LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Oconto County, Wisconsin sells for about $329,900, or $182 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.51% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 64 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 142% since 2000. Last year 9 of 11 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.5%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+16.4%). Worst: 2010 (-4%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.2%

WI · past 12 months

WI 228.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165234.2

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,375

3-bed / month

$774
Studio
$844
1 bed
$1,014
2 bed
$1,375
3 bed
$1,380
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $329,9005.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.5%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 11 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

72

Relatively Moderate

LightningCold waveHailStrong windRiverine floodingLandslideWildfireTornado

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $22,432,917.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Oconto County, Wisconsin

Green Bay market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 12:24 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Oconto County's residential market maintains solid fundamentals, supported by sustained recreational demand for cabins and waterfront properties alongside exurban commuter growth in the southern portion near Green Bay. Median home prices have experienced steady low-to-mid single-digit appreciation while inventory has shown modest replenishment, returning balance between buyers and sellers. The high overall housing vacancy rate of roughly 30% reflects a large seasonal vacation-home stock that insulates the permanent resident base.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Wisconsin state →Green Bay market →Oconto County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 11 cities · 13 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$329,900
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$182
Median days on market
64
Active listings
296
Listings with price cuts
18.5%
Median price change YoY
+3.51%
Closed sales (monthly)
48
Months of supply
4.1
Sale-to-list ratio
97.4%
Median asking rent
$1,150/mo
Population
39,396
Median household income
$75,049
Avg effective property tax rate
1.42%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
69
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.7% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 1.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

46
Momentum/100

5% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 34.77% of asking — demand is holding steady.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 8.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
1.1%
Foreign-born residents
441
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
61.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
31.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
45.4%
Europe
26.5%
Asia
26.1%
Oceania
1.4%
Africa
0.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
12 of 13 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$268,652
Median price / sq ft
$212
Median days on market
49.78
Active listings
5,517
Listings with price cuts
4.9%
Median price change YoY
+3.74%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,678
Months of supply
0.98
Sale-to-list ratio
34.77%
Median asking rent
$842/mo
Population
35,093
Median household income
$69,222

Deterministic aggregate of 12 researched ZIP reports of 13 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Oconto County, Wisconsin — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$105,000$210,000$315,000$420,000$525,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county13 of 13 ZIPs researched
Sort
54104Town of Abrams
Median price
$305,000
$/sqft
$212
Trend YoY
+5.6%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
100.9%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
974
Median rent
$1,500

researched Sep 23

54114Crivitz
Median price
$262,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+10.3%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.1
Listings
72
Median rent
$733

researched Sep 30

54124City of Gillett
Median price
$269,900
$/sqft
$146
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1,275
Median rent
$775

researched Sep 23

54138Town of Lakewood
Median price
$249,900
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
82
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
12
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 23

54139Village of Lena
Median price
$254,714
$/sqft
$201
Trend YoY
+6.2%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
29%
Supply (mo)
5.8
Listings
1,275
Median rent
$735

researched Sep 23

54149Town of Little Suamico
Median price
$369,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+21%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
71
Median rent
$1,632

researched Sep 23

54150Neopit
Median price
$280,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+14.7%
Days on mkt
89
Sale-to-list
100.9%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
2.5
Listings
748
Median rent
$542

researched Sep 23

54153City of Oconto
Median price
$320,000
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+5.5%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
99.3%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
22
Median rent
$800

researched Sep 23

54154City of Oconto Falls
Median price
$299,900
$/sqft
$140
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
51
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
25
Listings
25
Median rent
$692

researched Sep 23

54171Town of Little Suamico
Median price
$654,000
$/sqft
$203
Trend YoY
+3.8%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
100.9%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
3.5
Listings
74
Median rent
$1,293

researched Sep 23

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Oconto County consistently maintains lower violent and property crime rates than both Wisconsin and national averages, driven largely by its rural and small-town composition. Law enforcement is provided predominantly by the Oconto County Sheriff's Office alongside municipal police departments in Oconto and Oconto Falls.

Schools & education

Public education is served by several independent consolidated school districts such as Oconto, Oconto Falls, Suring, and Gillett, generally earning solid ratings on state report cards from the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction. Many families value favorable student-to-teacher ratios and active career-technical education programs.

Environmental & hazard

Hazard risks are primarily tied to localized riverine flooding along the Oconto and Peshtigo river basins, as well as seasonal winter ice dams and localized high-wind events. Wildfire risk exists in the heavily forested northern reaches within the Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest, but structural losses remain historically low.

Growth & development

Southern Oconto County, especially Little Suamico, experiences steady bedroom-community residential expansion driven by proximity to the Green Bay metropolitan labor market. Economic activity is anchored by specialized manufacturing, healthcare, timber processing, agriculture, and outdoor tourism.

Taxation

Property taxes are calculated using local mill rates established by municipal, county, technical college, and school district taxing jurisdictions against assessed market values equalized by the Wisconsin Department of Revenue. Primary residences qualify for the Wisconsin School Levy and First Dollar tax credits, as well as the standard lottery credit.

Economy & employers

Oconto County's economy is supported by light manufacturing, food processing, timber, and public administration, heavily complemented by recreation and hospitality. The southern corridor acts as an exurban bedroom community directly benefiting from the larger Green Bay employment base.

