LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Greene County, Missouri sells for about $288,000, or $138 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 138% since 2000. Last year 51 of 73 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,113 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,113 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.9%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+18.7%). Worst: 2011 (-3.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.7%

MO · past 12 months

MO 213.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165218.6

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,539

3-bed / month

$908
Studio
$913
1 bed
$1,113
2 bed
$1,539
3 bed
$1,768
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $288,0006.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.9%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 73 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

41

Relatively Low

Ice stormHeat waveWinter weatherLightningHailEarthquakeTornadoStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $97,029,288.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

83.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201813113748683.3%17.3%$145,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Greene County, Missouri

Springfield market · minorrefreshed Sep 15, 2026, 4:22 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Greene County housing market shows moderate growth with a median sale price of $288,000, reflecting a 4.7% year-over-year increase. While sales volume has seen a slight decline, the market remains stable with a healthy supply of inventory and consistent demand.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Missouri state →Springfield market →Greene County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 10 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$288,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$138
Median days on market
38
Active listings
977
Median price change YoY
+4.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
372
Months of supply
2.6
Sale-to-list ratio
99.8%
Median asking rent
$515/mo
Population
300,000
Median household income
$60,000
Avg effective property tax rate
0.7%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
58
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.6% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 2.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

43
Momentum/100

9% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 65.14% of asking — demand is holding steady.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 12.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
3.8%
Foreign-born residents
11,481
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
52.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
42.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
38.4%
Americas
30.9%
Europe
22.6%
Africa
7%
Oceania
1.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
10
Usable area
154k sq ft
Mean building size
15,388 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
11 of 10 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$280,998
Median price / sq ft
$202
Median days on market
33.81
Active listings
25,231
Listings with price cuts
8.61%
Median price change YoY
+1.57%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,993
Months of supply
2.37
Sale-to-list ratio
65.14%
Median asking rent
$1,015/mo
Population
294,485
Median household income
$72,670

Deterministic aggregate of 11 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties3 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
3
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$467,916
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,650
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
1
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

1 verified distress flag(s) across the county's researched parcels.Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 13, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county10 of 10 ZIPs researched
Sort
65619Brookline
Median price
$335,000
$/sqft
$172
Trend YoY
-1.5%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
17%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
1,700
Median rent
$988

researched Sep 27

65648Fair Grove
Median price
$250,000
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
-7.2%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$943

researched Sep 27

65714Nixa
Median price
$338,200
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
+7.4%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
142
Median rent
$1,050

researched Sep 27

65738Republic
Median price
$280,823
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
99.7%
Price cuts
4.2%
Supply (mo)
2.7
Listings
2,338
Median rent
$1,156

researched Sep 27

65757Strafford
Median price
$399,000
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
30
Sale-to-list
106%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
88
Median rent
$998

researched Sep 27

65802Springfield
Median price
$220,889
$/sqft
$166
Trend YoY
+10.5%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
237
Median rent
$944

researched Sep 27

65803Springfield
Median price
$197,000
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+2%
Days on mkt
51
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
279
Median rent
$919

researched Sep 27

65804Springfield
Median price
$227,000
$/sqft
$332
Trend YoY
+2.3%
Days on mkt
13
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
20,137
Median rent
$960

researched Sep 27

65806Springfield
Median price
$154,954
$/sqft
$73
Trend YoY
-8.3%
Days on mkt
31
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
31.1%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
32
Median rent
$841

researched Sep 27

65807Springfield
Median price
$239,900
$/sqft
$123
Trend YoY
+6.7%
Days on mkt
37
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
135
Median rent
$1,054

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The Springfield area serves as a regional economic hub with major employment sectors in healthcare, education, and retail, supported by ongoing infrastructure and development projects.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on local millage rates; specific exemptions and district levies vary by jurisdiction.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Springfield metropolitan area, featuring significant employment in healthcare, higher education, and regional retail distribution.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by a network of state highways and is centered around the Springfield regional transportation infrastructure.

County appraisal district

The Greene County Assessor's office manages property valuations for tax purposes, following state-mandated assessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including school, fire, and utility districts depending on the specific location.

Major amenities · Greene County, Missouri
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Greene County, Missouri
Population
300,000
Median age
37 yrs
Owner-occupancy
60%
Median home value
$221,300
Median gross rent
$515
Median household income
$60,000
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
8%
Renter share
40%
Owner cost burden
20%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
10%
Mean commute
20 min
Bachelor's or higher
30%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
12%
Avg household size
2.4
White
88%
Hispanic
4%
Black
3%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts for Greene County, MO.

Major employers & industries
CoxHealthHealthcareMajor regional employer
Mercy SpringfieldHealthcareMajor regional employer
Missouri State UniversityEducationMajor regional employer
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 10 ZIP reports
Springfield
city intel →
Median price$225,188
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market22 med
Median rent$965
Population200,907
Active listings20,820
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Nixa
Median price$338,200
Price trend+7.4% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,050
Population37,013
Active listings142
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Republic
Median price$280,823
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,156
Population21,283
Active listings2,338
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$335,175
Price trend-1.5% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$988
Population23,898
Active listings1,800
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Missouri
Nonjudicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows lenders to foreclose without court intervention via power of sale. Requires specific notice of default and intention to foreclose; prohibits deficiency judgments against owner-occupants in certain nonjudicial residential foreclosures.

Governed by RSMo Sections 443.290 to 443.440.

Occupancy Law Property Tax ProrationTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies only in counties that have formally adopted the provisions of RSMo Section 137.082.

Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster.

RSMo Section 137.082.

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.

Established under Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution and RSMo Section 137.115.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.