LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 47136 sells for about $365,000, or $195 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 52 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $965 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 47136 — Lanesville

Harrison County →refreshed Sep 22, 2026next refresh Oct 22, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 47136 housing market remains stable, characterized by low inventory and steady demand from commuters seeking a rural lifestyle near Louisville. Prices continue to see modest year-over-year growth, supported by the area's affordability relative to the urban core. Market activity is driven by limited supply and the ongoing appeal of the Lanesville school district.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and commuters who work in the Louisville metro area but prefer a quiet, wooded, and spacious residential setting.

Parent geography
Lanesville · no city intel reportFloyd County →Indiana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 71.5 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$365,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
52 days
Active listings
39
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

98
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 2.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,300$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+50 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
4,756

ZCTA 47136, Harrison County IN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
4%
Foreign-born residents
188
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
88.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
18.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
46.8%
Asia
36.2%
Europe
17%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Lanesville is a rural community with low reported crime rates, significantly lower than the regional averages found in the nearby Louisville metropolitan area.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Lanesville Community School Corporation, which is generally well-regarded for its small class sizes and strong community support.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard Midwestern weather risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds; flood risk is generally low outside of specific creek-adjacent zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the Louisville, KY employment hub via I-64, with steady residential development catering to commuters seeking a rural lifestyle.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-64, providing a direct 20-30 minute drive into downtown Louisville for employment and major services.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to rural outdoor activities, including local parks and proximity to the Ohio River, with major shopping and dining located in nearby New Albany or Louisville.

Rental market

The rental market is limited, consisting primarily of single-family homes with low vacancy pressure and steady demand from those seeking a quiet, semi-rural environment.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely tied to the Louisville metropolitan area, with residents employed in manufacturing, logistics, and professional services in the broader region.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on low-density residential growth, with limited commercial expansion planned for the immediate ZIP area.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Harrison County tax levies and the Lanesville Community School Corporation district taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Standard homeowners insurance is readily available, though premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather events.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 47136, Harrison County IN
Population
4,756
Median age
37.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$285,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$88,500
Median year built
1986
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
50
Work-from-home share
15.4%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.4%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
2.4%
Avg household size
2.7
White
94.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Other
3.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 47136 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lanesville Elementary SchoolElementary7/10Lanesville Community School CorporationHighly rated local elementary school.
Lanesville Junior-Senior High SchoolHigh7/10Lanesville Community School CorporationServes the secondary education needs of the community.
School districts
Lanesville Community School CorporationB+Primary district serving the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband availability varies by specific location.
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerLocal Municipal/WellMix of municipal and private well/septic systems.
Major employers & industries
Local Manufacturing/LogisticsIndustrialSmall to mid-sized regional employers.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lanesville Heritage Park
Park

Community park hosting local events and recreational space.

I-64 Corridor
Infrastructure

Primary transit artery connecting the ZIP to Louisville.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Lanesville Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of single-family subdivisions on the outskirts of the town center.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.