LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 47383 sells for about $115,000, or $78 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $824 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 47383 — Selma

Randolph County →refreshed Sep 22, 2026next refresh Oct 22, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 47383 remains stable with low inventory and modest price appreciation. Market activity is driven by local demand rather than speculative investment, resulting in a slow but steady pace of sales. The area's affordability remains its primary draw for residents.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for budget-conscious families and long-term residents seeking a low cost of living in a quiet, small-town environment. It is less attractive to investors or those requiring proximity to major urban employment centers.

Parent geography
Selma · no city intel reportJay County →Indiana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 82.7 km²Water area · 5.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$115,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
24
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

57
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 4.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 10.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$50,000$75,000$100,000$125,000$150,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$660$770$880$990$1,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
2,612

ZCTA 47383

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.4%
Foreign-born residents
10
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
80%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
80%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Africa
60%
Europe
20%
Americas
20%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Union City are generally consistent with regional averages for small rural Indiana towns, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains a stable presence, though residents often report feeling safe in residential neighborhoods.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Randolph Eastern School Corporation, which provides standard public education services. Performance metrics are generally aligned with state averages for rural districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including occasional severe thunderstorms and high winds. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur in older sections of the city.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, with the local economy anchored by legacy manufacturing and agricultural support services. Infrastructure development is focused on maintaining existing utility and road networks rather than large-scale expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving to nearby employment hubs in Muncie or across the state line into Ohio. Public transit options are not available.

Recreation & amenities

Local recreation is centered on city parks providing basic playground and picnic facilities. Shopping and dining options are limited to small-scale local businesses within the city limits.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low turnover and limited inventory, primarily consisting of single-family homes and small multi-family units. Vacancy pressure remains low due to the lack of new construction.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by manufacturing and agricultural services. Employment opportunities are largely concentrated in small-to-medium enterprises within Randolph County.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely reliant on personal vehicles, with access to state highways serving as the primary transit corridors. No public transit infrastructure exists.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in the ZIP.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Randolph County property tax levies and the Randolph Eastern School Corporation district taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low exposure to catastrophic natural disasters compared to coastal regions.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 47383
Population
2,612
Median age
41.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$115,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$39,360
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.1%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
10.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White
94.5%
Hispanic
2.5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau and World Population Review.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Union City ElementaryElementary3/10Randolph Eastern School CorporationServes the primary school-age population of the city.
Union City Junior-Senior HighHigh4/10Randolph Eastern School CorporationThe sole secondary education provider for the district.
School districts
Randolph Eastern School CorporationCThe primary district serving the city with stable enrollment.
Utilities & services
ElectricIndiana Michigan PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetVariousLimited high-speed options available via local providers.
Major employers & industries
Local ManufacturingManufacturingPrimary local employer base.
Agricultural ServicesAgricultureSignificant seasonal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 47383
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
12 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Harter Park
Park

The primary community park offering green space and recreational facilities.

Union City Public Library
Community

A central hub for local educational and community resources.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.