The story of this market
The typical home in Warrick County, Indiana sells for about $310,000, or $158 per square foot.
Prices are down 7.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 53 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 101% since 2000. Last year 13 of 16 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,127 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,127 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+2.6%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+12.8%). Worst: 2009 (-2%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+4.7%
IN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,387
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+2.6%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 16 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
62
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $29,217,068.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
84.7%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3146 | 1859 | 84.7% | 3.7% | $185,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Warrick County, Indiana
The Warrick County housing market is experiencing a cooling phase with a year-over-year price decline of 7.3% and rising inventory levels. While days on market remain relatively low, the increase in active listings suggests a shift toward a more balanced market for buyers.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 6 cities · 10 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 1 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
2% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 5.62% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 5.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Warrick County, Indiana — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
| 47601 | Boonville | $184,900 | $115 | +3.9% | 14 | 99.6% | 28% | 3.2 | 696 | $882 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47610 | Chandler | $164,900 | — | 0% | — | — | — | — | — | $1,003 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47613 | Elberfeld | $225,000 | $145 | +6.7% | 45 | 98% | — | 3 | 6 | $775 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47615 | Grandview | $310,000 | $158 | -7.3% | 53 | 98.2% | 32.5% | 3.2 | 192 | $856 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47619 | Lynnville | $246,000 | $118 | +2.1% | 41 | 97.5% | 15% | 3.2 | 12 | $830 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47629 | Newburgh | $333,167 | $169 | +0.9% | 50 | 99% | 24% | — | 215 | $2,100 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47630 | Newburgh | $260,218 | $165 | +6% | 24 | 98.6% | 22% | 9.1 | 164 | $1,145 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47633 | Poseyville | $167,000 | $87 | -56.6% | 98 | 100% | — | 1 | 2 | $732 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47635 | Rockport | $159,700 | $105 | +3.2% | 62 | 97.5% | 12% | 3.4 | 48 | $679 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47637 | Tennyson | $150,000 | $123 | -57.1% | 1 | 103.5% | — | 1 | 1 | $864 | researched Sep 22 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Warrick County is served by highly-rated school corporations, including the Warrick County School Corporation, which is frequently recognized for strong academic performance and student outcomes.
The county faces standard Midwestern weather risks, including seasonal severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding near the Ohio River, with insurance markets remaining stable.
Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Evansville metro area, with significant industrial and commercial development along the I-69 corridor and near the Ohio River.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.
The economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics, benefiting from its strategic location within the Evansville metropolitan area.
The county is served by I-69 and SR 62, providing primary transit corridors for commuters traveling into Evansville.
The Warrick County Assessor's office manages property assessments based on annual market value adjustments to ensure compliance with state tax laws.
The county includes various special districts for fire protection, library services, and utility management, often overlapping with municipal boundaries.
Property insurance markets are generally stable, though homeowners are advised to maintain adequate coverage for wind and storm-related damages.
- Holiday World & Splashin' Safari4.619.4 mi
- Urban Air Trampoline and Adventure Park3.814.2 mi
- Sky Zone Trampoline Park4.414.1 mi
- Burgh House & Family Entertainment Center4.410.1 mi
- Chuck E. Cheese4.314 mi
- Ford Center4.418.1 mi
- Old National Events Plaza4.517.9 mi
- Owensboro Convention Center4.522.1 mi
- Ellis Park Racing & Gaming4.219 mi
- Schnitzelbank4.628.2 mi
- Holiday World & Splashin' Safari4.619.4 mi
- Mesker Park Zoo4.319.5 mi
- Lincoln State Park4.714.3 mi
- Showplace Cinemas Evansville East 204.413.8 mi
- Holiday Drive-In Theatre4.814.7 mi
- Owensboro Sportscenter4.322.7 mi
- Angel Mounds State Historic Site4.413.6 mi
- Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial4.814.7 mi
- John James Audubon State Park4.521.2 mi
- Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame & Museum4.822.2 mi
- Mesker Park Zoo4.319.5 mi
- Lincoln State Park4.714.3 mi
- Deaconess Sports Park EVV4.513.2 mi
- Angel Mounds State Historic Site4.413.6 mi
- Lincoln Boyhood National Memorial4.814.7 mi
- Walther's Golf & Fun4.517.7 mi
- Victoria National Golf Club4.86.8 mi
- Cambridge Golf Course and Event Center4.516 mi
- Quail Crossing Golf Club44.6 mi
- Fendrich Golf Course4.215.7 mi
- Eastland Mall4.214.1 mi
- Meijer4.313.7 mi
- Ross Dress for Less4.313.8 mi
- Rural King4.315.2 mi
- T.J. Maxx4.313.3 mi
- Evansville Regional Airport4.314.6 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
A popular recreational area in Boonville offering camping, fishing, swimming, and hiking trails.
A large community park in Newburgh featuring extensive walking paths, playgrounds, and event spaces.
Data retrieved from data.census.gov
Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments.
Indiana Code 6-1.1-4.
Indiana requires a judicial foreclosure process, meaning lenders must file a lawsuit in court to obtain a foreclosure decree.
Indiana Code 32-30-10.
applies when — Applies to the sale, exchange, or installment contract of residential real estate containing not more than four dwelling units.
Requires the seller to complete a disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, subject to specific statutory exemptions (e.g., court-ordered transfers, foreclosures).
Indiana Code 32-21-5.
applies when — Property must be the taxpayer's principal place of residence.
Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation.
Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37.
Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.
Indiana Constitution Article X, Section 1; Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6.
≈ $3,100/yr on a $310,000 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.