LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 37205 sells for about $1,850,000, or $450 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 263 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,920 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 37205 — Nashville

Davidson County →refreshed Sep 30, 2026next refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 37205 housing market is currently characterized by high price points and a neutral balance between supply and demand. While inventory remains tight for entry-level luxury, the median days on market has stabilized, reflecting a cooling trend from the rapid appreciation seen in previous years. Market activity is driven by affluent buyers seeking established neighborhoods with proximity to Nashville's core.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent family buyers and established professionals seeking proximity to top-tier schools and expansive parkland while maintaining a short commute to the Nashville business district.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 36.9 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,850,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
263 days
Active listings
3,971
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

21
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 263 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 6.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$850,000$1,700,000$2,550,000$3,400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$6,000$9,000$12,000$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
24,823

ZCTA 37205, Davidson County TN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
4.9%
Foreign-born residents
1,217
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
58.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
24.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
35.7%
Americas
31.1%
Europe
22.9%
Africa
7.1%
Oceania
3.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Nashville-Davidson metropolitan average, with property crime being the primary concern in residential sectors.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by highly-rated public schools within the Metro Nashville Public Schools system, often cited as a primary driver for family-oriented demand in the area.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional wind damage, with localized flood risks near specific creek beds; insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional climate trends.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Nashville employment core, with significant high-end residential redevelopment and infill projects replacing older housing stock.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Davidson County Assessor of Property based on a state-mandated reappraisal cycle, with the local jurisdiction setting the tax rate to fund municipal and school services.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically face a 15-25 minute commute to downtown Nashville via the West End Avenue or I-440 corridors, with limited public transit options favoring private vehicle use.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to Percy Warner Park and Edwin Warner Park, offering miles of hiking and equestrian trails, alongside proximity to the Belle Meade Country Club and upscale shopping at Belle Meade Plaza.

Rental market

The rental market is dominated by long-term residential leases with limited short-term rental penetration due to strict local zoning regulations; vacancy pressure remains low for high-end properties.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by Nashville's diverse mix of healthcare, music, and corporate headquarters, with 37205 serving as a high-income residential enclave for executives.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on the West End Avenue corridor, which serves as the primary artery connecting the ZIP to the Nashville urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on luxury residential infill and small-scale commercial upgrades along the Hillsboro Pike and West End corridors.

County appraisal district

The Davidson County Assessor of Property manages assessments with a focus on market-value parity across the county's diverse residential sectors.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Metro Nashville-Davidson County consolidated government taxes and school district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable, though premiums are sensitive to regional severe weather events and the high replacement costs of luxury residential inventory.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to see strong net domestic migration, primarily driven by corporate relocations to the Nashville metropolitan area.

Foreclosure doctrine

Tennessee operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient trustee sales following default.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a residential property condition disclosure statement, though the state is generally considered a 'caveat emptor' jurisdiction.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 37205, Davidson County TN
Population
24,823
Median age
48.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$1,150,000
Median gross rent
$2,100
Median household income
$139,152
Median year built
1971
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
6.6%
Avg household size
2.4
White
88.2%
Black
4.1%
Asian
3.5%
Hispanic
2.8%
Other
1.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Julia Green ElementaryElementary9/10Metro Nashville Public SchoolsHighly regarded school serving the core of the ZIP.
Hillsboro High SchoolHigh8/10Metro Nashville Public SchoolsKnown for strong academic programs and IB offerings.
School districts
Metro Nashville Public SchoolsBLarge urban district serving the entire county with varying performance across zones.
Utilities & services
ElectricNashville Electric ServiceMunicipal provider.
Natural GasPiedmont Natural GasRegional provider.
Water/SewerMetro Water ServicesMunicipal utility.
BroadbandXfinity/AT&T FiberCompetitive high-speed options available.
Major employers & industries
Vanderbilt University Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
HCA HealthcareHealthcareCorporate headquarters in Nashville.
Nissan North AmericaAutomotiveRegional corporate presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 37205
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
17 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Percy Warner Park
Park

A massive 3,100-acre park featuring extensive hiking and mountain biking trails.

Belle Meade Country Club
Golf/Social

A historic and exclusive private club serving as a major social anchor.

Belle Meade Plaza
Shopping

Upscale retail and dining destination serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
West End Infill ProjectsResidentialOngoingContinuous high-end custom home construction replacing mid-century housing stock.
Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$3,230,985
Closed sales (monthly)
2
Median asking rent
$9,950/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched properties in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.