The story of this market
The typical home in Floyd County, Indiana sells for about $329,900, or $185 per square foot.
Prices are up +6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 30 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 146% since 2000. Last year 18 of 20 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,276 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,276 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+7.4%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+13%). Worst: 2009 (-1.8%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+4.7%
IN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,629
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+7.4%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 20 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
65
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $37,445,399.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
80.2%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4324 | 2414 | 80.2% | 4.2% | $155,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Floyd County, Indiana
The Floyd County housing market shows resilience with steady price appreciation and moderate inventory levels. While days on market have increased slightly, demand remains supported by the county's proximity to the Louisville metro area and a stable local economy.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 7.5% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
17% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.47% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports of 5 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Floyd County, Indiana — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
researched Sep 22
| 47119 | Floyds Knobs | $445,000 | $205 | +12.5% | 42 | 98.5% | 18% | 3.5 | 118 | $1,089 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47122 | Georgetown | $385,000 | $185 | +7.7% | 51 | 98.5% | 15% | 3.2 | 71 | $982 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47124 | Greenville | $344,900 | $174 | -15.8% | 87 | 98% | 24% | 6 | 36 | $1,163 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47136 | Lanesville | $365,000 | $195 | +4.2% | 52 | 98.5% | 15% | 3.2 | 39 | $965 | researched Sep 22 |
| 47150 | New Albany | $249,450 | $151 | +9.9% | 77 | — | — | — | 132 | $1,036 | researched Sep 22 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The county is served by the New Albany-Floyd County Consolidated School Corporation, which maintains a broad range of educational facilities and is generally characterized by stable performance metrics.
The area faces standard regional risks including seasonal severe weather and potential flooding in low-lying areas near the Ohio River, with insurance markets reflecting typical Midwestern hazard profiles.
Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Louisville metropolitan area, with significant employment anchors in healthcare, education, and manufacturing sectors.
Property taxes are assessed by the Floyd County Assessor based on market value, with rates determined by local taxing districts including school corporations and municipal levies.
The county features extensive outdoor amenities including the Knobstone Trail, various municipal parks in New Albany, and proximity to the Ohio River for water-based recreation.
The rental market remains competitive with low vacancy pressure, driven by a mix of long-term residents and commuters seeking proximity to Louisville.
The economy is anchored by healthcare, manufacturing, and retail, benefiting from its strategic location within the Louisville-Jefferson County MSA.
The county is served by major corridors including I-64 and I-265, providing direct access to the Louisville metropolitan area.
The Floyd County Assessor manages property assessments based on annual market value adjustments to ensure compliance with state tax laws.
Parcels are subject to various special districts including school corporations and local fire protection districts.
Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and standard risk assessments for the Ohio Valley.
- Kentucky Kingdom & Hurricane Bay4.310 mi
- Malibu Jack's Louisville4.417.3 mi
- Activate Games4.916.8 mi
- Sky Zone Trampoline Park4.120.8 mi
- Dave & Buster's Louisville414.6 mi
- Churchill Downs4.78.6 mi
- Kentucky Exposition Center4.410.1 mi
- Louisville Slugger Museum & Factory4.87.1 mi
- KFC Yum! Center4.57.6 mi
- Kentucky International Convention Center4.57.6 mi
- Churchill Downs4.78.6 mi
- Louisville Slugger Museum & Factory4.87.1 mi
- Louisville Zoo4.511.4 mi
- Lights Under Louisville4.711.7 mi
- Louisville Mega Cavern4.511.7 mi
- Louisville Slugger Museum & Factory4.87.1 mi
- Kentucky Derby Museum4.78.5 mi
- The Waverly Hills Sanatorium4.611.1 mi
- Muhammad Ali Center4.87.3 mi
- Mellwood Art Center4.69.7 mi
- Waterfront Park4.78.2 mi
- Cherokee Park4.810.8 mi
- Falls of the Ohio State Park4.66.9 mi
- Iroquois Amphitheater4.710.6 mi
- E.P. Tom Sawyer State Park4.618 mi
- Louisville Boat Club4.511.5 mi
- RiverPark Place Marina4.59.1 mi
- Admirals Anchor4.611.8 mi
- Jeffersonville’s Fishermans Wharf4.68.4 mi
- Topgolf Louisville415.4 mi
- Covered Bridge Golf Club4.511.6 mi
- Woodhaven Country Club4.716.3 mi
- Chariot Run Golf Club4.815.8 mi
- Hidden Creek Golf Club4.510.2 mi
- Mall St. Matthews4.314.7 mi
- Jefferson Mall415.6 mi
- Oxmoor Center4.315.4 mi
- Huber's Orchard & Winery4.69.6 mi
- T.J. Maxx & HomeGoods4.415.3 mi
- Louisville Muhammad Ali International Airport4.311.8 mi
- Bowman Field4.512.8 mi
- Louisville Regional Airport Authority4.310.6 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
Indiana's longest footpath, offering rugged hiking and scenic views of the Knobs region.
Features well-preserved 19th-century architecture and a vibrant downtown shopping and dining scene.
Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS tables.
Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.
Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments.
Indiana Code 6-1.1-4.
Indiana requires a judicial foreclosure process, meaning lenders must file a lawsuit in court to obtain a foreclosure decree.
Indiana Code 32-30-10.
applies when — Applies to the sale, exchange, or installment contract of residential real estate containing not more than four dwelling units.
Requires the seller to complete a disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, subject to specific statutory exemptions (e.g., court-ordered transfers, foreclosures).
Indiana Code 32-21-5.
applies when — Property must be the taxpayer's principal place of residence.
Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation.
Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37.
Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.
Indiana Constitution Article X, Section 1; Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6.
≈ $3,299/yr on a $329,900 median
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.