LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78413 sells for about $259,667, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.5%), a market in balance. Homes take about 85 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,237 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78413 — Corpus Christi

Nueces County →Corpus Christi marketrefreshed Oct 7, 20263 cycles retainednext refresh Nov 6, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 78413 housing market is currently stable, characterized by moderate price growth and a balanced inventory level. While the broader Corpus Christi metro has seen slight price fluctuations, this ZIP remains a resilient submarket due to its established residential nature and proximity to key employment hubs. Data for specific metrics like closed sales and months of supply are derived from local market reports, while census figures provide the demographic foundation.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and established professionals who prioritize proximity to major retail, medical facilities, and highway access. It offers a suburban lifestyle with a mix of mid-century and late-20th-century housing stock.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 20.4 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$259,667
+0.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
85 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
20%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.5% year over year.

55
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 85 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

65
Momentum/100

20% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 9.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$175,000$210,000$245,000$280,000$315,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,200$4,000$4,800$5,600$6,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
34,289

ZCTA 78413, Nueces County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 78413 area are generally considered moderate, with property crime being the primary concern compared to violent crime. The area remains consistent with broader Corpus Christi trends, often performing slightly better than the city's urban core.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 78413 area are part of the Corpus Christi Independent School District, which maintains a mix of ratings. The area is generally perceived as having stable educational access with several well-regarded elementary and middle school options.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to coastal wind and storm surge risks typical of the Texas Gulf Coast. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors, necessitating comprehensive windstorm coverage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to the Corpus Christi medical district and retail corridors along SPID. Development is largely infill-focused, with limited new land for large-scale residential expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to the South Padre Island Drive (SPID) expressway, providing a straightforward commute to the downtown employment core and the industrial sectors near the port.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to the Oso Bay Wetlands Preserve and various neighborhood parks. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Staples Street and SPID corridors, offering extensive retail access within a 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand, particularly for 2-bedroom units. Vacancy pressure remains low, and rent growth has been moderate, reflecting the area's appeal to long-term residents and families.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the healthcare sector, retail, and the broader Corpus Christi industrial base, including port operations and energy services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a grid-based road network with high reliance on personal vehicles. Public transit via the Corpus Christi Regional Transportation Authority provides limited bus service along major corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by existing density, with current planning efforts focused on infrastructure maintenance and commercial revitalization of older retail centers.

County appraisal district

The Nueces County Appraisal District conducts annual mass appraisals to determine market value for tax purposes, utilizing a cost-approach model for residential properties.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Corpus Christi ISD tax rate, along with levies for the Del Mar College District and the Nueces County Hospital District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in this ZIP is heavily influenced by the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association (TWIA) due to hurricane exposure, with premiums trending upward.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78413, Nueces County TX
Population
34,289
Median age
39.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$230,900
Median gross rent
$1,237
Median household income
$72,815
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
48.7%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
21.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
9.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
72.4%
Hispanic or Latino
48.1%
Black or African American
2.1%
Asian
1.8%
Other
23.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 78413 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Kolda ElementaryElementaryBCorpus Christi ISDHighly rated local elementary school.
Adkins Middle SchoolMiddleBCorpus Christi ISDServes the core of the 78413 ZIP.
Carroll High SchoolHighBCorpus Christi ISDPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Corpus Christi ISDBLarge district serving the majority of the city with a focus on diverse academic programs.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber availability varies by street.
ElectricAEP TexasDeregulated market allows choice of retail electric provider.
Water/SewerCity of Corpus ChristiMunicipal utility service.
Natural GasTexas Gas ServicePrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Corpus Christi Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Port of Corpus ChristiLogistics/EnergySignificant economic driver for the region.
H-E-BRetailMultiple locations and regional headquarters presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 78413
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
10 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Oso Bay Wetlands Preserve
Nature Preserve

Features extensive hiking trails and educational facilities.

Moore Plaza
Shopping Center

Major retail anchor serving the local community.

Corpus Christi Country Club
Golf Course

Private club offering golf and social amenities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
SPID Corridor Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingContinuous improvements to traffic flow and drainage along the main highway artery.
Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$488,484
Closed sales (monthly)
2
Median asking rent
$2,040/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched properties in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 2 researched properties on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).