Transportation & infrastructure

Primary arterial connectivity is anchored by US Highway 41 along the Green Bay shore and US Highway 141 running north-south through the county center, supplemented by State Highways 22, 32, and 64. Public mass transit is limited to specialized county transit-van services for seniors and disabled residents.

County appraisal district

Wisconsin does not use a single centralized county appraisal district; property assessments are established by municipal assessors retained by individual towns, villages, and cities, equalized annually by the Wisconsin Department of Revenue to maintain statutory market conformity.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping taxing jurisdictions including Oconto County, local school districts, Northeast Wisconsin Technical College (NWTC) district, and specialized inland lake protection and rehabilitation districts in lake-heavy northern townships.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance conditions remain relatively stable with rates generally below national benchmarks, although seasonal wind, severe convective storms, and localized winter freeze-thaw damage drive underwriting scrutiny. Waterfront and riverfront owners face escalating FEMA National Flood Insurance Program premiums.

Major amenities · Oconto County, Wisconsin
Theme, amusement & water parks
15 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest (Oconto County Section)
National Forest & Wilderness

Spanning extensive acreage in the northern half of the county, it provides residents and visitors with hundreds of miles of multi-use trails, dispersed camping, hunting, and pristine freshwater lakes.

Machickanee Flowage & County Forest
County Forest & Reservoir

A premier county recreational hub offering prime boating, musky and walleye fishing, scenic hiking trails, and cross-country skiing across contiguous public woodland.

Copper Culture State Park
State Park & Historic Site

Located along the Oconto River, this state park preserves an ancient burial ground of the prehistoric Copper Culture Indians with walking trails and archaeological exhibits.

Oconto Breakwater Park and Harbor
Marina & Waterfront Park

Situated on the shores of Green Bay, this municipal harbor provides boat launches, fishing piers, open waterfront picnic spaces, and direct deep-water access for recreational vessels.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
US Highway 41 & 141 Corridor ImprovementsInfrastructure ExpansionOngoingContinuous multi-stage safety, intersection, and capacity modernizations managed by WisDOT connecting southern Oconto County directly into Green Bay's core logistics network.
Broadband Expansion Rural GrantsUtility InfrastructureUnder ConstructionCounty-wide fiber and high-speed broadband deployments funded by state and federal grants expanding connectivity across rural northern townships.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Oconto County, Wisconsin
Population
39,396
Median age
47.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
84.1%
Median home value
$231,400
Median gross rent
$845
Median household income
$75,049
Median year built
1984
Vacancy rate
30.1%
Renter share
15.9%
Owner cost burden
19.8%
Renter cost burden
38.6%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
290
Work-from-home share
8.7%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.2%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
8.2%
Avg household size
2.34
White alone (non-Hispanic)
92.8%
Hispanic or Latino
2.4%
Two or more races
2.2%
American Indian & Alaska Native
1.4%
Black or African American
0.5%
Asian
0.4%
Other
0.3%

Retrieved via Census Reporter and Census Bureau County Profile for Oconto County, WI (FIPS 55083).

School districts
Oconto Unified School DistrictMeets ExpectationsServes the county seat of Oconto and immediate surrounding areas with an enrollment of approximately 1,000 students.
Oconto Falls School DistrictExceeds ExpectationsThe largest district in the central county region, serving Oconto Falls, Stiles, and surrounding communities with strong academic and co-curricular programs.
Suring Public School DistrictMeets ExpectationsConsolidated rural district covering a wide geographic footprint across northern and central Oconto County.
Gillett School DistrictMeets ExpectationsServes Gillett and nearby rural areas, offering small classroom sizes and personalized instruction.
Lena Public School DistrictMeets ExpectationsCompact rural district serving the Village of Lena and adjacent farmland.
Major employers & industries
Oconto County GovernmentPublic Administration300-500 employees
Cruisers Yachts (KCS International)Marine Manufacturing500-800 employees
Bellin Health Oconto Hospital & ClinicsHealthcare150-300 employees
Saputo Cheese USA (Lena Facility)Food Processing & Dairy200-400 employees
Oconto Falls Public School DistrictEducation200-350 employees
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city11 cities · 13 ZIP reports
City of Oconto
Median price$320,000
Price trend+5.5% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$800
Population7,551
Active listings22
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
City of Oconto Falls
Median price$299,900
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$692
Population5,741
Active listings25
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Little Suamico
Median price$537,409
Price trend+10.8% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,432
Population5,234
Active listings145
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Sobieski
Median price$654,000
Price trend+3.8% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,293
Population4,024
Active listings74
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
City of Gillett
Median price$269,900
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$775
Population3,414
Active listings1,275
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Village of Suring
Median price$246,450
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$840
Population3,171
Active listings7
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Village of Lena
Median price$254,714
Price trend+6.2% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$735
Population3,130
Active listings1,275
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Mountain
Median price$369,000
Price trend+21% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,632
Population1,210
Active listings71
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Townsend
Median price$424,900
Price trend-13.7% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$621
Population1,101
Active listings957
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Abrams
Median price$305,000
Price trend+5.6% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$1,500
Population1,027
Active listings974
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Town of Lakewood
Median price$249,900
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market82 med
Median rent$1,150
Population787
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$277,001
Price trend+13.8% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$565
Population9,863
Active listings861
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports