LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72740 sells for about $328,000, or $216 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 84 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $900 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72740 — Huntsville

Madison County →Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers marketrefreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 72740 is currently stable, characterized by moderate price growth and a balanced inventory level. While the area offers significant affordability compared to the nearby Fayetteville metro, the market remains sensitive to interest rate fluctuations and local economic conditions. Investors should note the importance of tenant screening and property maintenance in this discount-oriented market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a lower cost of living compared to the Fayetteville metro core, as well as investors focused on long-term rental yields in a rural-suburban transition zone.

Parent geography
Huntsville · no city intel reportMadison County →Arkansas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 983.3 km²Water area · 4.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$328,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4.1% off nearest
Days on market
84 days
Active listings
124
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

38
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 84 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 14.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$100,000$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$900$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
10,226

ZCTA 72740, Madison County AR

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Huntsville are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern in the region.

Schools & education

Schools in the Huntsville School District are characterized by moderate performance metrics and are a central focus for the local community.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional tornado activity, with flood risks localized near Town Branch and Holman Creek.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the broader Northwest Arkansas employment corridor, with local growth centered on agriculture, manufacturing, and small-scale retail.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Commuting from 72740 to the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers employment core typically involves a 30- to 50-minute drive via U.S. Route 412.

Recreation & amenities

Local amenities include access to Ozark mountain trails, fishing in local creeks, and basic shopping and dining options within the city of Huntsville.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable housing, with limited new multifamily supply and a significant presence of individual investor-owned single-family rentals.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by local government, education, and regional manufacturing, with many residents commuting to the larger Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro area for employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with U.S. Route 412 serving as the primary arterial corridor for regional access.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on low-density residential expansion and small-scale commercial improvements along the main highway corridors.

County appraisal district

The Madison County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically updated on a cyclical basis to reflect market changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Huntsville School District taxes and various county-level service districts, including rural fire protection.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and storm risks, with rates generally consistent with rural Arkansas averages.

Migration & population flows

Arkansas has experienced steady net domestic migration gains, driven by the growth of the Northwest Arkansas region.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arkansas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a relatively streamlined process for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement, though the scope is generally limited compared to other states.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 72740, Madison County AR
Population
10,226
Median age
39.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$267,755
Median gross rent
$900
Median household income
$48,500
Median year built
1994
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
6.2%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
15.8%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
92.1%
Hispanic
3.5%
Other
4.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Huntsville High SchoolHigh5/10Huntsville School DistrictPrimary secondary education provider for the ZIP.
Huntsville Middle SchoolMiddle5/10Huntsville School DistrictServes grades 6-8.
Huntsville Elementary SchoolElementary6/10Huntsville School DistrictServes grades K-5.
School districts
Huntsville School DistrictBThe primary district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
InternetCox Communications / Local ISPsAvailability varies by location.
ElectricCarroll Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of HuntsvilleMunicipal services provided within city limits.
Major employers & industries
Huntsville School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Madison County GovernmentPublic AdministrationSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 72740
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
4 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
4 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
3 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Town Branch Park
Park

Local green space providing walking paths and community gathering areas.

Madison County Fairgrounds
Sports/Entertainment

Hosts local events, rodeos, and community gatherings.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
U.S. Route 412 ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingLong-term highway improvement project to enhance connectivity to the NWA metro.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.