LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72773 sells for about $248,900, or $122 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72773

Washington County →Madison County →spans 2 countiesFayetteville-Springdale-Rogers marketrefreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 72773 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, reflecting its rural nature. Prices have seen modest growth, but the market remains highly dependent on the broader Fayetteville metro economy. Data for specific metrics like price-cut percentage and months of supply are estimated based on regional trends as precise ZIP-level reporting is limited.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking rural seclusion, outdoor enthusiasts, and budget-conscious buyers willing to trade proximity to urban amenities for lower land costs and mountain views.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 125.8 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$248,900
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
112 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
57
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

22
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 112 days on market with 6.8 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 14.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$800$1,200$1,600$2,000$2,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+12 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
1,381

ZCTA 72773

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime data for this rural ZIP is not determinable at a granular level, though the area generally reflects the lower crime rates typical of unincorporated Washington and Madison County regions.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Greenland School District following the consolidation of the former Winslow School District; school quality is generally characterized as rural and limited in local options.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk due to dense forest cover in the Ozark National Forest region and localized flood risks in valley areas near Highway 71.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is limited, with the area serving primarily as a rural residential corridor between Fayetteville and the southern mountain regions; major development is concentrated in the northern metro core.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Commuting requires a significant drive north along Highway 71 to reach the Fayetteville employment core, typically taking 30-45 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area is defined by its proximity to the Ozark National Forest, offering extensive hiking, trail access, and scenic outdoor recreation, though commercial shopping and dining are sparse.

Rental market

The rental market is thin with limited inventory, primarily consisting of single-family homes and rural properties; vacancy pressure is low due to the scarcity of available units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is largely driven by small-scale agriculture, forestry, and tourism, with most residents commuting to the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro area for employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost entirely dependent on private vehicles via the Highway 71 corridor; there is no public transit infrastructure serving this rural ZIP.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly limited by topography and rural zoning; no major commercial or residential master-planned projects are currently approved for this ZIP.

County appraisal district

Assessments are managed by the Washington and Madison County Assessor offices, focusing on rural land valuation and residential improvements.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county-level school and general service districts; there are no active MUDs or PIDs reported in this area.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by wildfire risk and the distance to emergency services, leading to higher costs compared to urban centers.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration is stable, with a slight trend of residents moving from the urban core to rural areas for affordability.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arkansas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of defaults.

Disclosure doctrine

Arkansas law requires sellers to provide a property disclosure form, though it is limited in scope compared to other states.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 72773
Population
1,381
Median age
48.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$39,044
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
19.2%
Renter cost burden
32.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
12
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.4%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
14.8%
Avg household size
2.7
White
92.1%
Hispanic
3.5%
Other
4.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and Data Commons for ZCTA 72773.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Greenland High SchoolHighC+Greenland School DistrictServes the broader region including the Winslow area.
Greenland Middle SchoolMiddleCGreenland School DistrictPrimary middle school serving the district.
School districts
Greenland School DistrictCConsolidated district serving the Winslow area; focus on rural education.
Utilities & services
InternetCox/CenturyLinkLimited high-speed availability in rural pockets.
ElectricOzarks Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the rural region.
Water/SewerLocal Rural Water DistrictsMany properties rely on private wells and septic systems.
Major employers & industries
Local Forestry/AgriculturePrimary IndustrySmall-scale operations.
Greenland School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 72773
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
4 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
3 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Ozark National Forest
Nature Preserve

Provides extensive hiking, camping, and scenic outdoor recreation access.

Highway 71 Corridor
Scenic Byway

A historic route known for mountain views and access to regional landmarks.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 71 Infrastructure ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic maintenance and safety upgrades to the primary transit artery.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.