LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Ellis County, Texas sells for about $435,000, or $194 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 72 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 181% since 2000. Last year 14 of 34 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is hail, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,807 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,807 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

-0.3%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+21.8%). Worst: 2010 (-2.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,275

3-bed / month

$1,491
Studio
$1,536
1 bed
$1,807
2 bed
$2,275
3 bed
$2,892
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $435,0006.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

-0.3%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 34 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

44

Relatively Low

HailWildfireCold waveDroughtLightningHeat waveTornadoWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $46,926,900.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201811098546880.7%6%$235,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Ellis County, Texas

refreshed Oct 15, 2026, 9:04 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 30, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Ellis County housing market shows resilience with a median price increase of 8.8% year-over-year. While closed sales have declined, the market remains balanced with 4.8 months of supply and homes selling at 94.6% of list price.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Ellis County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 19 cities · 16 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$435,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$194
Median days on market
72
Active listings
1,065
Median price change YoY
+8.8%
Closed sales (monthly)
294
Months of supply
4.8
Sale-to-list ratio
94.6%
Population
210,000
Median household income
$95,000
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
54
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.7% year over year.

53
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 113 days on market with 0.5 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

49
Momentum/100

2% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 9.93% of asking — demand is holding steady.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 7.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
13 of 16 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$342,839
Median price / sq ft
$224
Median days on market
113.14
Active listings
2,300
Listings with price cuts
2.01%
Median price change YoY
+0.71%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,084
Months of supply
0.45
Sale-to-list ratio
9.93%
Median asking rent
$1,709/mo
Population
221,792
Median household income
$94,203

Deterministic aggregate of 13 researched ZIP reports of 16 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county16 of 16 ZIPs researched
Sort
75052Grand Prairie
Median price
$325,016
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
-1.5%
Days on mkt
17
Sale-to-list
98.3%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
2.6
Listings
345
Median rent
$1,500

researched Sep 30

75101Bardwell
Median price
$325,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7
Listings
28
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 30

75119Ennis
Median price
$265,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+1.4%
Days on mkt
91
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
22.5%
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
158
Median rent
$1,375

researched Sep 20

75120Ennis
Median price
$276,500
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 30

75125Ferris
Median price
$309,000
$/sqft
$182
Trend YoY
+2.2%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
88
Median rent
$2,492

researched Oct 1

75146Lancaster
Median price
$291,000
$/sqft
$189
Trend YoY
-2.7%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
84
Median rent
$2,022

researched Sep 30

75152Palmer
Median price
$340,000
$/sqft
$233
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
123
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
58
Median rent
$1,651

researched Sep 18

75154Midlothian
Median price
$395,900
$/sqft
$172
Trend YoY
+5.6%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2
Listings
317
Median rent
$1,780

researched Oct 4

75165Waxahachie
Median price
$414,990
$/sqft
$176
Trend YoY
+9.4%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1,004
Median rent
$1,580

researched Sep 19

75167Waxahachie
Median price
$575,000
$/sqft
$198
Trend YoY
+16.2%
Days on mkt
78
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
212
Median rent
$2,250

researched Sep 30

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Major amenities · Ellis County, Texas
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Ellis County, TX
Population
210,000
Median age
38 yrs
Owner-occupancy
75%
Median home value
$350,000
Median gross rent
$1,600
Median household income
$95,000
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
5%
Renter share
25%
Owner cost burden
20%
Renter cost burden
40%
Population change
+2%
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
35 min
Bachelor's or higher
30%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
7%
Avg household size
3

data.census.gov

Sources · 3 cited
County city board · values & trends by city19 cities · 16 ZIP reports
Midlothian
Median price$433,625
Price trend+2.7% YoY
Days on market59 med
Median rent$2,106
Population172,257
Active listings1,215
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Grand Prairie
city intel →
Median price$325,016
Price trend-1.5% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$1,500
Population97,278
Active listings345
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mansfield
Median price$450,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$2,450
Population76,914
Active listings583
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Waxahachie
Median price$448,239
Price trend+10.8% YoY
Days on market86 med
Median rent$1,719
Population66,744
Active listings1,216
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Glenn Heights
Median price$395,900
Price trend+5.6% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$1,780
Population52,516
Active listings317
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oak Leaf
Median price$395,900
Price trend+5.6% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$1,780
Population52,516
Active listings317
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ovilla
Median price$395,900
Price trend+5.6% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$1,780
Population52,516
Active listings317
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pecan Hill
Median price$395,900
Price trend+5.6% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$1,780
Population52,516
Active listings317
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Red Oak
Median price$395,900
Price trend+5.6% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$1,780
Population52,516
Active listings317
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ennis
Median price$266,792
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market86 med
Median rent$1,387
Population40,286
Active listings200
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Alma
Median price$265,000
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market91 med
Median rent$1,375
Population31,866
Active listings158
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Garrett
Median price$265,000
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market91 med
Median rent$1,375
Population31,866
Active listings158
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Palmer
Median price$340,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market123 med
Median rent$1,651
Population5,321
Active listings58
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Italy
Median price$319,990
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market85 med
Median rent$1,188
Population3,984
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ferris
Median price$309,000
Price trend+2.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$2,492
Population3,238
Active listings88
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Milford
Median price$244,990
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$1,250
Population1,963
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Maypearl
Median price$230,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,750
Population1,929
Active listings24
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bardwell
Median price$325,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market72 med
Median rent$1,650
Population1,842
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Avalon
Median price$245,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,350
Population1,142
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$291,000
Price trend-2.7% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$2,022
Population25,804
Active listings84
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.