The story of this market
The typical home in Benton County, Tennessee sells for about $247,000, or $194 per square foot.
Prices are up +6.19% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 81 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 136% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $995 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $995 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+0.6%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+21.5%). Worst: 2015 (-4.5%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
-0.4%
TN · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,378
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+0.6%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 4 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
74
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $9,687,455.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
74.7%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 514 | 274 | 74.7% | 9.1% | $115,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Benton County, Tennessee
Benton County's housing market is currently characterized by steady, modest price appreciation and a limited inventory of homes. Buyer activity remains consistent, supported by the area's affordability relative to larger regional markets. The market is currently balanced, with low sales volume and stable days-on-market figures.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.2% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 89 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.5% · poverty 15.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Benton County, Tennessee — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Oct 3
researched Sep 21
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 17
| 38221 | Big Sandy | $245,000 | $135 | +15.3% | 82 | 96.5% | 12% | 6.5 | 78 | $639 | researched Oct 3 |
| 38317 | Bruceton | $149,000 | $118 | 0% | 90 | 98% | — | — | 14 | $625 | researched Sep 21 |
| 38320 | — | $198,941 | $125 | +11.8% | 62 | 96.5% | — | 4.7 | 127 | $778 | researched Sep 17 |
| 38341 | Holladay | $214,821 | $118 | +6.4% | 52 | 97.2% | 12.5% | 4.1 | 73 | $819 | researched Sep 17 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Public education is provided by the Benton County School District, which serves the local student population with a focus on community-based learning.
The area is subject to standard regional weather risks including seasonal storms and potential flooding near the Tennessee River; insurance coverage is recommended for property owners.
Economic momentum is driven by local manufacturing and service sectors, with ongoing efforts to maintain infrastructure and support small-business development.
Property taxes are assessed by the county based on appraised values; the rate structure is determined by the county commission to fund local services and schools.
The county features significant outdoor recreation opportunities, including access to the Tennessee River and Kentucky Lake, which support boating, fishing, and camping.
The rental market is limited, primarily consisting of single-family homes and some manufactured housing, with low vacancy pressure.
The economy is anchored by manufacturing, agriculture, and tourism related to the Tennessee River and Kentucky Lake.
The county is served by state highways including U.S. Route 641, which provides the primary corridor for regional transit and logistics.
The county assessor's office conducts periodic reappraisals to ensure property values align with market conditions for tax purposes.
The county is served by the Benton County School District and various utility districts that manage water and electrical services.
Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and proximity to water bodies, with standard coverage available through major carriers.
- Loretta Lynn's Ranch4.618.4 mi
- Buffalo River Resort LLC4.625.7 mi
- Loretta Lynn's Ranch - Tours, Museum, Events, Concerts4.818.7 mi
- Blues Landing4.422.1 mi
- Tater's Place4.618.9 mi
- Loretta Lynn's Ranch4.618.4 mi
- Eiffel Tower Park4.718.3 mi
- Nathan Bedford Forrest State Park4.74.3 mi
- Loretta Lynn's Ranch - Tours, Museum, Events, Concerts4.818.7 mi
- Birdsong Drive-In Theater4.89.5 mi
- Loretta Lynn's Ranch4.618.4 mi
- Fort Donelson National Battlefield-Tennessee4.827.3 mi
- Johnsonville State Historic Park4.78.2 mi
- Tennessee River Freshwater Pearl Museum and Cabin Rentals3.910.8 mi
- Coal Miner's Daughter Museum4.818.1 mi
- Eiffel Tower Park4.718.3 mi
- Nathan Bedford Forrest State Park4.74.3 mi
- Eva Beach Recreation Area4.74.9 mi
- Patsy Cline Plane Crash Memorial4.67.3 mi
- Johnsonville State Historic Park4.78.2 mi
- Birdsong Resort, Marina and Family Lakeside RV Campground4.410.3 mi
- Buchanan Resort4.520.8 mi
- Cuba Landing Marina4.618 mi
- Turkey Creek Marina LLC4.89.3 mi
- The Breakers Marina4.524.2 mi
- Lakeway IGA4.418.8 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
A major reservoir offering extensive boating, fishing, and water sports, serving as a primary recreational anchor for the county.
Located on the banks of Kentucky Lake, this park offers hiking trails, camping, and historical exhibits, making it a key destination for residents.
Data retrieved from data.census.gov; figures represent county-wide averages.