LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 07016 sells for about $828,313, or $501 per square foot.

Prices are down 2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 13 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,199 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 07016 — Cranford

Union County →Elizabeth marketrefreshed Oct 7, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Nov 6, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 07016 housing market remains highly competitive with low inventory and strong demand, despite a slight year-over-year dip in median sale prices. The market is driven by the area's reputation for excellent schools and its status as a premier commuter hub for New York City. A base-layer property observation of $1,740,510 reflects the high-end segment of the local market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools and convenient transit access to New York City.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 12.3 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$828,313
-2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
13 days
Active listings
48
Listings with price cuts
25%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.0% year over year.

97
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 13 days on market with 1.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.6% · poverty 2.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$10,000$12,500$15,000$17,500$20,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
24,074

ZCTA 07016, Union County NJ

Area context
Crime & safety

Cranford generally reports low crime rates compared to the broader Union County and New Jersey averages, maintaining a reputation as a safe, family-oriented community.

Schools & education

The Cranford Public School District is highly regarded, consistently receiving strong performance ratings and serving as a primary draw for families moving to the area.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate flood risk, particularly for properties located near the Rahway River, necessitating careful review of flood maps and insurance requirements.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to major New York City employment hubs and local commercial revitalization efforts in the downtown Cranford area.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (New Jersey) — Farmland Assessment: Property is assessed based on its productive capability for agricultural use rather than its full market value, resulting in a lower tax burden. State (New Jersey) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate). Assessed value is determined by the municipal assessor at 100% of true market value. The tax rate is set by local taxing districts to cover municipal, county, and school budgets.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct NJ Transit rail service to New York Penn Station, making it a highly accessible location for commuters working in Manhattan.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive recreational amenities including the Rahway River Parkway, multiple local parks, and a vibrant downtown shopping and dining district.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and limited inventory, with rents showing moderate growth and a strong preference for single-family home rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of professional services, retail, and its role as a bedroom community for the New York City financial and corporate sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the NJ Transit Raritan Valley Line, providing direct access to Newark and New York City, alongside major highway access via the Garden State Parkway.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on transit-oriented residential infill and the preservation of the historic character of the downtown area.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Cranford Township municipal taxes, Cranford School District levies, and Union County taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional flood risk and the proximity to coastal storm paths, with rates trending upward.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 07016, Union County NJ
Population
24,074
Median age
43.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82%
Median home value
$635,800
Median gross rent
$2,500
Median household income
$148,629
Median year built
1951
Vacancy rate
4.1%
Renter share
18%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
15.2%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.4%
Unemployment
3.6%
Poverty rate
2.5%
Avg household size
2.7
White
81.5%
Hispanic
9.2%
Asian
5.1%
Black
2.1%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cranford High SchoolHigh9/10Cranford Public SchoolsHighly rated secondary education.
Hillside Avenue SchoolElementary8/10Cranford Public SchoolsStrong academic performance.
School districts
Cranford Public SchoolsAServes the entirety of the ZIP code with a strong reputation for academic excellence.
Utilities & services
ElectricPSE&GPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPSE&GPrimary provider for the region.
InternetVerizon Fios / OptimumHigh-speed fiber and cable options available.
WaterNew Jersey American WaterRegional water utility.
Trash/RecyclingCranford TownshipMunicipal collection services.
Major employers & industries
Cranford Public SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Local Retail/DiningServiceSignificant contributor to local employment.
Major amenities · ZIP 07016
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Rahway River Parkway
Park

A major greenbelt providing trails and recreational space.

Downtown Cranford
Shopping/Dining

A historic and vibrant commercial district with diverse dining and retail options.

Nomahegan Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and walking paths.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Redevelopment ProjectsMixed-useOngoingVarious small-scale residential and commercial infill projects in the town center.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$1,740,510
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$5,500/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).