LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 83653 sells for about $433,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,400 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 83653 — Nampa

Canyon County →Boise marketrefreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Nampa housing market shows steady growth with a 3.1% year-over-year increase in median sales price. Demand remains resilient despite higher interest rates, supported by a limited inventory of 1,104 active listings. The market is currently balanced, with buyers and sellers finding common ground as price growth moderates.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking more affordable housing options compared to Boise proper. It attracts those looking for a suburban lifestyle with access to outdoor recreation and a growing local economy.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$433,000
+3.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
1,104
Listings with price cuts
36%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.1% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 3.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

55
Momentum/100

36% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is holding steady.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 10.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,000$5,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
110,932

ZCTA 83653, Canyon County ID

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Nampa are generally consistent with regional averages for the Treasure Valley, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends, though residents are encouraged to utilize standard safety precautions.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Nampa School District, which maintains a mix of ratings; many schools are characterized by steady improvement efforts and community-focused programming.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces low to moderate risk from natural hazards, primarily related to wind events and occasional wildfire smoke during summer months. Flood risk is generally low, though localized areas near the Boise River may require specific insurance considerations.

Growth & development

Nampa continues to experience significant economic momentum as a secondary hub to Boise, with growth driven by manufacturing, logistics, and retail expansion. Infrastructure projects are ongoing to support the rapid population influx from neighboring regions.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Idaho) — Homestead Property Tax Exemption: Exempts the lesser of $125,000 or 50% of the market value for assessment purposes from property taxation. Formula: Exemption = min($125,000, 0.50 * Market Value).

Transportation & commute

Commuters typically rely on I-84 for access to the Boise employment core, with travel times varying significantly based on peak-hour congestion. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership the primary mode of transportation.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to Lake Lowell for water sports and fishing, alongside numerous community parks and the Nampa Greenbelt. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Karcher Road corridor and in the historic downtown district.

Rental market

The rental market remains tight with high demand, though new multi-family developments are beginning to alleviate some vacancy pressure. Investor activity is moderate, with a mix of long-term rentals and limited short-term rental presence.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, food processing, and healthcare, with a growing presence in logistics due to proximity to I-84. It serves as a major employment hub for Canyon County.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on the I-84 corridor, which serves as the primary artery for regional travel. Local infrastructure is undergoing upgrades to manage increased traffic volume.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion in the southern and western parts of the city, alongside commercial revitalization in the downtown core.

County appraisal district

Canyon County Assessor performs annual market value assessments to determine property tax liabilities.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Nampa School District, Canyon County, and various local utility and fire district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with wildfire smoke and wind damage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 83653, Canyon County ID
Population
110,932
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$415,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$68,500
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
45.8%
Population change
+1.8%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
10.2%
Avg household size
2.85
White
72.1%
Hispanic
22.4%
Other
5.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Nampa High SchoolHigh5/10Nampa School DistrictServes the central Nampa area.
South Middle SchoolMiddle4/10Nampa School DistrictProvides core middle school education.
Park Ridge ElementaryElementary6/10Nampa School DistrictFocuses on foundational learning.
School districts
Nampa School DistrictB-Large district serving the majority of Nampa residents.
Utilities & services
InternetSparklight/CenturyLinkPrimary broadband providers in the area.
Natural GasIntermountain GasSole provider for residential gas service.
ElectricIdaho PowerRegulated utility provider.
Water/SewerCity of NampaMunicipal utility services.
TrashRepublic ServicesContracted waste management.
Major employers & industries
Amalgamated SugarManufacturingMajor regional employer.
Saint Alphonsus Medical CenterHealthcareSignificant local healthcare provider.
AmazonLogisticsLarge distribution facility.
Major amenities · ZIP 83653
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Golf
10 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Lowell
Park/Waterfront

Large reservoir offering fishing, boating, and wildlife viewing.

Nampa Greenbelt
Trail

Extensive walking and biking paths connecting various city parks.

Ford Idaho Center
Entertainment

Major regional venue for concerts, rodeos, and sporting events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Nampa Gateway Center ExpansionMixed-useUnder constructionOngoing retail and commercial expansion to support local growth.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.