LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 47615 sells for about $310,000, or $158 per square foot.

Prices are down 7.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 53 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $856 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 47615 — Grandview

Warrick County →Evansville marketrefreshed Sep 22, 2026next refresh Oct 22, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 47615 remains stable with moderate inventory levels and consistent demand from local buyers. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight correction, the area continues to benefit from its reputation for quality schools and proximity to Evansville employment centers. Market activity is expected to remain steady as buyers adjust to current interest rate environments.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers seeking high-quality schools and a suburban lifestyle, as well as commuters working in the Evansville metro area. It offers a balance of established residential neighborhoods and modern amenities, appealing to those looking for stability and community-focused living.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 99.1 km²Water area · 4.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$310,000
-7.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
53 days
Active listings
192
Listings with price cuts
33%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
14
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.3% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

57
Momentum/100

33% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is holding steady.

99
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.3% · poverty 4.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,100$1,650$2,200$2,750$3,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
1,631

ZCTA 47615, Warrick County IN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
4.2%
Foreign-born residents
69
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
17.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
92.8%
Asia
7.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area remain low compared to the broader Evansville metropolitan region, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends in public safety over the last fiscal year.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Warrick County School Corporation, which consistently ranks among the top districts in Southwest Indiana for academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risk from severe thunderstorms and occasional wind events, with specific flood-prone areas located near the Ohio River basin. Property insurance premiums have seen modest increases due to regional weather patterns.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Evansville employment hub and ongoing residential expansion in the Newburgh-Warrick corridor. Major infrastructure projects focus on highway connectivity and utility capacity upgrades to support new housing developments.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-69 and SR 66 toward downtown Evansville, with average drive times ranging from 20 to 30 minutes. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most commuters.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Ohio River waterfront, local community parks, and several golf courses within a 3-mile radius. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the SR 66 corridor, providing convenient access to regional retail centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and consistent demand from young professionals and families. Short-term rental presence is minimal, with most inventory consisting of long-term single-family and multi-family units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, manufacturing, and logistics sectors in the greater Evansville area. Major employers include Deaconess Health System and various regional manufacturing plants.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-69 and SR 66, facilitating regional travel. Infrastructure investment is focused on maintaining road quality and improving traffic flow at key intersections.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and commercial expansion along the SR 66 corridor. Local planning boards prioritize sustainable growth and the preservation of green space.

County appraisal district

The Warrick County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing annual market adjustments to ensure assessments reflect current sales data. The office provides transparency through public access to property records.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes, county general funds, and local municipal levies. Some areas may fall within specific utility or fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though homeowners are encouraged to maintain adequate coverage for wind and storm damage. Market health is considered robust with multiple national carriers active in the region.

Migration & population flows

Indiana has experienced modest net domestic migration gains, driven by affordability and job growth in regional hubs like Evansville.

Foreclosure doctrine

Indiana is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process. Borrowers have specific rights to cure defaults before final judgment.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive disclosure form detailing the condition of the property, including known defects, at the time of listing.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 47615, Warrick County IN
Population
1,631
Median age
46 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$295,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$78,500
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
1.3%
Poverty rate
4.9%
Avg household size
2.6
White
92.1%
Black
1.5%
Hispanic
2.8%
Asian
1.2%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 47615 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Castle High SchoolHigh8/10Warrick County School CorporationHighly regarded for academic and athletic programs.
Castle North Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Warrick County School CorporationStrong performance in core subjects.
Newburgh ElementaryElementary7/10Warrick County School CorporationFocus on foundational literacy and math.
School districts
Warrick County School CorporationALarge district serving the majority of the county with high accountability scores.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband and fiber options available.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricVectren/CenterPointRegulated utility provider.
Water/SewerTown of NewburghMunicipal service.
TrashWaste ManagementContracted residential service.
Major employers & industries
Deaconess Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Toyota Motor ManufacturingManufacturingSignificant regional industrial presence.
Berry GlobalManufacturingCorporate headquarters in the region.
Major amenities · ZIP 47615
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
14 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
8 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Friedman Park
Park

Large community park with trails and recreational facilities.

Rolling Hills Country Club
Golf Course

Private golf and social club serving the local area.

Ohio River Greenway
Trail

Scenic walking and biking path along the riverfront.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Newburgh North ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionMulti-phase single-family home development expected to add 200+ units by 2028.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.