LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 54150 sells for about $280,000, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are up +14.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 89 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $542 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 54150 — Neopit

Oconto County →Green Bay marketrefreshed Sep 23, 2026next refresh Oct 23, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 54150 is characterized by stable, modest growth with limited inventory, reflecting broader trends in the Oconto County region. Prices remain affordable relative to the Green Bay metro area, attracting local buyers and families. Market activity is steady, with low turnover and consistent demand for single-family homes.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, small-town lifestyle with affordable housing options compared to the nearby Green Bay metro area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 123.4 km²Water area · 2.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$280,000
+14.7% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
89 days
Active listings
748
Listings with price cuts
14%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100.9%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 14.7% year over year.

56
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 89 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

82
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.9% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

56
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.5% · poverty 23.8% — a mixed stability profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.9%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
1,024

ZCTA 54150, Oconto County WI

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.8%
Foreign-born residents
8
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Oconto Falls School District, which provides standard public education for the local community.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard Midwestern weather patterns, including winter snow and occasional severe summer storms; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near the Oconto River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local manufacturing and agricultural support services, with steady but modest population growth.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal and county levels based on fair market value, with rates determined by local school district and municipal budget requirements.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to regional highways connecting to the broader Green Bay employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Oconto River for fishing and boating, local municipal parks, and proximity to regional trail systems for outdoor activities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand, with a mix of single-family rentals and small multi-family units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, agriculture, and small-scale retail services that support the Oconto County region.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with regional road networks providing connectivity to Green Bay and surrounding rural communities.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining existing infrastructure and supporting small-scale residential growth within the city limits.

County appraisal district

The Oconto County assessment office manages property valuations for tax purposes, following state-mandated assessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Oconto Falls School District levies and local municipal tax districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though premiums are influenced by regional exposure to wind and winter-related property damage.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 54150, Oconto County WI
Population
1,024
Median age
30.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$280,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$51,228
Median year built
1983
Vacancy rate
6%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.95%
Work-from-home share
8%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
19%
Unemployment
7.5%
Poverty rate
23.8%
Avg household size
2.4
White
95%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and World Population Review profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Oconto Falls ElementaryElementaryAverageOconto Falls School DistrictPrimary public school serving the local community.
School districts
Oconto Falls School DistrictSatisfactoryServes the city and surrounding rural areas with a focus on K-12 education.
Utilities & services
ElectricWisconsin Public ServicePrimary regional provider.
Natural GasWisconsin Public ServicePrimary regional provider.
Major employers & industries
Local ManufacturingIndustrialPrimary local employer base.
Major amenities · ZIP 54150
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Oconto River
Waterfront

Provides local opportunities for fishing, kayaking, and scenic recreation.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.