The story of this market
The typical home in Jay County, Indiana sells for about $74,836, or $45 per square foot.
Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (0%), a market in balance. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 52% since 2000. Last year 3 of 6 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.9%). Worst: 2007 (-5.3%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+4.7%
IN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,328
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 6 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
38
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $7,649,738.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
74.9%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 619 | 370 | 74.9% | 5% | $115,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Jay County, Indiana
Jay County's housing market is characterized by very low inventory and a small volume of closed sales. The market remains highly affordable with a median sale price significantly below national averages, reflecting a stable but slow-growth rural economic environment.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 6 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 37.39% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 14.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
| 47326 | Bryant | $188,200 | $194 | 0% | 89 | 100% | — | — | 4 | $739 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47336 | Dunkirk | $96,450 | $174 | 0% | 29 | — | — | — | 27 | $838 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47369 | Pennville | $173,233 | $98 | +2.4% | 62 | 97.5% | 12% | 4.7 | 14 | $936 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47371 | Portland | $144,000 | $105 | -2.1% | 47 | 96.5% | 12% | 4.2 | 56 | $754 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47373 | Redkey | $170,000 | — | +95.3% | 16 | 99.2% | — | — | — | $1,233 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47381 | Salamonia | — | — | 0% | — | — | — | — | — | $1,286 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47383 | Selma | $115,000 | $78 | +2.1% | 62 | 96.5% | 12% | 4.8 | 24 | $824 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47387 | Straughn | $185,000 | $112 | +2.4% | 68 | 97.5% | 15% | 4.2 | 12 | $1,708 | researched Sep 22 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
- Pine Lake Waterpark4.714.1 mi
- Portland Waterpark4.53 mi
- Chuck E. Cheese4.225.6 mi
- Escapades Family Fun Center426.9 mi
- Bouncyland Family Fun Center426.5 mi
- Eldora Speedway4.822.3 mi
- Scheumann Stadium4.626.1 mi
- Mercer County Fairgrounds4.624.2 mi
- Worthen Arena4.626.1 mi
- Minnetrista Museum & Gardens4.725.5 mi
- Pine Lake Waterpark4.714.1 mi
- Ouabache State Park4.719.5 mi
- Hummel Drive-in Theatre4.619.6 mi
- Limberlost State Historic Site4.710.4 mi
- Ambassador Park4.612.8 mi
- Minnetrista Museum & Gardens4.725.5 mi
- Maria Stein Shrine of the Holy Relics4.828.9 mi
- Muncie Children's Museum4.326.2 mi
- Official Randolph County Asylum/Infirmary4.721.6 mi
- The Bob Ross Experience4.525.7 mi
- Ouabache State Park4.719.5 mi
- Limberlost State Historic Site4.710.4 mi
- Ambassador Park4.612.8 mi
- Goodrich Park4.618.3 mi
- Hudson Family Park4.73 mi
- Lakeshore Marina4.926.3 mi
- Helton Lodge Rentals524.6 mi
- Wabash Valley Golf Club4.711.7 mi
- Dollar General3.718.2 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts
Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments.
Indiana Code 6-1.1-4.
Indiana requires a judicial foreclosure process, meaning lenders must file a lawsuit in court to obtain a foreclosure decree.
Indiana Code 32-30-10.
applies when — Applies to the sale, exchange, or installment contract of residential real estate containing not more than four dwelling units.
Requires the seller to complete a disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, subject to specific statutory exemptions (e.g., court-ordered transfers, foreclosures).
Indiana Code 32-21-5.
applies when — Property must be the taxpayer's principal place of residence.
Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation.
Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37.
Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.
Indiana Constitution Article X, Section 1; Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6.
≈ $748/yr on a $74,836 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.