LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59725 sells for about $401,248, or $158 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 85 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $842 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59725 — Dillon

Beaverhead County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Dillon housing market remains stable with modest price appreciation driven by limited inventory and steady local demand. While the area offers an affordable entry point compared to larger Montana markets, the demographic profile and economic reliance on local institutions suggest a measured growth trajectory.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and individuals seeking a rural lifestyle, outdoor enthusiasts, and those affiliated with the local university, rather than urban commuters.

Parent geography
Dillon · no city intel reportBeaverhead County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 5,075.9 km²Water area · 20.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$401,248
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
85 days
Active listings
71
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

44
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 85 days on market with 5.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.1% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
8,343

ZCTA 59725, Beaverhead County MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Dillon are generally low and consistent with rural Montana norms, with property crime being the primary concern compared to violent offenses.

Schools & education

Schools in the area are primarily served by Dillon Elementary and Beaverhead County High School, which generally maintain stable performance ratings within the state framework.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk during summer months and typical winter weather hazards; property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by agriculture, ranching, and the presence of the University of Montana Western, with limited large-scale industrial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Beaverhead County based on state-mandated valuation cycles, with mill levies determined by local school districts and municipal requirements.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily local within the Dillon area, with limited transit options; most residents rely on personal vehicles for travel along the I-15 corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to outdoor recreation including fly fishing on the Beaverhead River, hiking in the surrounding national forests, and local parks within the city.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy pressure and steady demand, largely supported by university students and local workforce needs.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the University of Montana Western, agricultural operations, and regional government services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by the I-15 highway corridor, which serves as the primary artery for regional travel and logistics.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on small-scale residential infill and maintenance of existing infrastructure.

County appraisal district

The Beaverhead County Assessor manages property valuations in accordance with Montana Department of Revenue guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district levies and county-wide service districts for fire and emergency management.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable but sensitive to wildfire risk mitigation efforts in the surrounding wildland-urban interface.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59725, Beaverhead County MT
Population
8,343
Median age
40.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
64.2%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$55,578
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
35.8%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.4%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
14.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.5%
Unemployment
1.1%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.3
White
92.5%
Hispanic
3.2%
Other
4.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profile for 59725.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Dillon ElementaryElementary6/10Dillon Elementary DistrictPrimary public school for the city.
Beaverhead County High SchoolHigh7/10Beaverhead County High School DistrictServes the broader county area.
School districts
Dillon Elementary DistrictStableServes the city core.
Beaverhead County High School DistrictStableRegional high school district.
Utilities & services
ElectricNorthWestern EnergyPrimary regional provider.
InternetSpectrum/CenturyLinkVaries by specific location.
Water/SewerCity of DillonMunicipal services.
Major employers & industries
University of Montana WesternEducationMajor regional employer.
Beaverhead CountyGovernmentSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
University of Montana Western
Education

Anchor institution providing cultural and athletic events.

Beaverhead River
Waterfront

Renowned for world-class fly fishing.

Beaverhead County Museum
Museum

Preserves local history and pioneer heritage.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.