LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 28083 sells for about $224,700, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,212 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 28083 — Kannapolis

Cabarrus County →Rowan County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 4, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 28083 housing market shows signs of stability with moderate price growth and balanced inventory levels. While some figures like specific active listing counts were not available at the ZIP level, the overall trend reflects a steady demand driven by regional economic growth. Buyers remain active, though the market is less frenetic than in previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking more affordable housing options compared to the Charlotte urban core. It attracts buyers looking for a balance of suburban living with access to regional employment hubs.

Parent geography
Kannapolis · no city intel reportCabarrus County →North Carolina state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 51.8 km²Water area · 1.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$224,700
+2.1% year over year
Divergent · 13.6% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 3.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.7% · poverty 16.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$80,000$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$900$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
28,095

ZCTA 28083

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Kannapolis area are generally consistent with regional averages for mid-sized North Carolina cities, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address neighborhood safety trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 28083 area are primarily part of the Kannapolis City Schools district, which generally maintains moderate performance ratings. Families often look toward newer developments for access to updated facilities and extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily at low risk for major natural disasters, though localized flooding can occur in low-lying areas near regional creeks. Standard homeowners insurance remains widely available, with typical coverage for wind and storm damage.

Growth & development

The area benefits from the ongoing revitalization of downtown Kannapolis and its proximity to the North Carolina Research Campus. Infrastructure improvements and residential expansion continue to drive economic momentum in the region.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Cabarrus and Rowan counties, with additional municipal taxes levied by the City of Kannapolis. Tax rates are determined by the combined county and city millage rates, with no specific special district surcharges noted for the majority of residential parcels.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-85, providing direct access to the Charlotte employment core. The commute is typically 30-45 minutes depending on traffic conditions.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, the Kannapolis Greenway system, and proximity to the Village Park and its seasonal attractions. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the S Main St corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and steady demand from workers at the nearby research campus. Short-term rental presence is minimal compared to long-term residential leasing.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the North Carolina Research Campus and a growing mix of healthcare, manufacturing, and retail services. The area is experiencing a transition toward a more diversified professional service base.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-85 and US-29. Public transit options are limited, with most residents relying on personal vehicles for commuting.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects in the downtown area and new residential subdivisions on the city's periphery. Planning efforts prioritize connectivity and the expansion of public amenities.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal districts conduct periodic revaluations to ensure property assessments reflect current market values. Property owners have the right to appeal assessments through the local Board of Equalization and Review.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal and county tax districts. No special MUD or PID districts are widely reported for this ZIP.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners are encouraged to maintain adequate coverage for wind and storm events common in the Piedmont region.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 28083
Population
28,095
Median age
37.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$194,300
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$60,563
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
5.8%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.5%
Unemployment
4.7%
Poverty rate
16.1%
Avg household size
2.65
White
58.2%
Black or African American
22.1%
Hispanic or Latino
14.5%
Other
5.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 28083.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Kannapolis Middle SchoolMiddle5/10Kannapolis City SchoolsServes the central portion of the ZIP.
A.L. Brown High SchoolHigh6/10Kannapolis City SchoolsThe primary high school for the district.
School districts
Kannapolis City SchoolsBServes the majority of the ZIP code area.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of KannapolisMunicipal utility services.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband services available throughout the area.
Major employers & industries
North Carolina Research CampusBiotech/ResearchMajor regional employer.
Kannapolis City SchoolsEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 28083
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
20+ · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
9 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
North Carolina Research Campus
Research Hub

A major anchor for biotechnology and nutrition research in the region.

Village Park
Park

Features a carousel, train, and seasonal events for the community.

Kannapolis Greenway
Trail

Provides walking and biking paths connecting various parts of the city.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Kannapolis RevitalizationMixed-UseOngoingIncludes new residential units, retail space, and public gathering areas.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 37.6% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $311,000 (38.4% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $311,000 (+37.6% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.

HOA registry · 1 association governing Kannapolis0 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Pine Creek Homeowners' Associationnot publishedmanaged by Premier Management Company

Governs Pine Creek

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.