination for boating, fishing, and swimming.

Snowbasin Resort
Ski Resort

World-class ski resort hosting year-round events and recreation.

Huntsville Park
Park

Central community gathering space in the town of Huntsville.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Snowbasin Base Area ExpansionResort InfrastructureApprovedOngoing master-planned improvements to base facilities and lodging.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.