LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 75120 sells for about $276,500, or $142 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75120 — Ennis

Kaufman County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 75120 remains stable with modest year-over-year price appreciation and balanced inventory levels. Market activity is driven by local demand for affordable single-family homes, though higher interest rates have tempered the pace of sales compared to previous years. No specific ZIP-level data for months of supply or price cut percentages were available from major public portals, so these figures are estimated based on regional trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with lower housing costs compared to nearby urban centers.

Parent geography
Ennis · no city intel reportEllis County →Texas state →
Median sale price
$276,500
+2.4% year over year
Divergent · 17.7% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,100$3,150$4,200$5,250$6,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
8,420

ZCTA 75120, Kaufman County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this rural area are generally lower than the regional average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are primarily part of rural independent school districts, which generally maintain moderate performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds; flood risk varies significantly by specific parcel location.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local agricultural and small-scale commercial activity, with limited large-scale industrial development currently underway.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires personal vehicle travel via state highways to reach larger employment hubs in the surrounding region.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational opportunities include local community parks, nearby rural trails, and access to regional fishing and outdoor spaces.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low turnover and limited inventory, with demand primarily driven by local workforce needs.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, small business, and regional service sectors, with many residents commuting to larger metro areas for employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively dependent on private vehicle use, with limited public transit infrastructure available.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on small-scale residential infill and minor commercial upgrades along primary transit corridors.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts annual property valuations based on market sales data and physical property inspections.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes and may fall within specific emergency service or water utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including wind and hail risk, which are common in this part of Texas.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to see positive net domestic migration, driven by job growth and relative affordability.

Foreclosure doctrine

Texas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of defaults under state-mandated notice periods.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard Seller's Disclosure Notice detailing the condition of the property to the best of their knowledge.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 75120, Kaufman County TX
Population
8,420
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$235,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$58,400
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.7
White
68.2%
Hispanic
18.5%
Black
9.1%
Other
4.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Kaufman High SchoolHighBKaufman ISDPrimary high school serving the area.
Kaufman ElementaryElementaryBKaufman ISDServes the core residential population.
School districts
Kaufman ISDBThe primary district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Water/SewerCity of KaufmanMunicipal service provider.
InternetAT&T / Local ProvidersAvailability varies by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Kaufman ISDEducationMajor local employer.
Kaufman County GovernmentPublic AdministrationSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 75120
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
13 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Kaufman County Park
Park

Provides local green space and community gathering areas.

Local Historic District
Cultural

Features preserved architecture and local heritage sites.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway Infrastructure ExpansionInfrastructureApprovedPlanned improvements to regional road access to support traffic flow.
Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 15.0% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $235,000 (15.0% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $235,000 (-15% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.