LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 28124 sells for about $267,500, or $210 per square foot.

Prices are up +15.88% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,194 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 28124 — Mount Pleasant

Cabarrus County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 28124 housing market shows strong price appreciation, driven by limited inventory and steady demand from families moving to the area. While sales volume remains modest, the market is characterized by stable growth and a competitive environment for well-priced homes. Some data points, such as specific permit activity, were not available at the ZIP level.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is ideal for families and commuters seeking a quiet, small-town lifestyle with more space than is available in the urban core. It appeals to those who prioritize community atmosphere and are willing to accept a longer commute for a lower cost of living.

Parent geography
Mount Pleasant · no city intel reportCabarrus County →North Carolina state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 150.5 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$267,500
+15.88% year over year
Divergent · 43.7% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 15.9% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.1% · poverty 10.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$950$1,900$2,850$3,800$4,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
7,010

ZCTA 28124, Cabarrus County NC

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Mount Pleasant remain low compared to the broader Charlotte metropolitan area, with property crime being the primary concern. The area is generally considered safe, reflecting its small-town, rural character.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 28124 area are part of the Cabarrus County Schools system, which generally maintains average to above-average performance ratings. Local schools are characterized by strong community involvement and stable academic outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds, typical of the North Carolina Piedmont region. Flood risk is generally localized to specific low-lying areas near creeks and is not a widespread concern for most residential parcels.

Growth & development

Mount Pleasant is experiencing steady growth as a bedroom community for the Charlotte metro area, with new residential subdivisions expanding the housing stock. Infrastructure improvements are focused on managing increased traffic flow along the NC-49 corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by Cabarrus County and the Town of Mount Pleasant, with rates determined by annual assessments conducted by the county. There are no special MUD or PID districts commonly found in this jurisdiction, though standard municipal and county service taxes apply.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on NC-49 for access to the Charlotte employment core, with typical drive times ranging from 35 to 50 minutes depending on traffic. Public transit options are not available in this rural-suburban ZIP code.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local parks such as the Mount Pleasant Town Park and proximity to rural trails and green spaces. Shopping and dining options are concentrated in the historic downtown area and along the main highway corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand for single-family homes, with limited multi-family inventory available. Investors are active in the area, though short-term rental presence remains minimal compared to urban centers.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of small businesses, agriculture, and proximity to the larger industrial and corporate hubs in Cabarrus County and Charlotte. Employment momentum is tied to the regional growth of the Charlotte metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

null

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on low-density residential expansion on the outskirts of the town center. There are no major commercial or infrastructure projects currently reported for this specific ZIP code.

County appraisal district

null

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Cabarrus County property taxes and the Town of Mount Pleasant municipal tax, with no significant special district overlays reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners should account for standard regional risks related to wind and storm damage.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 28124, Cabarrus County NC
Population
7,010
Median age
41.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$395,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$72,450
Median year built
1983
Vacancy rate
4.8%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
19.2%
Renter cost burden
32.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
38.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.5%
Unemployment
2.1%
Poverty rate
10.7%
Avg household size
2.65
White
88.2%
Black or African American
5.1%
Hispanic or Latino
4.2%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mount Pleasant ElementaryElementary7/10Cabarrus County SchoolsHighly rated local school serving the core of the ZIP.
Mount Pleasant HighHigh6/10Cabarrus County SchoolsServes the broader community with a focus on college and career readiness.
School districts
Cabarrus County SchoolsBLarge district serving the majority of the county with consistent performance metrics.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/WindstreamVaries by specific street location.
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerTown of Mount PleasantMunicipal service for the town center.
Major employers & industries
Cabarrus County SchoolsEducationMajor regional employer.
Local Manufacturing/Agri-businessIndustrialSmall to mid-sized local operations.
Major amenities · ZIP 28124
Theme, amusement & water parks
12 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
15 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
12 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
13 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Mount Pleasant Town Park
Park

Community park featuring sports fields and walking paths.

Historic Downtown Mount Pleasant
Shopping/Dining

Small district with local businesses and historic architecture.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Steeplechase ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of single-family homes in the northern section of the ZIP.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 77.6% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $475,000 (77.6% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $475,000 (+77.6% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.