The story of this market
The typical home in Wayne County, Indiana sells for about $152,000, or $126 per square foot.
Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+1%), a market in balance. Homes take about 38 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 47% since 2000. Last year 13 of 18 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,014 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,014 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+3%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.8%). Worst: 2010 (-4.5%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+4.7%
IN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,281
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+3%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 18 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
56
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $24,641,644.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
72.8%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2061 | 1149 | 72.8% | 6.2% | $105,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Wayne County, Indiana
The Wayne County housing market shows modest price appreciation with a median sale price of $152,000. Market activity remains steady, though inventory levels are relatively low, reflecting a balanced but slow-moving environment.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 11 cities · 14 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 33 days on market with 0.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
3% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 19.43% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.3% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 12 researched ZIP reports of 14 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
| 47324 | Boston | $75,500 | $75 | 0% | — | — | — | — | — | $923 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47327 | Cambridge City | $118,600 | $78 | 0% | — | — | — | — | — | $822 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47330 | Centerville | $249,000 | $149 | +10.4% | 28 | 100% | — | — | 33 | $832 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47335 | Dublin | $117,500 | $85 | +2.1% | 68 | 96.5% | 12% | 4.2 | 51 | $714 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47339 | Economy | $137,500 | $98 | +2.1% | 85 | 96.5% | 15% | 4.2 | 12 | $931 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47341 | Fountain City | $231,000 | $115 | +2.1% | 62 | 97.5% | 12% | 4.5 | 18 | $673 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47345 | Greens Fork | $135,000 | $88 | +2.4% | 62 | 96.5% | 12% | 4.7 | 14 | $957 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47346 | Hagerstown | $146,000 | $108 | +2.4% | 42 | 97.2% | 12% | 4.5 | 18 | $694 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47357 | Milton | $165,000 | $112 | +3.2% | 48 | 97.5% | 15% | 3.5 | 12 | $783 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47370 | Pershing | $165,000 | $98 | +2.4% | 42 | 97.5% | 12% | 3.2 | 38 | $930 | researched Sep 22 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The county economy is supported by a mix of manufacturing and service sectors, with an unemployment rate of 3.3% as of May 2026.
Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data Commons.
Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments.
Indiana Code 6-1.1-4.
Indiana requires a judicial foreclosure process, meaning lenders must file a lawsuit in court to obtain a foreclosure decree.
Indiana Code 32-30-10.
applies when — Applies to the sale, exchange, or installment contract of residential real estate containing not more than four dwelling units.
Requires the seller to complete a disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, subject to specific statutory exemptions (e.g., court-ordered transfers, foreclosures).
Indiana Code 32-21-5.
applies when — Property must be the taxpayer's principal place of residence.
Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation.
Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37.
Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.
Indiana Constitution Article X, Section 1; Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6.
≈ $1,520/yr on a $152,000 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.