LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 46140 sells for about $313,000, or $141 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 30 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,154 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 46140 — Greenfield

Hancock County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 46140 remains stable with steady demand for single-family homes, supported by the area's affordability relative to the broader Indianapolis metro. While inventory levels are sufficient, the market is seeing moderate price appreciation driven by local economic growth and infrastructure development. Figures for specific metrics like price cuts and months of supply are based on current market activity as of August 2026.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a suburban lifestyle with affordable housing options and convenient access to the Indianapolis metropolitan area.

Parent geography
Greenfield · no city intel reportHancock County →Indiana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 446.9 km²Water area · 1.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$313,000
+4.2% year over year
Divergent · 18.1% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
30 days
Active listings
151
Listings with price cuts
14%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 30 days on market with 5.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.7% · poverty 6.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$130,000$195,000$260,000$325,000$390,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,600$2,000$2,400$2,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+250 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
43,511

ZCTA 46140, Hancock County IN

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Greenfield are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Greenfield-Central Community School Corporation, which maintains a solid reputation for academic performance and extracurricular engagement.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near local creeks, with standard insurance coverage typically sufficient.

Growth & development

Greenfield is experiencing steady economic growth driven by its proximity to Indianapolis and expansion in the logistics and manufacturing sectors along the I-70 corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-70, providing a direct 25-30 minute drive to downtown Indianapolis for employment.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several community parks, the Pennsy Trail for walking and cycling, and proximity to local golf courses and shopping centers along State Road 9.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand and a mix of single-family homes and apartment complexes, with rents showing a recent upward trajectory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, logistics, and healthcare, with significant employment provided by regional distribution centers and the local school district.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with I-70 serving as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on expanding residential subdivisions and commercial retail space along the State Road 9 and I-70 interchange.

County appraisal district

The Hancock County Assessor's office conducts annual assessments to ensure property values reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Greenfield-Central Community School Corporation and local fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's relatively low risk profile for natural disasters.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 46140, Hancock County IN
Population
43,511
Median age
40.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$265,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$72,450
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
250
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
25%
Unemployment
2.7%
Poverty rate
6%
Avg household size
2.6
White
88%
Black
3%
Hispanic
5%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 46140.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Greenfield-Central High SchoolHighBGreenfield-Central Community School CorporationPrimary high school serving the area.
Maxwell Intermediate SchoolElementaryBGreenfield-Central Community School CorporationServes intermediate grades.
School districts
Greenfield-Central Community School CorporationBThe primary district serving the city of Greenfield.
Utilities & services
InternetNineStar ConnectLocal fiber-optic provider.
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary electricity provider.
Natural GasVectrenPrimary gas provider.
Water/SewerCity of GreenfieldMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Elanco Animal HealthPharmaceuticalsMajor regional employer.
Greenfield-Central SchoolsEducationSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Pennsy Trail
Trail

A popular multi-use trail for walking and cycling.

Riley Park
Park

A central community park with sports facilities and picnic areas.

Hancock County Fairgrounds
Event Venue

Hosts various community events and the annual county fair.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Greenfield Logistics ParkIndustrialUnder ConstructionA large-scale industrial development aimed at expanding local employment.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 15.3% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $265,000 (15.3% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $265,000 (-15.3% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.