LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Hancock County, Indiana sells for about $291,525, or $162 per square foot.

Prices are down 5.33% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 52 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 112% since 2000. Last year 11 of 15 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,536 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,536 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.3%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+15.9%). Worst: 2011 (-3.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.7%

IN · past 12 months

IN 223.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165228.4

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,991

3-bed / month

$1,187
Studio
$1,336
1 bed
$1,536
2 bed
$1,991
3 bed
$2,425
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $291,5258.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.3%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 15 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

37

Relatively Low

DroughtHailTornadoWinter weatherStrong windEarthquakeIce stormLandslide

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $22,713,445.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

81.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20185164284781.4%2.3%$185,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Hancock County, Indiana

refreshed Oct 14, 2026, 6:24 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 29, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

Hancock County's housing market is currently experiencing a cooling trend, characterized by a year-over-year decline in median listing prices and an increase in the median days on market. Inventory levels have risen significantly compared to the previous year, suggesting a shift toward a more balanced market environment for buyers.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price diverges 12.7% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Indiana state →Hancock County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 9 cities · 9 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$291,525
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$162
Median days on market
52
Active listings
320
Median price change YoY
-5.33%
Median asking rent
$1,121/mo
Population
90,969
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
73
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.7% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 4.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

58
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.85% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$308,626
Median price / sq ft
$154
Median days on market
34.43
Active listings
1,380
Listings with price cuts
18.64%
Median price change YoY
+4.68%
Closed sales (monthly)
648
Months of supply
4.56
Sale-to-list ratio
94.85%
Median asking rent
$1,176/mo
Population
105,333
Median household income
$82,998

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports of 9 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county9 of 9 ZIPs researched
Sort
46040Fortville
Median price
$417,500
$/sqft
$228
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
53
Median rent
$1,528

researched Sep 30

46055McCordsville
Median price
$405,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
142
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 30

46117Charlottesville
Median price
$350,000
$/sqft
$130
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
4
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 30

46140Greenfield
Median price
$313,000
$/sqft
$141
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
30
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
14%
Supply (mo)
5.4
Listings
151
Median rent
$1,154

researched Sep 30

46154Maxwell
Median price
$269,900
$/sqft
$174
Trend YoY
+5.9%
Days on mkt
53
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
5.4
Listings
875
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 19

46163New Palestine
Median price
$348,850
$/sqft
$173
Trend YoY
+1.5%
Days on mkt
10
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
47%
Supply (mo)
2
Listings
105
Median rent
$1,060

researched Oct 1

46176Shirley
Median price
$247,900
$/sqft
$151
Trend YoY
+9.8%
Days on mkt
19
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
93
Median rent
$985

researched Sep 18

46186Wilkinson
Median price
$287,700
$/sqft
$151
Trend YoY
+9.8%
Days on mkt
37
Sale-to-list
95.3%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
10
Median rent
$485

researched Sep 19

46229Cumberland
Median price
$216,500
$/sqft
$126
Trend YoY
-7.9%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
148
Median rent
$1,069

researched Sep 19

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Major amenities · Hancock County, Indiana
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Golf
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profilenot determinable
Census profile · Hancock County, Indiana
Population
90,969

not determinable

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city9 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Greenfield
Median price$313,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,154
Population43,511
Active listings151
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Spring Lake
Median price$313,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,154
Population43,511
Active listings151
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Shirley
Median price$247,900
Price trend+9.8% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$985
Population28,782
Active listings93
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cumberland
Median price$216,500
Price trend-7.9% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,069
Population28,457
Active listings148
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
McCordsville
Median price$405,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,650
Population16,010
Active listings142
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fortville
Median price$417,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$1,528
Population15,943
Active listings53
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
New Palestine
Median price$348,850
Price trend+1.5% YoY
Days on market10 med
Median rent$1,060
Population14,498
Active listings105
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wilkinson
Median price$287,700
Price trend+9.8% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$485
Population1,816
Active listings10
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Charlottesville
Median price$350,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,250
Population527
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$269,900
Price trend+5.9% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$1,250
Population189
Active listings875
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Indiana
Ad Valorem Property AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-4.

Judicial Mortgage ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Indiana requires a judicial foreclosure process, meaning lenders must file a lawsuit in court to obtain a foreclosure decree.

Indiana Code 32-30-10.

Residential Real Estate Sales DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the sale, exchange, or installment contract of residential real estate containing not more than four dwelling units.

Requires the seller to complete a disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, subject to specific statutory exemptions (e.g., court-ordered transfers, foreclosures).

Indiana Code 32-21-5.

Standard Homestead DeductionTaxationConditional

applies when — Property must be the taxpayer's principal place of residence.

Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37.

Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker)TaxationBinds every parcel

Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Indiana Constitution Article X, Section 1; Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6.

≈ $2,915/yr on a $291,525 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.