LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 47341 sells for about $231,000, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $673 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 47341 — Fountain City

Wayne County →refreshed Sep 22, 2026next refresh Oct 22, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The Fountain City housing market is characterized by steady, modest growth and high owner-occupancy rates. While price appreciation has slowed compared to the 2021 peak, the market remains stable due to limited inventory and consistent demand for affordable rural housing. Investors should note that while entry prices are low, the market requires careful underwriting due to lower rent ceilings and limited turnover.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking affordable, quiet, small-town living with easy access to the amenities of larger nearby cities.

Parent geography
Fountain City · no city intel reportWayne County →Indiana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 87.2 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$231,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

58
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 4.5 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 6.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$70,000$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,050$1,400$1,750$2,100$2,450

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
2,460

ZCTA 47341, Wayne County IN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.5%
Foreign-born residents
13
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
76.9%
Asia
23.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Fountain City remain low and stable, generally tracking below the broader Wayne County and Indiana state averages for property-related incidents.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily managed by the Wayne County school system, generally characterized as providing stable, community-focused educational environments with moderate performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, primarily related to seasonal severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds, with low exposure to major flood zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, driven by local agricultural support, small-scale manufacturing, and proximity to the Richmond employment hub.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to Richmond, Indiana, which serves as the regional employment and commercial core, typically via US-27.

Recreation & amenities

Local recreation is centered on small community parks and proximity to rural outdoor spaces, with major shopping and dining amenities located in nearby Richmond.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand, with rents remaining affordable relative to regional urban centers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agricultural production and small-scale manufacturing, with significant reliance on the broader Richmond, Indiana labor market.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively automobile-dependent, with US-27 serving as the primary arterial corridor for regional access.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction within the ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The Wayne County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a mass appraisal system based on market sales and property characteristics.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county, township, and school district levies, with no significant MUD or PID special districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable, reflecting the area's low-risk profile for natural disasters compared to coastal or high-wildfire regions.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 47341, Wayne County IN
Population
2,460
Median age
37.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$142,000
Median gross rent
$780
Median household income
$58,400
Median year built
1961
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
-0.4%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
16.8%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
6.9%
Avg household size
2.5
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Black
1.5%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates for ZCTA 47341.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Northeastern ElementaryElementaryBNortheastern Wayne SchoolsPrimary public school serving the Fountain City area.
Northeastern High SchoolHighBNortheastern Wayne SchoolsServes the secondary education needs of the community.
School districts
Northeastern Wayne SchoolsBSmall, community-focused district serving the Fountain City area.
Utilities & services
InternetVariousBroadband availability varies by specific location; local providers include regional cable and DSL services.
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyPrimary natural gas service provider.
Water/SewerMunicipalProvided by local municipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Northeastern Wayne SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Local ManufacturingIndustrialSmall-scale industrial employers in the region.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Fountain City Park
Park

Local community park providing green space and recreational facilities.

Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.