LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59859 sells for about $425,000, or $245 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $865 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59859 — Plains

Sanders County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 59859 remains stable with limited inventory and steady demand from buyers seeking rural properties. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, though the pace of sales is tempered by the rural nature of the area and higher interest rates. The market is currently characterized by a low-volume, high-value environment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with strong community ties, as well as outdoor enthusiasts who prioritize access to Montana's natural landscape over urban amenities.

Parent geography
Plains · no city intel reportPowell County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,841 km²Water area · 12.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$425,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
56
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

31
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 7.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

59
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 10.4% · poverty 13.9% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
4,360

ZCTA 59859, Sanders County MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Plains generally experiences low levels of property and violent crime, consistent with rural Sanders County trends and significantly lower than national urban averages.

Schools & education

Schools in the Plains area are characterized by small class sizes and strong community involvement, though they face the typical resource constraints of rural Montana districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk common to Western Montana, requiring residents to maintain defensible space and adhere to local fire-wise building standards.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local services, agriculture, and tourism, with limited large-scale industrial development and a focus on preserving the rural character of the Clark Fork Valley.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Sanders County based on state-mandated valuations, with mill levies determined by local school districts and county government; no state sales tax applies.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily by private vehicle, with most residents working locally in Plains or traveling to larger employment hubs like Missoula, which is a significant drive.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive outdoor access including the Clark Fork River for fishing and boating, nearby national forest trails for hiking, and local community parks.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with limited inventory, often dominated by long-term residential leases and a small but present segment of seasonal or short-term vacation rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, timber, and small-scale retail, with a significant portion of the workforce employed in public services and healthcare.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles; there is no significant public transit infrastructure serving the area.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by county zoning to maintain the rural aesthetic, with no major high-density projects currently in the pipeline.

County appraisal district

The Sanders County Assessor's office conducts periodic reappraisals of property values in accordance with Montana Department of Revenue guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and county-wide emergency service and hospital district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the region's wildfire risk profile, with many carriers requiring specific mitigation efforts for coverage.

Migration & population flows

Montana has experienced net positive domestic migration, with many new residents moving from higher-cost coastal states to rural areas.

Foreclosure doctrine

Montana is primarily a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the Small Tract Financing Act for qualifying properties.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement detailing known material defects, though the state is generally caveat emptor.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59859, Sanders County MT
Population
4,360
Median age
55.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$345,000
Median gross rent
$980
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
9.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
14.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.8%
Unemployment
10.4%
Poverty rate
13.9%
Avg household size
2.3
White
92.1%
Native American
3.5%
Hispanic
2.2%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Plains ElementaryElementary6/10Plains K-12Serves the primary student population in the town.
Plains High SchoolHigh6/10Plains K-12Small high school with a focus on vocational and core academic programs.
School districts
Plains K-12AverageThe primary district serving the town of Plains and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricNorthWestern EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetBlackfoot CommunicationsProvides broadband and fiber services in select areas.
Water/SewerTown of PlainsMunicipal services for the town center.
Major employers & industries
Plains School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Clark Fork Valley HospitalHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Clark Fork River
Waterfront

Major regional waterway providing fishing, boating, and scenic recreation.

Plains Public Library
Community

Central hub for local information and community events.

Lolo National Forest
Public Land

Expansive wilderness area surrounding the town for hiking and hunting.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Local Infrastructure UpgradesPublic WorksOngoingPeriodic maintenance and improvement of local roads and utility lines.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.