LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 60113 sells for about $205,000, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 60113 — Creston

Ogle County →Rockford marketrefreshed Sep 24, 2026next refresh Oct 24, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in ZIP 60113 is characterized by low inventory and stable, modest price growth. Activity is driven by local demand for rural residential living, with limited new construction keeping the market balanced but slow-moving.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle who are comfortable with a car-dependent commute to nearby employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$205,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
8%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 4.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 11.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100$5,950

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−12 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
306

ZCTA 60113, Ogle County IL

Area context
Crime & safety

Creston is a small rural community with low reported crime rates significantly below the regional averages found in larger nearby urban centers like Rockford.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are generally rated as average, with students typically attending districts that prioritize community-focused education.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including potential for severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds, with flood risk primarily localized to specific low-lying drainage areas.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to regional logistics hubs and agricultural support services, with limited new residential development currently underway.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving to nearby employment centers in Rochelle or DeKalb via state highway corridors.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on local community parks and open rural spaces, with larger shopping and entertainment amenities located approximately 15-20 minutes away in larger neighboring towns.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, consisting mostly of single-family home rentals with low turnover and stable pricing.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture and small-scale manufacturing, with many residents commuting to larger regional employers in the Rockford and DeKalb metropolitan areas.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively private vehicle-based, utilizing state routes for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction within the ZIP code.

County appraisal district

Ogle County utilizes a standard assessment regime based on fair market value, with periodic reassessments to ensure tax equity.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and standard county-level service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low-risk profile for major natural disasters compared to coastal regions.

Migration & population flows

Illinois has experienced net domestic out-migration, though rural areas like this often see more stable retention than the urban core.

Foreclosure doctrine

Illinois is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process, which typically extends the timeline for completion.

Disclosure doctrine

Illinois law requires sellers to provide a residential real property disclosure report detailing the condition of the property's major systems.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 60113, Ogle County IL
Population
306
Median age
32.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$198,500
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$78,450
Median year built
1964
Vacancy rate
4.1%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-12
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
11.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
92.1%
Hispanic
5.2%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 60113.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Creston Elementary SchoolElementaryAverageRochelle CCSD 231Serves the local elementary student population.
Rochelle Township High SchoolHighAverageRochelle Township HSD 212Primary high school serving the broader area.
School districts
Rochelle CCSD 231AveragePrimary district serving the Creston area.
Rochelle Township HSD 212AverageDistrict providing secondary education for the region.
Utilities & services
InternetFrontier/Local ProvidersVaries by specific location within the ZIP.
Natural GasNicor GasPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricComEdStandard regional utility provider.
Water/SewerVillage of CrestonMunicipal services for the village core.
TrashLocal Private ContractorsContracted services.
Major employers & industries
Local AgricultureAgriculturePrimary regional industry.
Logistics/WarehousingIndustrialMajor employers in nearby Rochelle.
Major amenities · ZIP 60113
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
14 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
7 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Creston Park
Park

Local community park providing green space and recreational facilities for residents.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.