LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Powell County, Montana sells for about $336,601, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 276% since 2003. The biggest natural hazard here is landslide, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,136 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,136 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2003–2025

0%

2025

200320142025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+42.7%). Worst: 2012 (-16.1%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.9%

MT · past 12 months

MT 234.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,573

3-bed / month

$868
Studio
$1,044
1 bed
$1,136
2 bed
$1,573
3 bed
$1,866
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $336,6015.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2003–2025

0%

2025 change

20032008201320182023-20%0%20%40%60%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 1 census tracts in this county (2003 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

73

Relatively Moderate

LandslideWinter weatherWildfireCold waveDroughtEarthquakeRiverine floodingHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $4,069,005.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

79.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181597579.2%8.4%$205,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Powell County, Montana

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 8:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Powell County's housing market is experiencing steady growth with a 4.7% year-over-year increase in home values. Demand remains robust relative to the limited inventory, though the market is cooling slightly from the rapid appreciation seen in previous years. Buyers are generally paying near asking price, reflecting a balanced but competitive environment for available stock.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Montana state →Powell County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$336,601
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$205
Median days on market
112
Active listings
88
Listings with price cuts
12.5%
Median price change YoY
+4.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
14
Months of supply
6.3
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,133/mo
Population
7,193
Median household income
$66,923
Avg effective property tax rate
0.78%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.1% year over year.

55
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 110 days on market with 0.3 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.09% of asking — demand is holding steady.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.3% · poverty 5.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
6 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$467,650
Median price / sq ft
$195
Median days on market
109.88
Active listings
434
Listings with price cuts
0.14%
Median price change YoY
-0.09%
Closed sales (monthly)
74
Months of supply
0.35
Sale-to-list ratio
1.09%
Median asking rent
$1,114/mo
Population
17,196
Median household income
$93,087

Deterministic aggregate of 6 researched ZIP reports of 7 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Powell County, Montana — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
59722Deer Lodge
Median price
$400,880
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
-31.5%
Days on mkt
40
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
102
Median rent
$826

researched Sep 27

59728Elliston
Median price
$319,631
$/sqft
$133
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$775

researched Sep 27

59731Garrison
Median price
$699,000
$/sqft
$325
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.8
Listings
240
Median rent
$1,500

researched Sep 27

59733Gold Creek
Median price
$505,000
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
9.6
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,136

researched Sep 27

59833Florence
Median price
$465,319
$/sqft
$193
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
38
Median rent
$1,112

researched Sep 27

59843Helmville
Median price
$246,178
$/sqft
$228
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
103
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
303
Median rent
$635

researched Sep 27

59859Plains
Median price
$425,000
$/sqft
$245
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$865

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Schools & education

Public education is primarily served by the Deer Lodge Elementary and Powell County High School districts, which generally maintain stable, community-focused ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk typical of Western Montana, with insurance premiums trending upward due to regional climate-related hazard exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local government, agriculture, and tourism, with limited large-scale industrial development currently reported.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Powell County Department of Revenue based on market value, with mill levies determined by local school, county, and special district budgets.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers significant outdoor recreation, including access to the Clark Fork River, nearby national forests, and the historic Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and high demand, with HUD fair market rents for a 2-bedroom unit averaging $1,133.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by public sector employment, agriculture, and a growing tourism sector centered on the county's historic and natural assets.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily reliant on private vehicles, with Interstate 90 serving as the main corridor connecting the county to larger regional hubs.

County appraisal district

The county assessment regime follows Montana's statewide property tax system, with reappraisals conducted on a biennial cycle.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including rural fire districts and local school district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to increased wildfire risk and regional market adjustments across Montana.

Major amenities · Powell County, Montana
Family fun & things to do
2 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
3 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site
National Park

A preserved working cattle ranch that offers insight into the history of the American West.

Powell County Fairgrounds
Event Venue

Hosts local community events, rodeos, and the annual county fair.

Clark Fork River
Waterway

Provides significant opportunities for fishing and outdoor recreation.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Powell County, Montana
Population
7,053
Median age
45.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$306,500
Median gross rent
$820
Median household income
$66,923
Median year built
1966
Vacancy rate
19.1%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+3.1%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
18.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.3%
Unemployment
2.3%
Poverty rate
5.6%
Avg household size
2.2
White
87.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native
6.5%
Two or More Races
4.4%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.6%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.

School districts
Deer Lodge ElementaryN/APrimary district serving the county seat.
Powell County High SchoolN/ACentral high school district for the county.
Major employers & industries
Powell County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer.
Montana State PrisonPublic AdministrationSignificant regional employer located in the county.
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Deer Lodge
Median price$400,880
Price trend-31.5% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$826
Population5,732
Active listings102
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Elliston
Median price$319,631
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$775
Population394
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Helmville
Median price$246,178
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market103 med
Median rent$635
Population251
Active listings303
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Gold Creek
Median price$505,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,136
Population196
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$466,823
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$1,114
Population10,874
Active listings320
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Montana
Taxable Interests in Exempt PropertyTaxationConditional

applies when — Property owned by the state or other exempt entities held by a private party under a contract of sale

The property is assessed and taxed to the private holder as if they held legal title, without deduction for unpaid purchase price.

MCA 15-24-1202

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is valued by the Department of Revenue; tax is calculated by applying the state-determined tax rate to the taxable value (Market Value x Tax Rate). Homestead and long-term rental reduced tax rates are available via enrollment.

Montana Department of Revenue Property Assessment Division

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel exceeding 40 acres

Requires judicial foreclosure through a sheriff's sale; includes a 1-year right of redemption during which the borrower may remain in the residence.

MCA 71-1-224

Small Tract Financing Act (Non-Judicial Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel of 40 acres or less

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure via trustee sale; no right of redemption exists for the borrower after the sale; deficiency judgments are prohibited.

MCA 71-1-315; Montana Small Tract Financing Act

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.