LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 37027 sells for about $1,300,000, or $371 per square foot.

Prices are up +13.79% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 52 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,202 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 37027 — Brentwood

Williamson County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 37027 housing market remains robust, characterized by high median home prices and sustained year-over-year growth. Strong demand for luxury properties and the area's reputation for top-tier schools continue to drive market activity despite higher interest rates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and executives seeking top-tier schools, spacious lots, and a quiet, high-amenity suburban lifestyle within reach of Nashville.

Parent geography
Brentwood · no city intel reportWilliamson County →Tennessee state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 147.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,300,000
+13.79% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
52 days
Active listings
424
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
83
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 13.8% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

99
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.4% · poverty 4.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Strong discount · -35.1%
Price vs rent, national
-13.4%
Explained by signals
+33.3%
Location premium
-35.1%
Gross rent yield
8.3%
Neighborhood price trend: -0.2%Natural hazard risk: -2.1%Flood-zone share: -0.6%Household income: +21.3%Housing vacancy: -5.2%Unemployment: +10.9%College-educated share: +7.8%Owner occupancy: -4.8%

Built from 141 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +4
Unemployment rate2.4▲
Share sold above list0.16▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year8.43▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.98▼
Sale price, year over year0.15▲
Housing vacancy rate4.5▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-13.63▼
Pending sales, year over year0.12▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Days on market, year over year7▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.41▼
Months of supply1.52▼
New listings, year over year0.04▼
Inventory, year over year0.01▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$800,000$1,200,000$1,600,000$2,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+500 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
61,630

ZCTA 37027, Williamson County TN

Area context
Crime & safety

Brentwood consistently ranks as one of the safest cities in Tennessee, with crime rates significantly lower than both state and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-regarded Williamson County Schools district, which is frequently ranked among the top-performing districts in the state.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional wind events, with standard insurance coverage typically available for residential properties.

Growth & development

Brentwood serves as a premier executive suburb with strong economic momentum, anchored by corporate presence and proximity to Nashville's expanding job market.

Taxation

Tennessee has no state income tax, and property taxes are assessed at the county level with specific rates set by Williamson County and the City of Brentwood.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute to downtown Nashville via I-65, with typical drive times ranging from 20 to 30 minutes depending on traffic conditions.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive greenways, parks like Marcella Vivrette Smith Park, and numerous golf courses, alongside high-end shopping and dining at Hill Center Brentwood.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for luxury single-family homes and upscale apartment communities, with limited vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by corporate headquarters, healthcare, and professional services, benefiting from the broader Nashville metropolitan growth.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with I-65 serving as the primary arterial corridor for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by city zoning laws, emphasizing low-density residential growth and high-quality commercial infill.

County appraisal district

The Williamson County Property Assessor manages assessments, with reappraisals occurring on a multi-year cycle to reflect market value changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Williamson County and City of Brentwood tax levies, with additional utility districts providing water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to severe weather, with standard coverage widely available.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 37027, Williamson County TN
Population
61,630
Median age
44.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
85%
Median home value
$1,150,000
Median gross rent
$2,800
Median household income
$185,000
Median year built
1996
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
15%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
500
Work-from-home share
25%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
75%
Unemployment
2.4%
Poverty rate
4.1%
Avg household size
2.8
White
82%
Asian
8%
Hispanic
4%
Black
3%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Brentwood High SchoolHigh10/10Williamson County SchoolsConsistently ranked among the top high schools in Tennessee.
Ravenwood High SchoolHigh10/10Williamson County SchoolsKnown for academic excellence and strong athletic programs.
School districts
Williamson County SchoolsA+A high-performing district serving the majority of Brentwood.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/AT&TBroadband and fiber services available throughout the area.
ElectricMiddle Tennessee ElectricPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of BrentwoodMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
ComdataFinancial ServicesMajor regional employer.
Tractor Supply Co.Retail/CorporateHeadquartered in the region.
Major amenities · ZIP 37027
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
15 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Marcella Vivrette Smith Park
Park

The largest park in Brentwood featuring extensive hiking trails and historic structures.

Hill Center Brentwood
Shopping/Dining

A premier mixed-use development featuring upscale retail and dining options.

Brentwood Country Club
Golf

A private club offering golf, tennis, and social amenities for residents.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
CityPark BrentwoodMixed-UseOngoingContinued expansion of office, retail, and residential space in the city center.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$607,770
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$2,400/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 6 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).