LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77091 sells for about $340,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.06% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77091 — Houston

Harris County →refreshed Oct 15, 2026next refresh Nov 14, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 77091 housing market is currently experiencing a slight cooling, evidenced by a year-over-year decline in median listing prices and a moderate inventory of active listings. While the area remains an affordable option within the Houston market, high flood risk and lower school ratings continue to influence buyer sentiment. Market activity is driven by steady demand for entry-level housing, though price growth has plateaued compared to previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is primarily suited for budget-conscious family buyers and investors seeking entry-level housing, as it offers lower price points compared to more affluent Houston suburbs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 18.4 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$340,000
-2.06% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
150
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
55
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

63
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

56
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.2% · poverty 24.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$3,000$6,000$9,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2021 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
30,008

ZCTA 77091, Harris County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 77091 area remain a significant concern, with reported incidents of property and violent crime consistently higher than the regional average for Harris County.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the 77091 ZIP code generally receive lower performance ratings compared to the broader Houston Independent School District, reflecting ongoing challenges in academic achievement.

Environmental & hazard

The area is located within a high-risk flood zone, necessitating mandatory flood insurance for many properties and presenting ongoing concerns regarding storm-water management.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major Houston employment hubs, though the area itself lacks large-scale corporate headquarters or significant new commercial infrastructure projects.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents typically face a 25-35 minute commute by car to downtown Houston, with limited direct access to high-frequency public transit corridors.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local neighborhood parks and is within a short drive of larger regional greenbelts and shopping centers along the I-45 and US-290 corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable housing, with a significant presence of individual investors and a steady trajectory of rent growth.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the broader Houston industrial and energy sectors, with many residents commuting to nearby manufacturing and logistics hubs.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with primary access provided by the I-45 and US-290 highway corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is largely characterized by infill residential projects and minor commercial upgrades along major thoroughfares.

County appraisal district

The Harris Central Appraisal District manages property assessments, which are subject to annual review and protest cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the Houston Independent School District and Harris County Flood Control District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to the area's flood risk and the general volatility of the Texas homeowners insurance market.

Discovery profileACS 2021 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77091, Harris County TX
Population
30,008
Median age
35 yrs
Owner-occupancy
45.2%
Median home value
$223,700
Median gross rent
$1,122
Median household income
$35,737
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
8.8%
Renter share
54.8%
Owner cost burden
32.5%
Renter cost burden
48.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
31.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.4%
Unemployment
7.2%
Poverty rate
24.5%
Avg household size
2.9
Black or African American
68.2%
Hispanic or Latino
25.1%
White
4.5%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 77091 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 10

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

High School Ahead AcademyHigh
Hoffman MiddleMiddle
Williams MiddleMiddle
Highland Hts ElementaryElementary
Smith ElementaryElementary
Wesley ElementaryElementary
Brazos School For Inquiry And Creativity TidwellOther
Drew AcademyOther
Harmony School Of Endeavor-HoustonOther
Yes Prep - White OakOther
School districts
Houston ISDCLarge urban district facing significant academic and administrative challenges.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of HoustonMunicipal service provider.
InternetAT&T / XfinityPrimary broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Houston ISDEducationMajor regional employer.
City of HoustonGovernmentSignificant public sector employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
TC Jester Park
Park

Provides local green space and recreational facilities for the community.

White Oak Bayou Greenway
Trail

Offers extensive hike and bike trails connecting to the broader Houston trail network.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.