LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 74133 sells for about $305,536, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,250 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 74133 — Tulsa

Tulsa County →refreshed Oct 1, 2026next refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 74133 housing market remains stable with steady price appreciation and moderate inventory levels. Demand is supported by the area's strong school district and proximity to major employment hubs, keeping the market competitive for buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a balance between suburban living and urban accessibility. It attracts a mix of long-term homeowners and renters who value proximity to top-rated schools and major retail amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 35.4 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$305,536
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
152
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 9.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Discount · -12.1%
Price vs rent, national
-7.6%
Explained by signals
+5.1%
Location premium
-12.1%
Gross rent yield
7.8%
Neighborhood price trend: 0.0%Natural hazard risk: +0.9%Flood-zone share: -0.6%

Built from 500 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · -1
Months of supply0.85▲
Share sold above list0.24▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.98▼
Days on market, year over year-1.5▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.48▲
Inventory, year over year0.1▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale price, year over year0.02▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-5.5▼
New listings, year over year0.05▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year3.43▼
Pending sales, year over year0.05▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
48,331

ZCTA 74133, Tulsa County OK

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
11.2%
Foreign-born residents
5,457
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
51.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
38.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
49.2%
Americas
33%
Europe
8.6%
Africa
8.6%
Oceania
0.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 74133 area are generally consistent with suburban Tulsa averages, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a consistent presence to manage safety in this high-density commercial and residential corridor.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Union Public Schools district, which is widely recognized for its diverse student body and extensive extracurricular programs. Schools in this ZIP generally maintain stable performance ratings within the state framework.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily at risk for severe thunderstorms and occasional tornado activity common to the Tulsa region. Standard property insurance coverage is available, though premiums are influenced by regional wind and hail risk factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to the Tulsa Hills and South Tulsa commercial corridors, which host major retail and healthcare employers. Infrastructure development remains focused on maintaining arterial road capacity for the dense suburban population.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Tulsa County Assessor based on fair market value, with rates determined by the local school district and municipal levies. Homestead exemptions are available for primary residences to provide tax relief to eligible homeowners.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the US-169 and Creek Turnpike corridors, providing direct access to downtown Tulsa and the broader metropolitan employment centers. Average commute times are moderate, reflecting the suburban nature of the ZIP.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to several community parks and is within a short drive of the Arkansas River trail systems. Shopping and dining are highly accessible, anchored by the major retail hubs along the 71st Street corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand due to the area's central location and proximity to major employers. Vacancy rates remain low, and rent growth has been consistent with broader metropolitan trends.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, retail, and professional services, with significant employment hubs located along the 71st Street and Mingo Road corridors. The area benefits from its strategic position within the Tulsa metropolitan economy.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by major highway corridors including US-169 and the Creek Turnpike, facilitating regional connectivity. Public transit options are limited, with most residents relying on personal vehicles for commuting.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on commercial revitalization and the modernization of existing retail centers. There are no major new residential master-planned communities currently under construction within the ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Tulsa County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to ensure equitable taxation across the county. Assessments are updated annually to reflect market changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes, primarily Union Public Schools, along with municipal and county-level levies. There are no significant MUDs or PIDs impacting residential parcels in this mature area.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are moderate but sensitive to regional weather patterns, particularly wind and hail events. Homeowners are encouraged to maintain adequate coverage for storm-related damages.

Foreclosure doctrine

Oklahoma is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process. This typically results in a longer timeline for lenders to complete the process compared to non-judicial states.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a residential property condition disclosure statement, detailing known material defects. This must be provided to the buyer prior to the acceptance of a purchase contract.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 74133, Tulsa County OK
Population
48,331
Median age
37.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$239,300
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$74,314
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
6.6%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
44.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
14.5%
Mean commute
21.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Avg household size
2.3
White
68.2%
Black or African American
7.5%
Hispanic or Latino
11.2%
Asian
5.8%
Other
7.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Union High SchoolHigh7/10Union Public SchoolsHighly rated for its diverse academic and extracurricular offerings.
Jarman ElementaryElementary6/10Union Public SchoolsServes the local community with a focus on foundational education.
School districts
Union Public SchoolsB+A large, diverse district serving the majority of the ZIP with a strong reputation for student support.
Utilities & services
ElectricPSOPrimary provider for the Tulsa area.
Natural GasONGStandard service provider for residential heating.
InternetCox CommunicationsMajor broadband provider in the region.
Major employers & industries
Saint Francis Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Tulsa Hills RetailersRetailSignificant local economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 74133
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
LaFortune Park
Park

A major regional park featuring golf courses, walking trails, and sports facilities.

Tulsa Hills Shopping Center
Shopping

A large retail hub serving the South Tulsa area with diverse dining and shopping options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
South Tulsa Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingContinuous improvements to arterial road networks to support traffic flow.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.