LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 65714 sells for about $338,200, or $178 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,050 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 65714 — Nixa

Christian County →Springfield marketrefreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in 65714 remains robust, characterized by steady price appreciation and strong demand for single-family homes. Low inventory levels continue to drive competition, keeping days on market relatively low despite broader economic shifts. The area's appeal is bolstered by its high-quality school district and proximity to Springfield's employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to high-quality schools and a shorter commute to Springfield than more distant rural areas.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 132.4 km²Water area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$338,200
+7.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.9% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
87
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 7.4% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.9% · poverty 5.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$100,000$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
37,013

ZCTA 65714, Christian County MO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
3%
Foreign-born residents
1,101
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
57%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
38.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
37.4%
Asia
36.1%
Americas
20.1%
Africa
6.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Nixa are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type in the region.

Schools & education

The Nixa Public School District is highly regarded in the region, consistently maintaining strong academic performance ratings and high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional tornado activity, with flood risks primarily confined to specific low-lying areas near local creeks.

Growth & development

Nixa serves as a growing residential suburb of Springfield, with ongoing commercial development along the Highway 160 corridor and steady expansion of local infrastructure to support population growth.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Christian County based on local millage rates, which include funding for schools, county services, and emergency districts; there are no state-level property taxes.

Transportation & commute

Most residents commute to Springfield for employment, typically via the Highway 160 corridor, with average commute times reflecting a suburban-to-urban traffic flow.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several community parks, including McCauley Park, and is within short driving distance of the Finley River and various golf courses in the Springfield metro area.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand from families and commuters, with a limited supply of multi-family units and a stable trajectory for rental rates.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily integrated with the Springfield metro area, with major employment sectors including healthcare, education, and retail trade.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with Highway 160 serving as the main artery connecting the area to Springfield.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on mixed-use commercial projects along the main highway corridors and continued residential subdivision expansion.

County appraisal district

The Christian County Assessor's office conducts periodic property revaluations to ensure assessments align with current market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including school districts, fire protection districts, and local utility service areas.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, specifically the risk of wind and hail damage common in Southwest Missouri.

Migration & population flows

Missouri has experienced modest net domestic migration gains, with suburban areas like Nixa attracting families from both within and outside the state.

Foreclosure doctrine

Missouri is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a relatively streamlined process for lenders to initiate foreclosure proceedings.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property, though the state's requirements are generally considered moderate.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 65714, Christian County MO
Population
37,013
Median age
39.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$245,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$86,765
Median year built
2000
Vacancy rate
4.1%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+1.8%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.1%
Unemployment
3.9%
Poverty rate
5.8%
Avg household size
2.65
White
91.5%
Hispanic
3.2%
Two or more races
3.8%
Other
1.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 65714 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Nixa High SchoolHigh8/10Nixa Public SchoolsHighly rated for academic performance and extracurricular programs.
John Thomas School of DiscoveryElementary9/10Nixa Public SchoolsKnown for its focus on STEM and project-based learning.
School districts
Nixa Public SchoolsAccreditedThe primary district serving the area, known for consistent growth and high academic standards.
Utilities & services
ElectricLiberty UtilitiesPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSpireMain provider for residential gas service.
InternetMediacom/BrightspeedPrimary broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Nixa Public SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Mercy/CoxHealthHealthcareRegional health systems employing many residents.
Major amenities · ZIP 65714
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
8 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
McCauley Park
Park

A major community park featuring sports fields, playgrounds, and walking trails.

Nixa X Center
Recreation Center

A municipal facility offering fitness equipment, indoor pools, and community programming.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Highway 160 ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous improvements to the primary arterial road to manage increased traffic volume.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.