LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 38320 sells for about $198,941, or $125 per square foot.

Prices are up +11.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $778 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 38320

Benton County →refreshed Sep 17, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 17, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 38320 housing market is experiencing moderate price appreciation, with a 11.8% year-over-year increase in median sale price. While sales volume has declined, the market remains stable due to limited inventory and consistent demand for rural, affordable properties. The market is currently characterized by longer days on market compared to national averages, reflecting its rural nature.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for retirees, outdoor enthusiasts, and families seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle with affordable housing. It is less ideal for those requiring proximity to major metropolitan employment centers or public transit.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 379.7 km²Water area · 20.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$198,941
+11.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
127
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 11.8% year over year.

57
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 4.7 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

79
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 16.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$60,000$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600$750$900$1,050$1,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
10,430

ZCTA 38320, Benton County TN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
3.3%
Foreign-born residents
348
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
42%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
22.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
57.8%
Asia
38.5%
Europe
3.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Camden are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported concern. The area is considered relatively safe compared to larger urban centers in Tennessee.

Schools & education

Schools in the Benton County School District serving this area are characterized by small class sizes and a focus on community-based education. Performance ratings are generally moderate, reflecting the rural nature of the district.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding near the Tennessee River and Kentucky Lake. Insurance premiums are influenced by these regional weather patterns.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local manufacturing, agriculture, and tourism related to Kentucky Lake. Infrastructure development is focused on maintaining rural connectivity and supporting local small businesses.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Benton County based on a state-mandated appraisal cycle. The jurisdiction utilizes a local tax rate applied to the assessed value, with no state-level personal income tax on wages.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling to local employment hubs in Camden or neighboring towns like Paris. There is no public transit infrastructure available.

Recreation & amenities

The area is defined by its proximity to Kentucky Lake and the Tennessee River, offering extensive boating, fishing, and outdoor recreation. Local parks and community centers provide the primary social and recreational amenities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and steady demand from local workers and retirees. Short-term rentals are present near the lakefront, impacting overall vacancy rates.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, agriculture, and tourism. Major employers include local government, healthcare services, and regional industrial facilities.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use on state highways. There is no significant public transit or rail infrastructure.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on residential infill and small-scale commercial improvements. No major large-scale infrastructure projects are currently reported.

County appraisal district

The Benton County Assessor of Property manages the appraisal process, conducting periodic reappraisals to ensure equitable taxation.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county and city property taxes, with no significant MUD or PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is stable, though premiums are sensitive to regional wind and storm risk profiles.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 38320, Benton County TN
Population
10,430
Median age
43 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$124,600
Median gross rent
$650
Median household income
$57,679
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
15.8%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
4.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.2%
Unemployment
4.5%
Poverty rate
16.5%
Avg household size
2.3
White
94.5%
Hispanic
2.1%
Black
1.2%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Camden Elementary SchoolElementary4Benton County School DistrictServes the primary population of Camden.
Camden Central High SchoolHigh5Benton County School DistrictPrimary secondary education provider for the ZIP.
School districts
Benton County School DistrictModerateCovers the entirety of the county with a focus on rural education.
Utilities & services
ElectricTennessee Valley Authority / Local Co-opStandard regional service.
InternetSpectrum / Local ProvidersAvailability varies by location.
Water/SewerCity of CamdenMunicipal service within city limits.
Major employers & industries
Benton County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer.
Local Manufacturing FacilitiesManufacturingPrimary private sector employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Kentucky Lake
Waterfront

Major regional attraction for fishing, boating, and recreation.

Nathan Bedford Forrest State Park
Park

Provides hiking trails and historical exhibits near the Tennessee River.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).